Regional Results

2017 SOUTH ISLAND WOMENS TRIPLES 2017
Caversham Petanque Club – 26/27 August 2017 – 12 Teams

Championship                                                  

1st          Tina Targett; Christine Taylor; Karen Stephens (Christchurch)
2nd        Janet Goodin; Sharon Olsen; Maureen Brown (Caversham); Mavis Thompson(Timaru)
3rd         Pat O'Shea; Sutima Paijit (Christchurch); Stefany Frost (Dunedin City)
4th         Maryon Beer; Sandra Hay (Alexandra); Alice Maguigan (Papanui)
5th         Rewa  Kyle; Marion Harrison; Jan Guilford (Ashburton)
6th         Pam Baird; Yvonne Ashton; Aileen Simpson (Caversham); Caryll Brake (Waikouaiti)                                                              

Plate                                                     

1st          Robyn Lelievre; Sue Dagg; Patti Lattimore (Alexandra)    
2nd        Gretchen Preston; Sue Smeaton; Annette Williams (Taieri)
3rd         Shona Birch; Roma Lloyd; Nanette Seear (Southland)      
4th         Rena Turley;  Nadine Simpson; Julie Carrick (Caversham)
5th         Robyn Ross; Carol Heads; Sandra Downes (Taieri)
6th         Rewa Gregg; Liz Baxter (Alexandra); Carol Read (Caversham)         


2017 Mark Choveaux Triples 
Caversham Petanque Club 19th/20th August 2017 - 16 teams

Championship
1st      Karen Bensdorp; Neville Bensdorp; Richard Browne (Ashburton)
2nd     Janet Wilkinson; Tony Wilkinson (Papanui); Karl Krupitza (Caversham)
3rd=   Alice Maguigan (Christchurch); Lindsay Hay; David Beer (Alexandra)
3rd=   Sandra Hay; Maryon Beer (Alexandra); Art Vernon (Christchurch)

Plate
1st      Stefany Frost; Neville Frost; Warren McConnell (Dunedin City)
2nd     Les Clearwater; Andrew Findlay (Christchurch); Bill Walls (Caversham)
3rd =  Marion Harrison; Rewa Kyle; Jan Guilford (Ashburton)
3rd =  Marilyn Bunce; Colin Bunce (Alexandra); Mervyn Wilson (St. Kilda)

Bowl
1st      Sutima Paijit; Paul Tamagushiku (Christchurch); Erik Ross (Taieri)
2nd     Janet Goodin; Keith Wallace (Caversham); Mavis Thompson (Timaru)
3rd =  Kathleen Wallace; Cathryn Lyall; Phillip Lyall (Dunedin City)
3rd =  Carol Heads; Owen Young (Taieri); Sharon Olsen (Caversham)

Bowl Consolation
1st      Robyn Ross; Craig Sutherland; Richard Hambleton (Taieri)
2nd     Julie Carrick; Nadine Simpson; Jackson Gallagher (Caversham)
3rd =  Sue Smeaton; Gretchen Preston; Annette Williams (Taieri)
3rd =  Pam Baird; Alison Walls; Graham Baird (Caversham)


2017 Auckland Regional Women's Triples Championship - April (Epsom)

Trophy
1st    Margaret Penny/Margaret Maher/Jean Parley
2nd   Robyn Chalmers/ Diana Glamuzina/Ella Harris
3rd    Pam Jenkins/Nicola Brock/ Claire Matthews 
4th    Angela Maxted/Ruby Vakauta/Chere McMath 

2017 Auckland Regional Women's Doubles Championship - April (Kennedy Park)
Trophy
1st    Margaret Penny/Margaret Maher 1
2nd   Francoise Case/Yasmine George 2
3rd=  Pam Jenkins/Nicola Brock
           Ann Shields/Ros Morton 

Plate
1st    Angela Maxted/Ruby Vakauta
2nd   Robyn Chalmers/ Diana Glamuzina
3rd=  Jean Parley/Heather Taylor
           Laurel Priestly/Leslie Haines


2017 Auckland Regional Triples
Panmure Pioneers – 18/19 February 2017 – 10 entries

1st        Charles Peni, David Peni (Panmure Pioneers), Tom Paulo (Vikings)
2nd       Ian Baker, Thierry Pannetier, JP Cuer (Herne Bay)
3rd =     Seti Mailei, Adelys Taraunu, Lani Mailei (Panmure Pioneers)
               Georgio Vakauta, Ruby Vakauta, Bill Peachey (Vikings)
5th =     Margaret Maher (Northcote), Jean Parley (Stanley Bay), Margaret Penny (Herne Bay)
               Allan Fletcher, Pam Jenkins, Richard Swaney (Herne Bay)
7th =     Virginia Kirk Smith, Ros Morton, Leslie Haines (Herne Bay)
               Pa Peni, Imelda Mailei & Aussie Peni (Panmure Pioneers)
9th        Ann Shields (Epsom), Clive Bartleet (Vikings), Eileen Lippard (Kennedy Park)
10th      Angela Maxted (Kennedy Park), Francoise Case (Herne Bay), Yasmine George (Cockle Bay)


