2019


Results of 2019 National Mixed Doubles
Kapiti Petanque – 4th November 2019 – 50 teams

CHAMPIONSHIP
1st           David Lippard & Kathleen Wallace (Herne Bay / Alexandra)
2nd          Dez Grant & Sarah-Jane Wright (Bayview)            
3rd =       Allan Fletcher & Joanne Lippard (Herne Bay) and Grant Bray & Annick Le Guen (Kapiti)

CHAMPIONSHIP CONSOLATION
1st (5)     Murray Porter & Sharon Cannon (Bayview)
2nd (6)    Bruno Falco & Pat O'Shea (Christchurch)
3rd= (7=)Tom Paulo & Naomi Paulo (Panmure Pioneers) and Tony Simpson & Yvonne Futcher (Wanganui East)

PLATE
1st (9)    Bob Bridge & Claire Bradburn (Hibiscus / Silverstream)
2nd (10) Brian Westerbeek & Debby Butler (Christchurch / Kapiti)               
3rd (11=)Bill Peachey & Jay Newton (Hibiscus) and Richard Browne & Christine Taylor (Christchurch)
5th (13=)Geoff Greer & Denise Bavidge (Bayview); Ian Baker & Nicola Brock (Herne Bay / Kennedy Park); Michael Rocks & Christine Strichen (Bayview / Wanganui East); Shelton Bray & Aurelie Bray (Herne Bay / Kapiti) 

BOWL
1st (17)  Glen Glamuzina & Diana Glamuzina (Northcote)
2nd (18) Alain Carpentier & Michelle Maxwell (Christchurch / Kapiti)
3rd (19=)Andre Noel & Pam Jenkins (Kennedy Park / Herne Bay) and Ray Pierce & Robyn Chalmers (Herne Bay)
5th (21=)Brett Maguire & Lynne Shepherd (Kapiti); Neville Frost & Angela Maxted (Dunedin City / Herne Bay); Phillip Lyall & Cathryn Lyall (Dunedin City); Tony Gatford & Kathy Gatford (Kapiti)

DIVISION 4
1st (25)  Lee Taffard & Claire Wilson (Bayview / Wanganui East)
2nd(26)  Paul Tamagushiku & Sheryl Parslow (Christchurch / Wanganui East)
3rd (27=)Paul Dalebroux & Leslie Haines (Stanley Bay / Herne Bay) and Christophe Vesse & Bronwyn Ritchie (Hataitai / Kapiti)
5th (29=)David Corley & Noeline Corley (Manawatu); David Gwerder & Adrienne Gwerder (Upper Hutt); Moises Burgos & Trish Biddle-Amoroa (Upper Hutt / Wanganui East);Rafick Koleejan & Carol Knapp (Kapiti)

DIVISION 5
1st (33)  Dave Gatchell & Ann Shields (Horowhenua / Herne Bay)
2nd (34) Colin Bunce & Marilyn Bunce (Alexandra)
3rd (35=)Keith Dixon & Barbara Nicholls (Christchurch / Horowhenua) and Neville Bensdorp & Karen Bensdorp (Ashburton)
5th (37=)David Nicholls & Shirley Madgwick (Wanganui East); Errol Anderson & Lidya Davis (Herne Bay); Les Clearwater & Nadine Simpson (Christchurch / Dunedin City); Richard Turfrey & Ngaire Erikssen (Wanganui East / Horowhenua)

DIVISION 6
1st (41)  Adelys Taraunu & Lani Taraunu (Panmure Pioneers)
2nd (42) Derek Cooper & Judith Smith (Manawatu)           
3rd (43=)Barry Hunt & Bethne Gardner (Bayview) and Mike Jarvis & Nancy Gonzalez (Kapiti)
5th (45=)Alan Taylor & Linda Gazzard (Kapiti) and Peter Foxall & Christine Daykin (Manawatu) 

DIVISION 7
1st (47)  John Galbraith & Patricia Galbraith (Masterton)
2nd (48) Brent Taylor & Fiona Miller (Manawatu)
3rd (49=)Alan Cameron & Susan Gibson (Manawatu) and Enoka Smiler & Monica Smiler (Naenae) 


Results of 2019 National Doubles
Kapiti Petanque Club – 3 November – 48 teams

Championship
1st           Moises Burgos & Lee Taffard (Upper Hutt / Bayview)
2nd          Christine Strichen & Claire Wilson (Wanganui East)
3rd=        Adelys Taraunu & Tom Paulo (Panmure Pioneers) and Neville Bensdorp & Glen Glamuzina (Ashburton / Northcote)

