Current National Player Ranking

Full list below

Top 6 Open Men
Rank

1       Georgio Vakauta (Vikings)
2       Michael Rocks (Bayview)
3       Junior Puleitu (Vikings)
4       Myles Cowper (Hataitai)
5       David Lippard (Herne Bay)
6       Andre Noel (Kennedy Park)

Top 6 Open Women 
Rank
16     Ann Hogg (Otaki)
17     Joanne Lippard (Herne Bay)
21     Claire Wilson (Wanganui)
23     Leilani Mailei (Panmure Pioneers)
26     Sharon Cannon (Bayview)
28     Christine Strichen (Wanganui)

Top 6 Senior Men
Rank

8       Murray Porter (Bayview)
13     Ian Baker (Herne Bay)
22     Neville Frost (Dunedin City)
24     Seti Mailei (Panmure Pioneers)
27     Lee Taffard (Bayview)
34     Paul Tamagushiku (Christchurch)

Top 6 Senior Women
Rank
16     Ann Hogg (Otaki)
26     Sharon Cannon (Bayview)
28     Christine Strichen (Wanganui)
35     Sheryl Parslow (Wanganui)
39     Karen Stephen (Christchurch)
41     Shirley MacDonald (Otaki)

Player Rankings - All Open National Tournaments for past 2 years
updated 30 November 2018

