International Results


2017 NZ OPEN TRIPLES, held at Herne Bay 4/5 February 2017 ( 36 entries)

TROPHY                    

1st           Joseph Tengaripa; Francios Make; Gerond Navaiterai (Tahiti)
2nd          Georgio Vakauta (Vikings); Pascal Ciaou Chin; Francis Ching (Tahiti)
3rd =       Christian U; (Pan Pioneers); Oona Estall; Heifera 2 (Tahiti)
                Asion, Heifara ; Kevin (Tahiti)
5th – 8th Oliver Do; Eric Guichet; Alred Tui (N. Caledonia)
                Myles Cowper (Haitai); Michael Rocks (Khandalla); Richard Swaney (Herne Bay)
                Tua Manaore; Aleon; Auguste (Tahiti)
                Allan Fletcher (Herne Bay); Andre Noel; Tom Paulo (Vikings) 

TROPHY CONSOLATION

1st               Charles Peni; Adelys Taraunu ; Seti Mailei (Panmure Pioneers)
2nd          Christian Lerandy; Ismael Hamblin; Michel Hamblin (N. Caledonia)
3rd =       Ian Baker; JP Cuer (Herne Bay); Dave Gatchell (Kapiti)
                Michel Carczewski; (France); Luc Berhard; Andre Deramond (Australia)
5th – 8th Margaret Maher (Northcote); Margaret Penny (Herne Bay); Jean Parley (Stanley Bay)
                Maril Moaril; Damas Tchancy; Daniel Toomaru (Tahiti)
                Bob Bridge (Herne Bay); Bill Peachey (Hib. Coast); Clive Bartleet (Vikings)
                Richard Browne; Paul Tamasushiku; Sutima Paijet (Christchurch)

PLATE
1st        Fan Fan Moarii; Joseph Teupoo; Tenake Leonard (Tahiti)
2nd       Arnaud Ernest; Eric Dubles (Australia); Jared Handford (Christchurch)
3rd        Pam Jenkins; Christian Fouquet (Herne Bay); Marie Freitas (France)
4th        Clem Boer; David Teixeira De Silva; Audrey Lefebvre (France)
5th        Maurice Belz (Bayview); Lee Tafford (Napier); Nice Toyne (Vikings)
6th          Marilyn Bunce; Colin Bunce (Alexandra); Neville Frost (Dunedin City)
7th        Laurel Priestly (Herne Bay); Nicola Brock (Vikings); Sue Begley (Australia)
8th        Ena Manuireva; Junior Puletu; Ruby Vakauta (Vikings)
9th        Grant Gardiner; Roger Brown (NZ); Trevor Robinson (England)
10th      Paul Dalebroux; Charles Parley (Stanley Bay); Ian Roberts (Herne Bay)

BOWL
1st        Virgina Kirk-Smith (Herne Bay); Ann Clayworth (Northcote); Beatrice Do (N. Caledonia)
2nd       Thierry Pennetier; Selwyn Sainty (Herne Bay); Steven Frampton (Kapiti)
3rd        Kay George; Mervyn Wilson (St. Kilda); Ray Pierce (Herne Bay)
4th        Robyn Chalmers (Herne Bay); Claire Bradburn (Silverstream); Lisa Deramond (Australia)
5th        Angela Maxted (Kennedy Park); Yasmin George; Francoise Case (Herne Bay)
6th          Ann Shields (Epsom); Eileen Lippard; Ros Morton (Herne Bay)
7th        Keith Dixon (Christchurch); John Greig; Charles Brock (Kennedy Park)
8th          Nicolas Bobillet; Manu Garcia; Corentin Selbert
9th          Kevin Davis; Lidya Davis (Vikings); Norman Stanhope (Herne Bay)
10th      Withdrew - Rosette Ueva; Matui Terevaura; Elodie Vahirua (Tahiti) 


RESULTS -2016  TRANSTASMAN CHALLENGE

19/20 March 2016

Alexandra Petanque Club, New Zealand

 

OPEN TEAM RESULTS – WON BY NEW ZEALAND

 

AUSTRALIA

NEW ZEALAND

 

Wins

Points

Wins

Points

Day One

 

 

 

 

Round 1 - Triples

2

6

2

6

Round 2 - Triples

2

6

2

6

Round 3 - Doubles

2

4

4

8

Round 4 - Doubles

1

2

5

10

Round 5 - Doubles

1

2

5

10

Total after day one

8

20

18

40

Day Two

 

 

 

 

Round 6 – Mixed Triples

1

3

3

9

Round 7 – Mixed Triples

0

0

4

12

Round 8 – Mixed Doubles

4

8

2

4

Round 9 – Mixed Doubles

2

4

4

8

Round 10 –Mixed Doubles

2

4

4

8

FINAL SCORE

17

39 /120

35

81/120

 

SENIOR TEAM RESULTS – WON BY NEW ZEALAND

 

AUSTRALIA

NEW ZEALAND

 

Wins

Points

Wins

Points

Day One

 

 

 

 