2017 South Island Triples
Christchurch Petanque – 18/19 February – 16 Teams

Championship
1st       Sutima Paijit, Paul Tamagushiku, Jared Handford (Christchurch)
2nd      Alice Maguigan, Art Vernon (Papanui), Andrew Findlay (Christchurch)
3rd=     John Targett (Christchurch), Neville Bensdorp, Karen Bensdorp (Ashburton)
             Ron Paterson, Janet Wilkinson, Tony Wilkinson (Papanui)
Championship Consolation
5th       Bruno Falco, Emile Ferrand, Stephane Montel (Christchurch)
6th       Neville Frost (Dunedin City), Brian Westerbeek, Richard Browne (Christchurch)
7th=     Pat O’Shea, Nicholas Xavier, Max Schryvers (Christchurch)
             Rewa Kyle, Stephen Kyle, Marion Harrison (Ashburton)
Plate
9th       Maryon Beer, Lindsay Hay, Sandra Hay (Alexandra)
10th      Liz Ford, Lionel Ford (Christchurch), David Beer (Alexandra)
11th=    Colin Bunce, Marilyn Bunce (Alexandra), Mark Richardson (Dunedin City)
              Keith Dixon, Les Clearwater, Alain Carpentier (Christchurch)
Bowl
13th      Karen Stephen, Chris Taylor, Tina Targett (Christchurch)
14th      Kath McCreanor, Mavis Thompson, Sheila Boa (Timaru)
15th =   Karilyn Murray, Phillippa Browne, Barbara Parker (Timaru)
              Jan Guilford, Ellen Pithie, Jonathan Crum (Ashburton)


2017 Festival Doubles,
Caversham Petanque Club 11/12 February 20 entries 

Championship
1st           Neville & Stefany Frost (Dunedin City)
2nd          Colin & Marilyn Bunce (Alexandra)
3rd =       Erik & Robyn Ross (Taieri)
                David & Maryon Beer (Alexandra)
5th =       Lindsay & Sandra Hay (Alexandra)
                Karl Krupitza & Sharon Olsen (Caversham)
                Phillip & Cathryn Lyall (Dunedin City)
                Bert Derks & Nadine Simpson (Caversham)

Plate
1st           Richard Hambleton & Annette Williams (Taieri)
2nd          Bev Kendall & Aileen Simpson (Caversham)
3rd =       Joan Instone & Yvonne Ashton (Caversham)
                Graham & Pam Baird (Caversham)
5th =       Branko Cvjetan & Jackson Gallagher (Caversham)
                 Barrie Kendall & Gary Kingston (St. Kilda)
                 David Gardener & Alec Clarke (Oamaru)
                 Owen Young & Carol Heads (Taieri)

Bowl
1st           Janet Goodin (Caversham) & Mavis Thompson (Timaru)
2nd          Gaynor Falloon & Carole Read (Caversham)
3rd           John Cuttance & Gretchen Preston (Taieri)
4th           Julie Carrick & Rena Turley (Caversham)


KENNEDY PARK TRIPLES 15 JANUARY 2017
Trophy:
1st    Andre Noel Tom Paulo & Allan Fletcher
2nd   Georgio Vakauta Junior Purcell & Thierry Pannetier
3rd=  Seti Mailei Adelys Taraunu Ian Baker
            Jean Parley Margaret Maher Margaret Penny
5th=  Bill Peachey Fay Tikey Rod Walsh
            Ruby Vakautu Clem Boer Selwyn Sainty 
            Pam Jenkins Nicola Brock Claire Matthews
            Leslie Haines Kevin & Lydia Davis

Plate: 
1st    Clive Bartleet Vikash & Trishan Ghoorah
2nd   Bill Lockwood Trevor Robinson & Michel Karczewski
3rd=  Miles Maxted Christine Moller Frank Pinder
          Robyn Chambers Diana Glamuzina & Glen Glamuzina
5th=  Ann Shields Ros Morton Eileen Lippard
          Roger Brown Grant Gardiner David Prescott
          Yasmine George Francoise Case Trish Smart
          Charles Parley Paul Dalebroux Ian Roberts


HERNE BAY MIXED DOUBLES 11 DECEMBER 2016
Division 1
:
1st    Ruby & Georgio Vakautu
2nd   Pam Jenkins & Allan Fletcher
3rd=  Pa Mailei & Seti Mailei
           Laurel Priestly & Clem Boer
5th=  Audrey L & David T
           Imelda Maelei & Adelys Taraunu
           Francoise Case & Paul Dalebroux 
           Annie & Niau R

Division 2:
1st    Lisandra S & JP Cuer
2nd   Eileen Lippard & Alain Coulomb

Division 3:
1st    Mary R & Alan C
2nd   Renee Noel & Andre N​​​​​​​oel


AUCKLAND REGIONAL SENIOR DOUBLES 18 & 20 NOVEMBER 2016
TROPHY: 
1st    Bill Peachey & Ray Pierce
2nd   Ian Baker & Bob Bridges
3rd    Clive Bartleet & Max Davis 
4th    Ann Clayworth & Claire Matthews

PLATE: 
1st    Ros Morton & Ann Shields 
2nd   Francoise Case & Alain Coulomb 3rd Leslie Haines & Eileen Lippard
4th    Margaret Maher & Margaret Penny 
5th    Glen Glamuzina & Julie Leadbeater


2016 South Island Senior Doubles 
Caversham Petanque Club - 19/20 November - 16 entries

Championship:
1st        Kay George & Mervin Wilson (St.Kilda)
2nd       Mavis Thompson (Timaru) & Tony Wilkinson (Papanui)
3rd=      Chris Taylor & Karen Stephen (Christchurch)
               Bev Kendall & Aileen Simpson (Caversham)

Plate:
1st        Marilyn Bunce (Alexandra) & Neville Frost (Dunedin City)
2nd        Alice Macguigan & Art Vernon (Papanui)
3rd=      Sandra Hay & Lindsay Hay (Alexandra)
               Tom Stratton & Gretchen Preston (Taieri)
Bowl:
1st        Rena Turley & Maureen Brown (Caversham)
2nd       Rewa Kyle & Stephen Kyle (Ashburton)
3rd=      Keith Dixon & Les Clearwater (Christchurch)
               David Beer & Maryon Beer (Alexandra)
5th=      Janet Goodin & Joan Instone (Caversham)
                Alison Walls & Bill Walls (Caversham)
                Karl Krupitza & Branko Cvjetan (Caversham)
                Gary Kingston & Barrie Kendall (St.Kilda) 