Championship Consolation
1st  (5th)   David Lippard & Allan Fletcher (Herne Bay)
2nd  (6)     Tiki Ruta & Michael Emerson (Vikings / Herne Bay)
3rd= (7=)  Brian Westerbeek & Richard Browne (Christchurch) and Myles Cowper & Michael Rocks (Bayview)

Plate
1st (9)        Georgio Vakauta & Junior Pulietu (Vikings)
2nd (10)     Jay Newton & Bill Peachey (Hibiscus)                     
3rd= (11=) Andre Noel & Nico Toyne (Kennedy Park / Vikings) and Pam Jenkins & Ian Baker (Herne Bay)
5th= (13=) David Corley & Marc Khull (Manawatu); Geoff Greer & Denise Bavidge (Bayview);  Neville Frost & Marilyn Bunce (Dunedin City / Alexandra); Richard Turfrey & Vaughan Husband (Wanganui East / Manawatu)

Bowl
1st (17)      Murray Porter & Sharon Cannon (Bayview)
2nd (18)     Tony Gatford & Kathy Gatford (Kapiti)   
3rd= (19=) Brett Maguire & Alan Taylor (Kapiti) and Kevin McFadgen & Sheryl McFadgen (Kapiti)
5th= (21=) Joanne Lippard & Annick Le Guen (Herne Bay / Kapiti); Michelle Maxwell & Trish Biddle-Amoroa (Kapiti / Wanganui East); Nadine Simpson & Les Clearwater (Dunedin City / Christchurch); Paul Dalebroux & Leslie Haines (Stanley Bay / Herne Bay)

Division 4
1st  (25)     Bruno Falco & Pat O'Shea (Christchurch)
2nd (26)     Shelton Bray & Grant Bray (Herne Bay / Kapiti)   
3rd= (27=) Cathryn Lyall & Phillip Lyall (Dunedin City) and Diana Glamuzina & Karen Bensdorp (Northcote / Ashburton)
5th= (29=) Angela Maxted & Ann Shields (Herne Bay); Bob Bridge & Levi Booth (Hibiscus); Yvonne Futcher & Dave Nicholls (Wanganui East); David Gwerder & Adrienne Gwerder (Upper Hutt)

Division 5
1st (33)      Dez Grant & Sarah-Jane Wright (Bayview)
2nd (34)     Shirley Madgwick & Ngaire Eriksen (Wanganui East / Horowhenua)
3rd= (35=) Sheryl Parslow & Paul Tamagushiku (Wanganui East / Christchurch) and Christine Taylor & Keith Dixon (Christchurch)
5th= (37=) Brent Taylor & Fiona Miller (Manawatu); Christine Daykin & Susan Gibson (Manawatu); John Galbraith & Patricia Galbraith (Masterton); Robyn Chalmers & Ray Pierce (Herne Bay)

Division 6
1st  (41)     Debby Butler & Alain Carpentier (Kapiti / Christchurch)
2nd (42)     Barbara Nicholls & Carleen Fitzgerald (Horowhenua)
3rd= (43=) Lani Taraunu & Naomi Paulo (Panmure Pioneers) and Rafick Koleejan & Christophe Vesse (Kapiti / Hataitai)
5th= (45=) Errol Anderson & Lidya Davis (Herne Bay); Janet Hall & Jan Haumaha (Horowhenua); Nicola Brock & Kathleen Wallace (Kennedy Park / Alexandra); Noeline Corley & Judith Smith (Manawatu)

Te Takapu Whanua Cup – Geoff Greer & Denise Bavidge
Mark Choveaux Cup (Top SI Team) – Brian Westerbeek & Richard Browne


Results of the 2019 National Singles
Kapiti Petanque – 2 November 2019 – 64 entries

Championship
1st           Andre Noel (Kennedy Park)
2nd          Brian Westerbeek (Christchurch)
3rd =       Michael Rocks (Bayview) and Paul Dalebroux (Stanley Bay)

Championship Consolation
1st (5)          David Lippard (Herne Bay)
2nd (6)         Lani Taraunu (Panmure Pioneers)
3rd= (7=)     Adelys Taraunu (Panmure Pioneers) and Claire Wilson (Wanganui East)

Plate
1st (9)          Nico Toyne (Vikings)
2nd (10)       Bob Bridge (Hibiscus)
3rd = (11=)  Annick Le Guen (Kapiti) and Georgio Vakauta (Vikings)
5th = (13=)  Angela Maxted (Herne Bay); Naomi Paulo (Panmure Pioneers); Neville Bensdorp (Ashburton); Richard Browne (Christchurch)