Round 1 – Triples

2

6

2

6

Round 2 - Triples

2

6

2

6

Round 3 - Doubles

2

4

4

8

Round 4 - Doubles

2

4

4

8

Round 5 - Doubles

1

2

5

10

Total after day one

9

22

17

38

Day Two

 

 

 

 

Round 6 - Mixed Triples

1

3

3

9

Round 7 – Mixed Triples

2

6

2

6

Round 8 – Mixed Doubles

2

4

4

8

Round 9 – Mixed Doubles

1

2

5

10

Round 10 – Mixed Doubles

2

4

4

8

FINAL SCORE

17

41/120

35

79/


RESULTS   2016 OCEANIA CHAMPIONSHIP
Port Vila, Vanuatu - 9-12 March 2016

Men's Competition
Pointing
1st  New Zealand (Georgio Vakauta); 2nd Vanuatu; 3rd New Caledonia
Shooting
1st New Caledonia; 2nd Vanuatu; 3rd New Caledonia
Singles
1st Vanuatu; 2nd Vanuatu; 3rd Tahiti
Doubles
1st Wallis & Futuna; 2nd Tahiti; 3rd New Caledonia
Triples
1st Tahiti; 2nd Wallis & Futuna; 3rd New Caledonia

Overall 
1st   Vanuatu
2nd  Tahiti
3rd   Wallis & Futuna
4th   New Caledonia
5th   New Zealand
6th   Australia 

Women's Competition
Pointing
1st Vanuatu; 2nd New Caledonia; 3rd Tahiti (Jean Parley of NZ 4th)
Shooting
1st New Caledonia; 2nd New Caledonia; 3rd Tahiti (Sharon Cannon of NZ 4th)
Singles
1st Tahiti; 2nd New Caledonia; 3rd Tahiti
Doubles
1st Tahiti; 2nd Tahiti; 3rd New Caledonia 
Triples
1st New Zealand (Jean Parley, Margaret Maher & Claire Bradburn); 2nd Wallis & Futuna; 3rd New Caledonia 

Overall 
1st    Tahiti
2nd   New Caledonia
3rd=  New Zealand and Vanuatu
5th    Wallis & Futuna
5th    Australia


 

RESULTS - 2016  NZ OPEN TRIPLES
Herne Bay - 30-31 January 2016 - 24 Teams entered 

TROPHY
1st     Jared Handforth, Arnaud Ernest & Eric Dubles 
2nd    Georgio Vakauta, Andre Noel & Tom Paulo 
3rd=   Pete Hamilton, Michael Rocks & Myles Cowper
           Heifara Chin Siaou, Rainui Tauiva & Robert Tumg
5th=   Christian Fouquet, Thibault Marty & Sylvain Karim
           Seti Mailai, David Peni & Charles Peni
           Allan Fletcher, Richard Swaney, Niau Ruta
           Joseph Tevpoo, Francis Williams & Robert U

TROPHY CONSOLATION
1st    Iwan Le Moigne, Maurice Belz & Lee Tafford 
2nd   Albert Hargous, Naril Moaril & Alphonse Noaril 
3rd=  Allan Maruae, Allan Maruae 2 & Raihere Teuanui
          Francis Ching, Bernard Yao & Martial
5th=  Pam Jenkins, Steve Lawry & Junior Puleitu
          Ian Baker, Raymon Pierce & Bob Bridge
          Selwyn Sainty, Thierry Pannetier & Bill Peachey
          August Lai, Milton Lo & Maurice Tim Yen (defaulted)

PLATE
1st    Robert Tupuhoe, Keoki Tupuhoe & Tefaatana Moetutu Titioro
2nd   Bruno Falco, Stephane Montel & Emile Farrand 
3rd=  Marilyn Bunce, Colin Bunce, Richard Browne
          Christian Fuchon, Raymon Teremata & Lauren Yen Kway

BOWL
1st    Paul Tamagushiku, Alain Carpentier & Nicolas Xavier
2nd   Clive Bartleet, Tumua Faitele & Paul Dalebroux
3rd=  Kevin Davis, Ian Roberts & Bruce Cooper
          Nicolas Bobillet, Celbert Corentin & Ashley Welsh


RESLULTS - 2016  NZ OPEN WOMEN'S DOUBLES
Herne Bay 30-31 January 2016 - 18 Teams entered

Top NZ Women’s Award - Christine Strichen & Claire Wilson
Top NZ Senior Women’s Award - Margaret Maher & Jean Parley
Special Junior Team Award – Renee Noel, Lisandra Solis & Catherine Sainty

TROPHY
1st     Christine Strichen & Claire Wilson 
2nd    Margaret Maher & Jean Parley
3rd=   Tumata Pere & Naomi Ader
           Vaiata Ebb & Sylvie Jennins

TROPHY CONSOLATION
1st    Shirley MacDonald & Ann Hogg
2nd   Ariadne Ernest & Sue Bagley
3rd=  Sharon Cannon & Annick LeGuen
          Fay Tikey & Renee Noel (Junior)

PLATE
1st     Yasmine George & Annie Turner
2nd    Francoise Case & Diana Glamuzina
3rd=   Ann Shields & Angela Maxted
           Ros Morton & Trish Ritman