2016 Auckland Regional Doubles
Herne Bay Petanque - 29/30 October - 22 entries

Trophy
1st        Georgio Vakauta & Junior Puleitu (Vikings)
2nd       Charles Peni & Adelys Taraunu (Panmure Pioneers)
3rd =     Allan Fletcher & Pam Jenkins (Herne Bay)
              Selwyn Sainty & Ricardo Swaney

Trophy Consolation
1st        Andrew Mailei & Seti Mailei (Panmure Pioneers)
2nd       Ian Baker & Paul Bickleman (Herne Bay)
3rd=      Margaret Penny (Herne Bay) & Margaret Maher (Northcote)
               Ruby Vakauta & Nico Toyne (Vikings)

PLate
1st        Bill Peachy & Christain Willmott (Vikings)
2nd       J-P Cuer & Thierry Pannetier (Herne Bay)
3=         Diana & Glen Glamuzina (Herne Bay)
              Leslie Haines & Virginia Kirk-Smith (Herne Bay)

Plate Consolation
1st        Ann Shields & Bob Bridge (Herne Bay)
2nd       Ros Morton & Alan Calderwood (Herne Bay)
3=         Francoise Case & Yasmine George (Herne Bay)
               Kevin Davies & Cherie Willmott (Vikings)

Consolante
1st       Paul Dalebroux & Ian Roberts (Herne Bay)
2nd      Ella Harris & Eileen Lippard (Herne Bay)
3rd       Fay Tikey & Lynn Peachey (Hisbiscus Coast)
4th       Nicola Brock (Vikings) & Claire Matthews (Northcote)
5th       Roger Brown & Grant Gardiner (Kennedy Park)
6th       Tricia Brown & Alain Coulomb (Herne Bay)


2016 South Island Regional Championships

St. Kilda Petanque Club - 22/23 October - 23 entries

Championship:
1        Kathleen Wallace & Neville Frost (Dn City)
2        Paul Tamagushiku (Pap) & Bruno Falco (Chch)
3 =     Kay George & Mervyn Wilson (St K)
            Les Clearwater & Jarrod Handford (Chch)
5-8     Sandra & Lindsay Hay (Alex)
            Karen Stephen & Chris Taylor (Chch)
            Erik Ross (Taieri) & Keith Dixon (Chch)
            Brian Westerbek (Chch) & Richard Browne (Ash).
Plate:
1          Maxime & Jocelyn Schryvers (Chch)
2          Cathryn & Phillip Lyall (Dn City)
3 =       Pam & Graham Baird (Cav)
              Marion Harrison & Jan Guilford (Ash)
5-8        Maryon & David Beer (Alex)
              Alice Maguigan & Art Vernon (Pap)
              Julie Carrick & Rena Turley (Cav)
              Roma Lloyd & Naneete Seear (Club Southland).
Bowl:
1             Branko Cvjetan & Karl Kruptiza (Cav)
2             Gretchen Preston & Tom Stratton (Taieri)
3             Rewa & Stephen Kyle (Ash)
4             Annette Williams & John Cuttance (Taieri)
5             Bev Kendall & Yvonne Ashton (Cav)
6             Robyn Harrison & Garry Kingston (St K)
7             Sallie & Roy Harry-Young (Cav).


2016 WPA Regional Doubles Championship
Kapiti Petanque Club - Saturday 15 & Sunday 16 October 2016 -  24 entries
Trophy
1st     Dave Gatchell (Horowhenua) & Pete Hamilton (Wanganui East)
2nd    Grant Bray (Kapiti) & Dirk Winnie (Hataitai)
3rd =  Myles Cowper (Hataitai) & Michael Rocks (Khandallah) 
           Brett Maguire (Kapiti) & Tony Simpson (Wanganui East)
5th =  Shirley MacDonald (Otaki) & Graeme Morris (Masterton)
           Christine Daykin & Judith Smith (Manawatu)
           Christine Strichen & Claire Wilson (Wanganui East)
           John Pallesen (Horowhenua) & Alan Taylor (Kapiti)
Plate
1st     Andrew Joe (Hataitai) & Brian Smith (Masterton)
2nd    Yvonne Futcher (Wanganui East) & Annick LeGuen (Kapiti)
3rd =  Steve Frampton (Kapiti) & Ann Hogg (Otaki)
           David Smart & Trish Smart (Manawatu)
5th =  Sharon Cannon & Sheryl Parslow (Wanganui East) 
           Brian Bradburn & Claire Bradburn (Silverstream)
           Paul Bonsey & Wayne Green (Upper Hutt)
           Marc Khull (Manawatu) & Richard Turfrey (Wanganui East) 
Bowl
1st     Kevin McFadgen & Sheryl McFadgen (Kapiti)
2nd    Kathy Gatford & Tony Gatford (Kapiti)
3rd =  David Corley & Noeline Corley (Manawatu)
           Derek Cooper & Elva Cooper (Manawatu)
5th =  Kevin Bryan & Alan Cameron (Manawatu)
           Catherine Maher (Hataitai) & Lynne Shepherd (Kapiti)
           Barbara Nicholls & Jenny Rose (Otaki)
           Jack Gazzard & Linda Gazzard (Kapiti)