                                                    2017 2018 Total Points No   Entered Total Ranking  30th
Nov 18
Trip    Mix Dbl Sing    Dbl        Trip    Mix Dbl Sing    Dbl    
Vakauta, Georgio (Vikings) 24         20 24 24 92 4 23.00
Rocks, Michael (Bayview) 16 24   22 20       82 4 20.50
Puleitu, Junior (Vikings) 24         10 22 24 80 4 20.00
Cowper, Myles (Hataitai) 16     22 20       58 3 19.33
Lippard, David (Herne Bay)         18   20 20 58 3 19.33
Noel, Andre (Kennedy Park) 20         18 20 18 76 4 19.00
Handford, Jared (Christchurch) 20 20 20 24 10       94 5 18.80
Porter, Murray (Bayview) 16 22   18 18       74 4 18.50
Toyne, Nico (Hataitai) 20     18 24 10 18 18 108 6 18.00
Choveaux, Morgan (Hataitai)       18 24   10 18 70 4 17.50
Peni, David (Panmure) 18         22   12 52 3 17.33
Taraunu, Adelys (Panmure) 12 16     22 24 18 8 100 6 16.67
Baker, Ian (Herne Bay) 20     10 18   18   66 4 16.50
Fletcher, Allan (Herne Bay) 22       22 16 12 10 82 5 16.40
Ruta, Niau (Vikings) 24           4 20 48 3 16.00
Hogg, Ann (Otaki) 10 10 18 18 14       70 5 14.00
Lippard, Joanne (Herne Bay)         18 18 2 18 56 4 14.00
Ruta, Tiki (Vikings)           10 12 20 42 3 14.00
Westerbeek, Brian (Christchurch) 14 14   18 20 18 2 10 96 7 13.71
Browne, Richard (Christchurch) 14 18 16 18 20 10 2 10 108 8 13.50
Wilson, Claire (Wanganui) 6 20   12 16 20   6 80 6 13.33
Frost, Neville (Dunedin City) 14 18 10 6 20 8   16 92 7 13.14
Mailei, Leilani (Panmure) 12 16       22   2 52 4 13.00
Mailei, Seti (Panmure) 12         2 14 22 50 4 12.50
Paulo, Tom (Panmure) 18         12 8 12 50 4 12.50
Cannon, Sharon (Bayview) 6 22 2 14 18       62 5 12.40
Taffard, Lee (Bayview) 14     14 2 20   12 62 5 12.40
Strichen, Christine (Wanganui) 6 24   12 16 10   6 74 6 12.33
LeGuen, Annick (Kapiti)   13   16 16 2 4 22 73 6 12.17
Bensdorp, Neville (Ashburton)
  2 2 10 2 12 10 10 48 4 12.00
Lyall, Phillip (Dunedin City) 2   24 10 12       48 4 12.00
Grant, Dez (Bayview) 14     20 2       36 3 12.00
Wright, Sarah-Jane (Bayview) 14     20 2       36 3 12.00
Tamagushiku, Paul (Christchurch) 16 12 20 20 10 2   2 82 7 11.71
Parslow, Sheryl (Wanganui)   13   8 14       35 3 11.67
Pannetier, Thierry (Herne Bay) 20         2 2 20 44 4 11.00
Morris, Graeme (Masterton) 8 15     10       33 3 11.00
Futcher, Yvonne (Wanganui)       2 10 20     32 3 10.67
Stephen, Karen (Christchurch) 4 18 2   18       42 4 10.50
Frampton, Steve (Kapiti) 8 10 4 18 10       50 5 10.00
MacDonald, Shirley (Otaki) 8 15 12 2 10       47 5 9.40
Bridge, Bob (Panmure)           4 16 8 28 3 9.33
Swaney, Richard (Herne Bay) 22     4     2   28 3 9.33
Taraunu, Lani (Panmure)           24 2 2 28 3 9.33
Turfrey, Richard (Wanganui)         12   2 12 26 3 8.67
Dixon, Keith (Christchurch) 4 14 2   18 18 2 2 60 7 8.57
Chalmers, Robyn (Herne Bay)     18 6 2 16 2 4 48 6 8.00
Taylor, Christine (Christchurch) 4 14       18 2 2 40 5 8.00
Lyall, Cathryn (Dunedin City) 2     10 12       24 3 8.00
Dalebroux, Paul (Stanley Bay) 14 2       2 18 2 38 5 7.60
Bunce, Marilyn (Alexandra) 10 2       2   16 30 4 7.50
Thompson, Mavis (Timaru)   14 12     2   2 30 4 7.50
Peachey, Bill (Hibiscus) 6         14   2 22 3 7.33
Kirk-Smith, Virginia (Herne Bay) 2       2 22   2 28 4 7.00
Maguire, Brett (Kapiti)   13   4 2 2 2 18 41 6 6.83
Glamuzina, Diana (Northcote)       2 2 2 10 18 34 5 6.80
Husband, Vaughan (Manawatu)       12 6 4 10 2 34 5 6.80
Clearwater, Les (Christchurch)   13 2     2 2 14 33 5 6.60
Butler, Debby (Kapiti)       2 8 18 2 2 32 5 6.40
Glamuzina, Glen (Northcote)       2 4 2 6 18 32 5 6.40
Bensdorp, Karen (Ashburton)   2 2 10 2 12   10 38 6 6.33
Penny, Margaret (Herne Bay) 6 12   2 4       24 4 6.00
Gatchell, David (Horowhenua))     2 2 14       18 3 6.00
Maxwell, Michelle (Kapiti)       2 2 2 2 18 26 5 5.20
Maxted, Angela (Herne Bay)       2 2 14   2 20 4 5.00
Simpson, Nadine (Dunedin City)     2     2 2 14 20 4 5.00
Bunce, Colin (Alexandra) 10 2       2     14 3 4.67
Davis, Kevin (Herne Bay) 8       4   2   14 3 4.67
Storey, Tasha (Vikings)           10 2 2 14 3 4.67
Corley, David (Manawatu)       2 10 6 2 2 22 5 4.40
Bradburn, Claire (Silverstream) 2   2 2 10       16 4 4.00
Beer, David (Alexandra)   2 8   2       12 3 4.00
Bartleet, Clive (Hibiscus) 8         2 2 2 14 4 3.50
Maher, Margaret (Northcote) 6 2   2 4       14 4 3.50
Shields, Anne (Herne Bay) 2     2 2 10 2 2 20 6 3.33
George, Yasmine (Herne Bay)           4 2 4 10 3 3.33
Corley, Noeline (Manawatu)       2   6 2 2 12 4 3.00
George, Kay (Caversham)   2 4 2         8 3 2.67
Guilford, Jan (Ashburton)   4 2 2         8 3 2.67
Galbraith, John (Masterton)       2 2 2 2 2 10 5 2.00
Galbraith, Patricia (Masterton)       2 2 2 2 2 10 5 2.00
Beer, Maryon (Alexandra)   2 2   2       6 3 2.00
Newton, Jay (Hibiscus)           2 2 2 6 3 2.00
Wilson, Mervyn (St. Kilda)   2 2 2         6 3 2.00

 