Bowl
1st (17)         Tiki Ruta (Vikings)
2nd (18)        Allan Fletcher (Herne Bay)
3rd= (19=)    Tom Paulo (Panmure Pioneers) and Tony Gatford (Kapiti)
5th = (21=)   Junior Pulietu (Vikings); Kevin McFadgen (Kapiti); Moises Burgos (Upper Hutt); Ray Pierce (Herne Bay)

Division 4
1st (25)         Alain Carpentier (Christchurch)
2nd (26)        Bill Peachey (Hibiscus)
3rd = (27=)   Michelle Maxwell (Kapiti) and Paul Tamagushiku (Christchurch)
5th = (29=)   Christine Taylor (Christchurch); Glen Glamuzina (Northcote); Joanne Lippard (Herne Bay); Myles Cowper (Bayview)

Division 5
1st  (33)        Marc Khull (Manawatu)
2nd (34)        Vaughan Husband (Manawatu)
3rd = (35=)   Leslie Haines (Herne Bay) and Robyn Chalmers (Herne Bay)
5th = (37=)   Alan Taylor (Kapiti); Levi Booth (Hibiscus); Marilyn Bunce (Alexandra); Richard Turfrey (Wanganui East)

Division 6
1st  (41)        Trish Biddle-Amoroa (Wanganui East)
2nd (42)        Shelton Bray (Herne Bay)
3rd = (43=)   Ian Baker (Herne Bay) and Rafick Koleejan (Kapiti)
5th = (45=)   Christine Strichen (Wanganui East); Grant Bray (Kapiti); Keith Dixon (Christchurch); Susan Gibson (Manawatu)

Division 7
1st (49)        Bruno Falco (Christchurch)
2nd (50)       David Corley (Manawatu)
3rd = (51=)  Brett Maguire (Kapiti) and Claire Bradburn (Silverstream)
5th = (53=)     Ann Shields (Herne Bay); Debby Butler (Kapiti); Derek Cooper (Manawatu); John Galbraith (Masterton)

Division 8
1st (57)         Christophe Vesse (Hataitai)
2nd (58)        Jay Newton (Hibiscus)
3rd = (59=)   David Gwerder (Upper Hutt)  and Noeline Corley (Manawatu)
5th = (61=)   Les Clearwater (Christchurch); Patricia Galbraith (Masterton); Rachel Clarke (Silverstream); Shirley Madgwick (Wanganui East)

1st Youth Players - Levi Booth (Hibiscus)


Results of the 2019 National Club Championships
Rotorua - 27/28 April 2019 - 22 teams

Results 2019 Club Champs


Results of the 2019 National Triples
Dunedin City Petanque – 2/3 March 2019 – 24 teams

Championship
1st           Jared Handford, Stephane Montel (Christchurch), Andre Noel (Kennedy Park)
2nd          David Peni, Tom Paulo, Adelys Taraunu (Panmure Pioneers)
3rd =       Michael Rocks (Bayview), Myles Cowper (Hataitai), Nick Jegousse (Southland)
               Nico Toyne (Vikings), Morgan Choveaux (Hataitai), Moises Burgos (Upper Hutt)

Championship Consolation
1st           Allan Fletcher, David Lippard, Ian Baker (Herne Bay)
2nd          Mark Richardson, Neville Frost (Dunedin City), James Nicholson-Plank (Christchurch)
3rd =       David Beer, Maryon Beer, Sandra Hay (Alexandra)
               Nadine Simpson (Dunedin City), Karen Bensdorp (Ashburton), Diana Glamuzina (Northcote)

Plate
1st           Richard Browne, Brian Westerbeek, & Bob Bridge (Hibiscus)
2nd          Janet Goodin, Bill Walls (Caversham), Pat O’Shea (Christchurch)
3rd =       Bruno Falco, Nicolas Xavier (Christchurch), Erik Ross (Taieri)
               Neville Bensdorp (Ashburton), Kathleen Wallace (Alexandra), Cathryn Lyall, (Dunedin City)
5th =       Kay George, Roy Harry-Young, Jackson Gallagher (Caversham)
               Lani Taraunu (Panmure Pioneers), Tasha Storey (Vikings), Steve Fitzgerald (Taieri)
               Marilyn Bunce, Colin Bunce, Lindsay Hay (Alexandra)
               Marion Harrison, Jan Guilford (Ashburton), Mavis Thompson (Timaru)