2016 AUCKLAND REGIONAL SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
HERNE BAY PETANQUE - Sunday 25 September 2016 - 32 entries
TROPHY
1st Adelys Taraunu (Panmure Pioneers)
2nd Seti Mailei (Panmure Pioneers)
3rd = Allan Fletcher (Herne Bay); Georgio Vakauta (Vikings)
5th = Chere McMath (Vikings); Ian Baker (Herne Bay); JP Cuer (Herne Bay); Steve Lawry (Vikings)
TROPHY CONSOLATION
1st Bob Bridge (Herne Bay)
2nd Ray Pierce (Herne Bay)
3rd = Charles Peni (Panmure Pioneers); Clive Bartleet (Vikings)
5th = Christian Willmott (Vikings); Max Davis (Epsom); Paul Dalebroux (Stanley Bay); Andre Noel (Vikings)
PLATE
1st Tom Paulo (Vikings)
2nd Ros Morton (Herne Bay)
3rd = Alain Coulomb (Herne Bay); Ena Manuireva (Vikings)
5th = Heather Taylor (Northcote); Junior Purcell (Vikings); Miles Maxted (Kennedy Park); Thierry Pannetier (Herne Bay)
CONSOLANTE
1st Nico Toyne (Vikings)
2nd Brendan Meyer (Cockle Bay)
3rd Ruby Vakauta (Vikings)
4th Bill Peachey (Vikings)
5th Margaret Penny (Herne Bay)
6th Diana Glamuzina (Herne Bay)
7th Margaret Maher (Northcote)
8th Ann Shields (Epsom)

Southern Region Secondary School Competition 2016
Caversham Petanque Club - 21 September 

1st           Jordan Henderson & Izaak Morton (Kavanagh College)
2nd          Emma Hutton & Kate Hanning (Dunstan High School)
3rd =      Jonty Bradshaw & Nathine Comins (Kaikorai College)
                 Raylea Grubb & Stacie Wright (Kaikorai College)

Top School - Dunstan High School


2016 SOUTH ISLAND SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
ALEXANDRA PETANQUE – 17/18 SEPTEMBER - 27 entries

Trophy:
1st           Bruno Falco (Christchurch)
2nd          Phillip Lyall (Dunedin City)
3rd =       Neville Frost (Dunedin City); Paul Tamagushiku (Papanui)
5th =       Richard Browne (Ashburton); Chris Taylor (Christchurch); Roy Harry-Young (Caversham); Graeme Cooper (Taieri)

Plate:
1st           Erik Ross (Taieri)
2nd          Neill Welsh (Alexandra)
3rd =       Jonathan Crum (Ashburton) and Keith Dixon (Christchurch)
5th =       Marilyn Bunce (Alexandra); Marion Harrison (Ashburton); Sandra Hay (Alexandra); Maryon Beer (Alexandra)

Bowl:
1st           Les Clearwater (Christchurch)    
2nd          Richard Hambleton (Taieri)
3rd           Janet Goodin (Caversham)
4th           Tom Stratton (Taieri)
5th           Jan Guilford (Ashburton)
6th           Gordon Taylor (Alexandra)

Bowl Consolation:
1st           Nadine Simpson (Caversham)
2nd          Bernard O’Meara (Alexandra)
3rd           Cathryn Lyall (Dunedin City)
4th           Lindsay Hay (Alexandra)
5th           Sallie Harry-Young (Caversham)


2016 WPA Regional Singles Championship
Horowhenua Petanque Club - Saturday 17 & Sunday 18 September 2016 – 37 entries

Trophy
1st     Shirley MacDonald (Otaki)
2nd    Claire Wilson (Wanganui East)
3rd =  Ann Hogg (Otaki)
           Dave Gatchell (Horowhenua)
5th =  Dene Futcher (Wanganui East)
           Paul Anderson (Wanganui East)
           Alan Taylor (Kapiti)
           Annick Le Guen (Kapiti)

Plate
1st     Sharon Cannon (Wanganui East)
2nd    Graeme Morris (Masterton)
3rd =  Christine Strichen (Wanganui East)
           Trish Smart (Manawatu)
5th =  Brett Maguire (Kapiti)
           Pete Hamilton (Wanganui East)
           David Corley (Manawatu)
           Graeme Pilcher (Silverstream)

Bowl
1st     Michael Rocks (Khandallah)
2nd    Enoka Smiler (Park Avenue)
3rd =  Myles Cowper (Hataitai)
           Richard Turfrey (Wanganui East)
5th =  Steve Frampton (Hataitai)
           Claire Bradburn (Silverstream)
           Grant Bray (Kapiti)
           Tony Simpson (Wanganui East

Bowl Consolation
1st     Marc Khull (Manawatu)
2nd    John Pallesen (Horowhenua)
3rd =  Kevin McFadgen (Kapiti)
           Tony Gatford (Kapiti)
5th =  Sue Gurr (Wanganui East)
           Noeline Corley (Manawatu)
           Yvonne Futcher (Wanganui East)
           Margaret Mordecai (Otaki)

Consolante
1st     Alan Cameron (Manawatu)
2nd     Ken Benn (Manawatu)
3rd     Sheryl Parslow (Wanganui East)
4th     Barbara Nicholls (Otaki)
5th     Kathy Gatford (Kapiti)

 


SI WOMENS TRIPLES 2016
ASHBURTON PETANQUE CLUB - 27/28 AUGUST 2016 - 10 entries

Championship: 

1     Pat O'Shea (Christchurch) Stefany Frost (Dunedin City) Sutima Paijit (Christchurch)
2     Aileen Simpson (Caversham) Nadine Simpson (Caversham) Marilyn Bunce (Alexandra)
3     Caroline Kinloch (Papanui) Kay Morrison (Papanui) Janet Wilkinson (Papanui)
4     Tina Targett (Christchurch) Chris Taylor (Christchurch) Karen Stephen (Christchurch)
5     Rewa Kyle (Ashburton) Marion Harrison (Ashburton) Lyn Whinham (Ashburton)

Plate:

1     Alice Maguigan (Christchurch) Sandra Hay (Alexandra) Maryon Beer (Alexandra)
2     Cathryn Lyall (Dunedin City) Kathleen Wallace (Dunedin City) Annette Willaims (Taieri)
3     Karilyn Murray (Timaru T & C) Barbara Parker (Timaru T & C) Phillippa Browne (Timaru T & C)
4     Karen Bensdorp (Ashburton) Jan Guildford (Ashburton) Ellen Pithie (Ashburton)
      Janet Goodin (Caversham) Kay George (St. Kilda) Mavis Thompson (Timaru T & C) (withdrew due to ill health after day one)


Mark Choveaux Triples
Caversham Petanque Club - 20/21 August 2016 - 16 Entries

Championship:
1st     Roy Harry-Young; Branko Cvjetan; Bill Walls (Caversham)
2nd    Phillip Lyall, Kathleen Wallace; Allan Kane (Dunedin City)
3rd=   Keith Wallace, Margaret Wallace, Joan Instone (Caversham)
           David Beer, Lindsay Hay (Alexandra), Art Vernon (Papanui)

Plate:
1st     Stefany Frost, Neville Frost, Warren McConnell (Dunedin City)
2nd    Nadine Simpson (Caversham), Morgan Choveaux (Kapiti), Les Clearwater (Christchurch)
3rd=   Kay George, Mervyn Wilson, Gary Kingston (St.Kilda)
           Craig Sutherland, Richard Hambleton, Bob Watson (Taieri)

Bowl:
1st     Maryon Beer, Sandra Hay (Alexandra), Alice MacGuigan (Papanui)
2nd    Karen Bensdorp, Neville Bensdorp, Richard Browne (Ashburton)
3rd=   Mavis Thompson (Timaru), Janet Goodin, Sally Harry-Young (Caversham)
           Graham Baird, Pam Baird, Bert Derks (Caversham)


South Canterbury Singles
Ashburton Petanque - 31st July 2016 - 30 Entries

Championship
1st    John Yellowlees (Pap)
2nd   Nicolas Xavier (Chch) 
3rd= Christine Taylor (Chch)
         Les Clearwater (Chch)

Trophy Consolation
1st    Neville Bensdorp (Ash)
2nd   Marion Harrison (Ash)
3rd = John Targett (Chch)
          Richard Browne (Ash)

Plate
1st    Jan Guilford (Ash)
2nd   Ron Patrson (Pap)
3rd= Tina Targett (Chch)
         Andrew Findlay (Chch)

Plate Consolation
1st    Bruno Falco (Chch)
2nd   Rewa Kyle (Ash)
3rd = Peter Marriott (Ash)
          Wil Nuberg (Ash)

Bowl
1st   John McKay (Ash)
2nd  Odd Sutiema Paijit (Chch)
3rd   Paul Tamagushiku (Chch)
4th   Paul Stewart (Chch) 
5th   Tony Wilkinson (Pap)
6th   Ellen Pithie (Ash)
7th   Jonathan Crum (Ash)
8th   Mick Little (Ash)
9th   Bec Attewell (Ash)
10th Stephen Kyle (Ash)
11th Karen Bensdorp (Ash)
12th Keith Dixon (Chch)
13th Gayle McXluskey (Ash)
14th Trevor Nish (Ash)

Top lady player:- Chris Taylor
Top Senior player:- John Yellowlees.


Masterton Midwinter Doubles
Wairarapa A&P Showgrounds, Clareville - 4/5 June 2016

Trophy
1   Dez Grant & Sarah-Jane Wright (St. George)
2   Murray Porter (Bay View) & Brian Smith (Masterton) 
3= Kevin & Sheryl McFadgen (Kapiti)
      Sharon Cannon & Lee Tafford (Bay View)
5-8  Margaret Pomana & Kevin Simpson (Wanganui East)
        Roger Brown & Grant Gardiner (Northcote)
        Jack & Linda Gazzard (Kapiti)
        Steve Frampton & Brett Maguire (Kapiti)
Plate
1   Annick Le Guen (Kapiti) & Christine Strichen (Wanganui East)
2   Joan Miller & Claire Wilson (Masterton)
3= Dave Gatchell (Horowhenua) & Michael Rocks (Khandallah)
      Leanne Bird & Beryl Cowan (Wanganui East)
5-8 Dene Futcher & Sheryl Parslow (Wanganui East)
       Barbara Nicholls (Otaki) & Alan Taylor (Kapiti)
       Andrew Joe (Windy Hills) & Richard Turfrey (Wanganui East)
       John & Patricia Galbraith 
Bowl
1   Paul Anderson & Sue Gurr (Wanganui East)
2   Elva Cooper (Manawatu) & Shirley Madgwick (Wanganui East)
3   Claire Bradburn (Silverstream) & Ann Hogg (Otaki)
4   Graeme Morris (Masterton) & Trevor Neilson (Tauranga)
5   Peter Dennett (Hataitai) & Cliff Wood
Bowl Consolation
1  Denise Bavidge & Geoff Greer (Bay View)
2  Derek Cooper & Paul Husband (Manawatu)
3  David & Trish Smart (Manawatu)
4  Jason & Tania Andersen
5  Roger Ball & Marc Khull (Manawatu)

2016 SOUTH ISLAND TRIPLES Championship
Christchurch Club - 20/21st March 2016 

Trophy
1 Stephane Montel; Emile Ferrand; Bruno Falco
2 Brian Westerbeek; Richard Browne; Neville Frost
3= Paul Stewart; Marilyn Bunce; Max Schryvers and Keith Dixon; Les Clearwater; Jared Handford

Trophy Consolation
5 Tina Targett; Chris Taylor; Karen Stephen
6 John Targett; Kaye George; Mervyn Wilson
7= Paul Tamagushiku; Alain Carpentier; Goulwen Robinet and Stefany Frost; Nicolas Xavier*; ODD