PLAYERS THAT DO NOT QUALIFY FOR A RANKING DUE TO INSUFFICIENT TOURNAMENTS PLAYED
 

  2017 2018 Total Points No of Champs Entered Total Ranking  30/11/18
Trip Mix Dbl Sing Dbl Trip Mix Dbl Sing Dbl
Jenkins, Pam 22       22       44 2 22.00
Jegousse, Nick     22           22 1 22.00
Montel, Stephane   18   24         42 2 21.00
Cuer, Jean-Pascal 20               20 1 20.00
Brock, Nicola   20     18       38 2 19.00
Falco, Bruno   18 18           36 2 18.00
Bonfrer Yvonne           18     18 1 18.00
Maguigan, Alice   18             18 1 18.00
Nicholls, Barbara         18       18 1 18.00
O'Shea, Pat   18             18 1 18.00
Peni, Charles 18               18 1 18.00
Ross, Erik     18           18 1 18.00
Bray, Grant       16 18       34 2 17.00
Paijit, Sutima       20 10       30 2 15.00
Bavidge, Denise       10 18       28 2 14.00
Brown, Roger           18   10 28 2 14.00
Greer, Geoff       10 18       28 2 14.00
Burgos, Moises       2 24       26 2 13.00
Frost, Stefany   18       8     26 2 13.00
Richardson, Mark     14   12       26 2 13.00
Crum, Johnathan   13             13 1 13.00
Futcher, Dene   13             13 1 13.00
Harrison, Marion   13             13 1 13.00
Belz, Maurice       4 20       24 2 12.00
Anderson, Paul         12       12 1 12.00
Cvjetan, Branko     10           10 1 10.00
Gallagher, Jackson     10           10 1 10.00
Gardiner, Grant               10 10 1 10.00
Jones, Joane           10     10 1 10.00
Rasmussen, Tangi         10       10 1 10.00
Smiler, Monica         10       10 1 10.00
Priestley, Laurell 16             2 18 2 9.00
Taylor, Alan       12 6       18 2 9.00
McFadgen, Kevin   6     10       16 2 8.00
Pierce, Ray 6     10         16 2 8.00
Sainty, Selwyn 6             10 16 2 8.00
Johnson, Robin       8         8 1 8.00
Kinlock, Caroline   8             8 1 8.00
Paterson, Ron   8             8 1 8.00
Stewart, Paul   8             8 1 8.00
Wilkinson, Janet   8             8 1 8.00
Goodin, Janet   13 2           15 2 7.50
Amoroa-Biddle, Trish       2 12       14 2 7.00
Paulo, Naomi           12   2 14 2 7.00
Boer, Clem 6               6 1 6.00
Deane, Charles           2   4 6 1 6.00
Hambleton, Richard     6           6 1 6.00
Khull, Mark         6       6 1 6.00
McFadgen, Sheryl   6             6 1 6.00
Gatford, Kathy       2 8       10 2 5.00
Gatford, Tony       2 8       10 2 5.00
Case, Francoise           2 2   4 1 4.00
Foxall, Peter         4       4 1 4.00
Gray, Wayne               4 4 1 4.00
Robinet, Goulven   4             4 1 4.00
Lippard, Eileen 2         4     6 2 3.00
Parley, Jean         4 2     6 2 3.00
Simpson, Tony       4 2       6 2 3.00
Brown, Trisha 2       2       4 2 2.00
Davis, Lidya 2       2       4 2 2.00
Haines, Leslie 2       2       4 2 2.00
Hay, Lindsay   2     2       4 2 2.00
Hay, Sandra   2     2       4 2 2.00
Morton, Ros           2 2   4 2 2.00
Roberts, Ian 2         2     4 2 2.00
Bicklemann, Paul 2               2 1 2.00
Cameron Alan         2       2 1 2.00
Carrick,  Julie     2           2 1 2.00
Coulomb, Alain         2       2 1 2.00
Gilbert, Andy               2 2 1 2.00
Gilbert, Jane               2 2 1 2.00
Hubson, Paul         2       2 1 2.00
Kyle, Rewa   2             2 1 2.00
MacIver Hector         2       2 1 2.00
McConnell, Warren     2           2 1 2.00
Mordecai, Margaret 2               2 1 2.00
Preston, Gretchen     2           2 1 2.00
Priddle, Ralph         2       2 1 2.00
Robertson, Mary 2               2 1 2.00
Smith, Brian       2         2 1 2.00
Stratton, Tom     2           2 1 2.00
Vakauta, Ruby 2               2 1 2.00
Wallace, Kathleen 2               2 1 2.00
Williams, Annette     2           2 1 2.00
Shepherd, Lynne       2         2 2 1.00