Bowl
1st           Jay Newton, Joanne Lippard, Robyn Chalmers (Herne Bay)
2nd          Vaughan Husband (Manawatu), Alain Carpentier (Christchurch), Rafick Koleejan (Kapiti)
3rd =       Michelle Maxwell, Debby Butler (Kapiti), Ella Harris (Hibiscus)
               Mervyn Wilson (St. Kilda), Les Clearwater, Paul Tamagushiku (Christchurch)
5th =       Angela Maxted, Ann Shields (Herne Bay), Claire Bradburn (Silverstream)
              Christine Taylor, Keith Dixon, Karen Stephen (Christchurch)
              Graham Baird, Pam Baird (Caversham), Carol Heads (Taieri)
              Owen Young (Taieri), Karl Krupitza (Caversham), Glen Glamuzina (Northcote)


Results of the 2019 National Pointing and Shooting Competition
National Women’s Shooting

  1. Lani Taraunu (Panmure Pioneers)                
  2. Karen Stephen (Christchurch)            
  3. Christine Taylor (Christchurch)                                  
  4. = Robyn Chalmers (Herne Bay)          
        Diana Glamuzina (Northcote)
  5. = Ann Shields (Herne Bay)
       Marilyn Bunce (Alexandra)  
  6. Joanne Lippard (Herne Bay)              

 National Men’s Shooting

  1. Adelys Taraunu (Panmure Pioneers)
  2. Tom Paulo (Panmure Pioneers)         
  3. = Michael Rocks (Bayview)
        Jared Handford (Christchurch
  4. Nico Toyne (Vikings)              
  5. David Lippard (Herne Bay)     
  6. Jackson Gallagher (Caversham)
  7. David Peni (Panmure Pioneers)         
  8. Andre Noel (Kennedy Park)   
  9. Bruno Falco (Christchurch)    
  10. Paul Tamagushiku (Christchurch)
  11. Brian Westerbeek (Christchurch)      
  12. Stephane Montel (Christchurch)
  13. Glen Glamuzina (Northcote)  

 National Women’s Pointing

  1. Marion Harrison (Ashburton)             
  2. Nadine Simpson (Dunedin City)                                 
  3. Kathleen Wallace (Alexandra)
  4. Debbie Butler (Kapiti)            
  5. Michelle Maxwell (Kapiti)
  6. Claire Bradburn (Silverstream)

 National Men’s Pointing Competition

  1. Richard Browne (Ashburton)
  2. Morgan Choveaux (Hataitai)
  3. Allan Fletcher (Herne Bay)     
  4. Erik Ross (Taieri)                    
  5. Mervyn Wilson (St. Kilda)                  
  6. Vaughan Husband (Manawatu)         
  7. Keith Dixon (Christchurch)     
  8. Alain Carpentier (Christchurch)                     
  9. Myles Cowper (Hataitai)        

Results of the New Zealand Women’s Triples
Dunedin City Petanque – 1 March 2019 – 14 teams

Championship
1st     Pat O'Shea, Marilyn Bunce, Stefany Frost (Christchurch / Alexandra / Dunedin City)
2nd    Marion Harrison, Jan Guilford, Mavis Thompson (Ashburton / Timaru)
3rd = Angela Maxted, Ann Shields, Claire Bradburn (Herne Bay / Silverstream)
         Michelle Maxwell, Ella Harris, Debby Butler (Kapiti / Hibiscus)

Championship Consolation
1st     Robyn Chalmers, Jay Newton, Joanne Lippard (Herne Bay)
2nd    Janet Goodin, Val Allen, Kay George (Caversham)
3rd = Christine Taylor, Tina Targett, Karen Stephen (Christchurch)
         Sandra Hay, Alice Maguigan, Maryon Beer (Alexandra / Papanui)

Plate
1st     Annette Williams, Gretchen Preston, Sandra Downes (Taieri)
2nd    Lani Taraunu, Tasha Storey, Leilani Mailei (Panmure Pioneers / Vikings)
3rd = Maureen Brown, Kathleen Wallace, Cathryn Lyall (Caversham / Alexandra / Dunedin City)
         Nadine Simpson, Karen Bensdorp, Diana Glamuzina (Dunedin City /Ashburton / Northcote)
5th = Pam Baird, Sharon Olsen, Carol Read (Caversham)
         Robyn Harrison, Phyll Esplin, Frances O'Connell (Dunedin City)

© Copyright Petanque NZ 2019