Plate
9 Alice Maguigan; Andrew Findlay; Art Vernon
10 Cathryn Lyall; Kathleen Wallace; Philip Lyall
11= Janet Wilkinson; Tony Wilkinson; Caroline Kinloch and Vivienne Whitford; * David Beer; Colin Bunce 
13 Shar McGrath;Graham Baird; Janet Goodin 
14 Don Rutherford; John Shane; Mavis Thompson 
15= Val Partleton; John McKay; Kath McCreanor and Barbara Parker; Philippa Browne; Karilyn Murray 
17= Marion Harrison; Jonathan Crum; Karen Bensdorp and Rewa Kyle; Stephen Kyle; Neville Bensdorp 

Note:
* The Frost team was entered as a 4 person team, Frost,Whitford,Odd,Xavier. The Beer team was reduced to 2 players due to the hospital admittance of Maryon Beer who had played Day 1. Maryon Beer was replaced by Vivienne Whitford for Day 2. Vivienne Whitford played Day 1 for the Frost team.


 

2015 Auckland Regional Senior Doubles
Stanley Bay - Sunday 22 November

Trophy
1st       Ian Baker and Bob Bridge

2nd      Ann Shields and Ros Morton
3rd =   Ray Pierce and Bill Peachey
3rd =   Oliver Do and Diana Glamuzina

Trophy Consolation:     
1st       Paul Bickelmann and Bill Lockwood
2nd      Ann Clayworth and Claire Matthews
3rd =   Frank Pinder & John Jones
3rd =   Margaret Maher & Margaret Penny 
   
Plate Winners:    
1st       Alain Coloumb and Glen Glamuzina

2nd      Charles Brock and Clive Bartleet
3rd =   Angela & Miles Maxted
3rd =   Kevin & Lidya Davis
 
Plate Consolation:   
1st        Grant Gardiner and Roger Brown

2nd       Jean-Claude Rapon and Fay Tikey
3rd =    Heather Taylor & Barrie Clayworth
3rd =    Judy & John Colwill
 
Bowl Winners:     
1st        Glen & Bruce Cooper

  winners Wanganui Triples 2015Winners of plate Wanganui Triples 2015winners Bowl Wanganui Triples 2015

               Trophy Winners                         Plate Winners                                 Bowl Winners       

Results of the Wanganui Triples 2015 

Trophy
1st   Christian Fouquet (Herne Bay), Michael Rocks (Khandallah), Nick Jegousse (Upper Hutt)
2nd  Emile Ferrand, Paul Tamagushiku (Christchurch), Georgio Vakauta (Vikings)
3rd = Maurice Belz, Lee Taffard (Hastings), Ruby Vakauta (Vikings)
        Neville Frost, Stefany Frost (Dunedin), Shirley Smith (Wanganui).

Plate
1st  Sharon Cannon (Napier), Claire Wilson (Masterton), Pete Hamilton (Wanganui)
2nd  David Smart, Allan Cameron, Christine Daykin (Manawatu)
3rd = Shirley Selwyn (Wanganui), Lew Gill, David Gatchell (Horowhenua)
        Murray Johnston, Barb Johnston & Joan Miller (Masterton).

Bowl
1st   Sheryl Parslow, Dene Futcher, Maree Toyne (Wanganui)
2nd  Christine Strichen (Wanganui), Dirk Winnine (Hataitai), Annick LeGuen (Kapiti)
3rd   Denise Bavidge, Geoffrey Greer (Bayview), Gordon Ogden (Napier).


 

   winners SI Doubles      winners Plate SI Doubles      winner Bowl SI Doubles
       Trophy Winners            Plate Winners              Bowl Winners 

Overall
Placing 

RESULTS - 2015 SOUTH ISLAND REGIONAL DOUBLES

24/25 October 2015 - 25 Entries

Trophy  
 1st Richard Browne & Bruno Falco (Christchurch)
 2nd  Sandra & Lindsay Hay (Alexandra)
 3rd = Chris Taylor & Karen Stephen (Christchurch)
 3rd = Kathleen Wallace & Warren McConnell (Dunedin City)
 5th = Stefany & Neville Frost (Dunedin City)
5th =  Kay George (St. Kilda) & Tina Targett (Christchurch)
 5th = Art Vernon & Jim Berryman (Papanui)
 5th = Maryon Beer (Alexandra) & Mark Richardson (Christchurch)
Plate  
 9th  Pat & Reed Jamieson (Waikouaiti)
 10th  Branko Cvjetan & Roy Harry-Young (Caversham)
 11th = Emile Ferrand & Paul Tamagushiku (Christchurch)
 11th = Marilyn & Colin Bunce (Alexandra)
 13th = Aileen Simpson &Bev Kendall (Caversham)
 13th = Andrew Townshend & Allan Kane (Dunedin City)
 13th = Pat O'Shea & Andrew Findlay (Christchurch)
 13th = Keith Dixon & Lex Clearwater (Christchurhc)
Bowl  
 17th Julie Carrick & Rena Turley (Caversham)
 18th  Garry Kingston & Owen Young (St. Kilda)
 19th = Pam & Graham Baird (Caversham)
 19th = Mervyn Wilson (St. Kilda) & John Targett (Christchurch)
 21st =  Barry Kendall (St. Kilda) & Stephanie MacDonald (Christchurch)
 21st = Janet Goodin (Caversham) & Mavis Thompson (Timaru T&CC)
 23rd =  Roma Lloyd & Shona Birch (Southland)
 23rd = Phillip & Cathryn Lyall (Dunedin City)
 25th  David Beer & Bernie O'Meara (Alexandra)

 

Results of the Wellington Shooting  Championship 2015

1st Michael Rocks
2nd Pete Hamilton

 