BOWL
1st     Claire Bradburn & Catherine Maher
2nd    Lisandra Solis & Catherine Sainty (Juniors)
3rd=   Ann Clayworth & Claire Matthews
           Virginia Kirk-Smith & Eileen Lippard

BOWL CONSOLANTE
1st    Lidya Davis & Sonia Paquet
2nd   Ella Harris & Julie Leadbeater 

 


 

RESULTS -2015  TRANS TASMAN CHALLENGE
21/22 March 2015

 Pyrenees Petanque Club, Australia

OPEN TEAM RESULTS – WON BY NEW ZEALAND

 

AUSTRALIA

NEW ZEALAND

 

Wins

Points

Wins

Points

Day One

 

 

 

 

Round 1 - Triples

2

6

2

6

Round 2 - Triples

1

3

3

9

Round 3 - Doubles

1

2

5

10

Round 4 - Doubles

2

4

4

8

Round 5 - Doubles

3

6

3

6

Total after day one

21

17 

39

Day Two

 

 

 

 

Round 6 - Triples

1

3

3

9

Round 7 - Triples

2

6

2

6

Round 8 – Mixed Doubles

4

8

2

4

Round 9 – Mixed Doubles

4

8

2

4

Round 10 – Mixed Doubles

3

6

3

6

FINAL SCORE

23 

52/120

29 

68/120 

SENIOR TEAM RESULTS – WON BY NEW ZEALAND

 

AUSTRALIA

NEW ZEALAND

 

Wins Points Wins Points

Day One

 

 

 

 

Round 1 - Triples

1

3

3

9

Round 2 - Triples

2

6

2

6

Round 3 - Doubles

4

8

2

4

Round 4 - Doubles

1

2

5

10

Round 5 - Doubles

3

6

3

6

Total after day one

11 

25

15 

35

Day Two

 

 

 

 

Round 6 - Triples

1

3

3

9

Round 7 - Triples

3

9

1

3

Round 8 – Mixed Doubles

3

6

3

6

Round 9 – Mixed Doubles

3

6

3

6

Round 10 – Mixed Doubles

4

8

2

4

FINAL SCORE

25 

57/120

27 

63/120

 

RESULTS - 2015 NZ INTERNATIONAL OPEN TRIPLES
24/25 January 2015 - Herne Bay - 16 Entries

Trophy
1st      Heifara Siaou Chin; Mike Harry & Robert Tumg (Tahiti)
2nd     Ian Baker (Herne Bay); Myles Cowper (Hataitai) & Michael Rocks (Khandallah) (Top NZ Team)
3rd=    Alphonse Moarii; Naru Moaru & Joseph Teupoo (Tahiti)
3rd=    Seti Mailei; Charles Peni & David Peni (Panmure Pioneers) 
5th=    Francis Ching; Harry Shing Soi (Tahiti) & Georgio Vakauta (Vikings)
5th=    Jean-Pascal Cuer; Thierry Pannetier & Margaret Penny (Herne Bay)
5th=    Andre Noel; Tom Paulo &Junior Purcell (Vikings)
5th=    Oliver Do (Panmure Pioneers) & Arnaud Dubczuk (Vikings) & Selwyn Sainty (Herne Bay)

Trophy Consolation
9th      Jean Teraihoaru; Robert U & Tua (Tahiti)
10th     Laurent Foissard (Australia); Pam Jenkins & Richard Swaney (Herne Bay)
11th=   Charles Brock (Vikings); John Greig (Kennedy Park) & John Taylor (Northcote)
11th=   Christian Fuchon; Pascal Siaou Chin & Raymond Teremate (Tahiti) 
13th=   Clive Bartleet; Bill Peachey & Ray Pierce (Vikings)
13th=   Maurice Beltz (Bay View; Bob Bridge (Masterton) & Lee Taffard (Bay View)
13th=   Yves Hapairai; Albert Hargous & Laurent Yew Kway (Tahiti)
13th=   Anastasea Darbinian; Sasha Darbinian & Adeline Deramond (Australia) (Top Junior Team)

Shooting Competition
Robert U (Tahiti)


RESULTS - 2015 NEW ZEALAND INTERNATIONAL WOMEN'S OPEN DOUBLES
24/25 January 2015 - 8 Entries

Trophy
1st      Margaret Maher (Northcote) & Jean Parley (Stanley Bay) (Top NZ Team)
2nd     Tumata Pere & Rosette Ueva (Tahiti) 
3rd=    Francoise Case & Kim Douglas (Australia)
3rd=    Ann Clayworth/Claire Matthews (Northcote)

Trophy Consolation
5th     Eileen Lippard (Kennedy Park) & Ros Morton (Herne Bay)
6th     Angela Maxted (Kennedy Park) & Ann Shields (Epsom) 
7th=   Renee Noel (Vikings) & Catherine Sainty (Herne Bay) (Top Junior Team)
7th=   Lisa Deramond (Australia) & Chere McMath (Vikings)

Shooting Competition
Eileen Lippard (Kennedy Park)