Overall
Placing

RESULTS - WELLINGTON REGIONAL DOUBLES 2015
17/18 October 2015 - 28 Entries

Trophy  
1st Grant Bray (Kapiti) & Nick Jegousse (Upper Hutt) 
2nd  Shirley MacDonald & Margaret Mordecai (Otaki) 
3rd = Dave Gatchell (Horowhenua) & Pete Hamilton (Wanganui East) 
3rd = Brett Maguire (Kapiti) & Tony Simpson (Wanganui East)
5th = Yvonne Futcher (Wanganui East) & Annick Le Guen (Kapiti)
5th = Joan Miller & Ralph Priddle (Masterton)
5th = Sharon Cannon & Sheryl Parslow (Wanganui East)
5th = Myles Cowper (Hataitai) & Michael Rocks (Khandallah)
Plate  
9th Christine Strichen (Wanganui East) & Claire Wilson (Masterton) 
10th Steve Frampton (Hataitai) & Alan Taylor (Kapiti) 
11th = Brian & Claire Bradburn (Silverstream) 
11th = Lynne Shepherd & Harl Stevens (kapiti)
13th = Graeme Pilcher (Masterton) & Peter van Heusden (Hataitai) 
13th = Linda Gazzard & Jo Maxwell (Kapiti)
13th = Kathy & Tony Gatford (Kapiti) 
13th = Ann Hogg (Otaki) & Tony Trembath (Horowhenua) 
Bowl  
17th Lew Gill (Horowhenua) & Shirley Selwyn (Wanganui East) 
18th  Barb & Murray Johnston (Masterton)
19th =  Len Cogger & Doc Murray (Upper Hutt)
19th = Kevin McFadgen (Kapiti) & Barbara Nicholls (Hataitai) 
21st = Alan Cameron & Trish Smart (Manawatu)
21st = Graeme Morris (Masterton) & Susan Norman (Windy Hills) 
23rd = Ian Bailey & Derek Cooper (Manawatu) 
23rd = Joan Judd (Otaki) & Marilyn Trembath (Horowhenua) 
25th = David Corley & Marc Khull (Manawatu)
25th = Noeline Corley & Christine Daykin (Manawatu) 
27th = Robin Mann & Tommy Werry (Park Avenue) 
27th = Catherine Maher (Hataitai) & Judith Williamson (Kapiti)

 

Overall
Placing

RESULTS - AUCKLAND REGIONAL DOUBLES 2015 

18 October2015 - 24 entries

Trophy  
1st Andre Noel & Tom Paulo (Vikings)
2nd Jean-Pascal Cuer & Thierry Pannetier (Herne Bay)
3rd = Charles & David Peni (Panmure Pioneers)
3rd = Ian Baker and Bob Bridge (Herne Bay)
5th = Allan Fletcher & Richard Swaney (Herne ay)
5th = Selwyn Sainty (Herne Bay) & Steve Lawry (Panmure Pioneers)
5th = Pam Jenkins & Christian Fouquet (Herne Bay)
5th =  Sarah Falkner (Herne Bay) & Junior Pureitu (Vikings)
Trophy Consolation
9th Set & Andrew Mailei (Panmure Pioneers)
10th Margaret Maher (Northcote) & Margaret Penny (Herne Bay)
11th = Bill Peachey & Ray Pierce (Vikings)
11th = Clive Bartleet (Vikings) & Tumua Faitele (Panmure Pioneers)
13th = Ros Morton & Catherine Sainty (Herne Bay)
13th = Diana & Glen Glamuzina (Herne Bay)
13th = Francoise Case & Bill Lockwood (Herne Bay)
13th = Ann Shields (Epsom) & Eileen Lippard (Kennedy Park)
Consolante
17th
Heather Taylor & Barrie Clayworth (Northcote)
18th Jean Parley (Stanley Bay) & Ruby Vakauta (Vikings)
19th Claire Matthews & Ann Clayworth (Northcote)
20th Lucia Faitele & Tori Burgoyne (Panmure Pioneers)
21st Kevinn (Vikings) & Max Davis (Epsom)
22nd Aussie Peni & Imelda Mailei (Panmure Pioneers)
23rd Angela & Miles Maxted (Kennedy Park)
24th Virginia Kirk-Smith & Alan Calderwood (Herne Bay)

 

Overall
Placing

RESULTS - AUCKLAND REGIONAL SINGLES 2015
27 September 2015 - 36 entries

TROPHY
1 Christian Fouquet (Herne Bay)
2 Seti Mailei (Panmure Pioneers)
3 = Andre Noel (Vikings)
3 =  Allan Fletcher (Herne Bay)
5 = J P Cuer (Herne Bay)
5 =  Georgio Vakauta (Vikings)
5 =  Tom Paulo (Vikings)
5 =  Junior Puleitu (Vikings)
TROPHY CONSOLATION
9 Richard Swaney (Herne Bay)
10 Ena Manuireva (Vikings)
11 = Tumua Faitele (Panmure Pioneers) 
11 =  Ros Morton (Herne Bay)
13 = Pam Jenkins (Herne Bay)
 13 = Bill Peachey (Vikings)
13 =  Ruby Vakauta (Vikings)
13 =  Ray Pierce (Vikings)
CONSOLANTE
17 Clive Bartleet (Vikings)
18 Margaret Penny (Herne Bay)
19 Laurent Bonamy (Vikings)
20 Grant Gardiner (Kennedy Park)
21 Angela Maxted (Kennedy Park)
22 Alain Coulomb (Herne Bay)
23 = Eileen Lippard (Kennedy Park)
23 =  Lucia Faitele (Panmure Pioneers)
25 Thierry Pannetier (Herne Bay)
26 Roger Brown (Kennedy Park)
27 Heather Taylor (Northcote)
28 Ian Baker (Herne Bay)
29 John Jones (Hibiscus Coast)
30 Bruce Cooper (Northcote)
31 Miles Maxted (Kennedy Park
32 Margaret Maher (Northcote)
33 = Glen Glamuzina (Herne Bay)
33 =  Kevin Davis (Vikings)
35 Frank Pinder (Kennedy Park)
36 Virginia Kirk-Smith (Herne Bay)

 

Overall
Placing

RESULTS - 2015 SOUTH ISLAND REGIONAL SINGLES  
19/20 September 2015 - 34 Entries

TROPHY  
1 Bruno Falco (Christchurch)
2 Branko Cvetjan (Caversham)
3= Emile Ferrand (Christchurch)
 3= Phillip Lyall (Dunedin City)
5= Garry Kingston (St. Kilda)
5=  Richard Hamilton (Taieri)
5=  Colin Bunce (Alexandra)
5=  Mavis Thompson (Timaru T&CC)
PLATE  
9 Neville Frost (Dunedin City)
10 Richard Browne (Ashburton)
11= Karl Krupitza (Caversham)
11=  Rewa Kyle (Ashburton)
13= David Beer (Alexandra)
13=  Keith Dixon (Christchurch)
13=  Graeme Cooper (Taieri)
13=  Marion Harrison (Ashburton)
BOWL  
17 Paul Tamagushiku (Papanui)
18 Shona Birch (Southland)
19 Janet Goodin (Caversham)
20 Erik Ross (Taieri)
21 Kay George (St. Kilda)
22 Bev Kendall (Caversham)
23 Mervyn Wilson (St. Kilda)
24 Marilyn Bunce (ALexandra)
25 Cathryn Lyall (Dunedin City)
26 Maryon Beer (Alexandra)
27 Nadine Simpson (Caversham)
28 Roma Lloyd (Southland)
29 Tom Stratton (St. Kilda)
30 Pam Baird (Caversham)
31 Stephen Kyle (Ashburton)
32 Gordon Taylor (Alexandra)
33 Graham Baird (Caversham)
34 Jonathan Crum (Ashburton)

 

Overall
Placing

 RESULTS - 2015 WELLINGTON REGIONAL SINGLES
19/20 September 2015 - 36 Entries

Championship
1st Annick Le Guen (Kapiti)
2nd Marc Khul (Manawatu)
3rd= Pete Hamilton (Wanganui East)
3rd= Nicolas Jegousse (Upper Hutt)
5th= Tony Simpson (Wanganui East)
5th= Lew Gill (Horowhenua)
5th=  Michael Rocks (Khandallah)
5th= Sharon Cannon (Wanganui East)
Plate
9th Dave Gatchell (Horowhenua)
10th Steve Frampton (Hataitai)
11th= Christine Strichen (Wanganui East)
11th=  Ann Hogg (Otaki)
13th= Claire Wilson (Masterton)
13th=  Myles Cowper (Hataitai)
 13th= Tony Gatford (Kapiti)
 13th= Kathy Gatford (Kapiti)
Bowl
17th Shirley Selwyn (Shirley Selwyn)
18th Brett Maguire (Kapiti)
19th= Barbara Nicholls (Hataitai)
19th=  Carleen Fitzgerald (Horowhenua)
21st= Patrick Scarlett (Horowhenua)
21st=  Claire Bradburn (Silverstream)
 21st= Alan Cameron (Manawatu)
 21st= Shirley MacDonald (Otaki)
Bowl Consolation
25th Yvonne Futcher (Wanganui East)
26th Richard Turfrey (Wanganui East)
27th= Alan Taylor (Kapiti)
27th=  Harl Stevens (Kapiti)
29th= David Corley (Manawatu)
29th=  Tony Trembath (Horowhenua)
29th=  Marilyn Trembath (Horowhenua)
 29th= Trish Smart (Manawatu)
Consolante
33rd Doc Murray (Upper Hutt)
34th Margaret Mordecai (Otaki)
35th Neoline Corley (Manawatu)
36th Sheryl Parslow (Wanganui East)

 

Overall
Placing

RESULTS - 2015 HAWKES BAY CLASSIC DOUBLES
5/6 September - 27 Entries

Trophy  
1st Sharon Cannon(Bay View) & Christine Strichen (Wanganui East)
2nd Annick Le Guen (Kaspiti) & Claire Wilson (Masterton)
3rd= Denise Bavidge & Geoff Greer (Bay View)
 3rd= John Maxwell/Robert Wilson (HBLT)
5th= Sarah Faulkner & Ray Pierce (Vikings)
 5th= Myles Cowper (Hataitai) & Michael Rocks
5th=  Dez Grant & Sarah Jane Wright (St. George)
5th=  Brett Maguire & Alan Taylor (Kapiti)
Plate
9th Murray Porter (Bay View) & Brian Smith (Masterton)
10th Grant Hackett & Janet Hacket
11th= Lew Gill (Horowhenua) & Shirley Selwyn (Wanganui East)
11th=  Joan Miller & Ralph Priddle (Masterton)
13th= Ngaire MacKinlay & Gordon Ogden
13th=  David Corley & Noeline Corley (Manawatu)
13th=  Marie Fenton/Gerard Flaschner (Napier City)
13th=  Maurice Belz & Lee Taffard (Bay View)
Bowl
17th Yvonne Futcher & Tony Simpson (Wanganui East)
18th Dave Gatchell (Horowhenua)/Peter Hamilton (Wanganui East)
19th = Graeme Morris (Masterton) & Trevor Neilson (Rotorua)
19th=  Pam Fuller & Ian Hay (HBLT)
21st  Stewart Burnett/Michael Rouse 
22nd John Clark/Sheila Clark (Masterton)
23rd Ian Baine/Jean Baine (Upper Hutt)
24th Brenda Reid/Neita Stewart
25th Deanna Lamason/Pam Nicholson
26th John Hudson/Josie Parkin (Tauranga BOP)
27th Doc Murray/Dave Wilmshurst (Upper HUtt)