2018

2018 National Senior Doubles
Christchurch Petanque Club – 1/2 December 2018 - 30 teams

Championship
1st          Barry Hunt & Bethne Gardner (Hawkes Bay LT)
2nd         Marion Harrison & Jan Guilford (Ashburton)
3rd=       Richard Swaney & Sharon Cannon (Herne Bay/Bayview)
              Charles Brock & Pat O'Shea (Kennedy Park/Christchurch)
5th=       Lee Taffard & Mervyn Wilson (Bayview/St. Kilda)
              Neville Frost & Stefany Frost (Dunedin City)
              Bill Peachey & Margaret Maher (Hibiscus/Northcote)
              Geoff Greer &  Denise Bavidge (Bayview)

Championship Consolation
1st          John Targett & Tina Targett (Christchurch)
2nd         Paul Tamagushiku & Karen Stephen (Christchurch)
3rd=       Colin Bunce & Marilyn (Alexandra
              Tony Gatford & Kathy Gatford (Kapiti)
5th=        Roger Brown & Marjorie Vincent (Kennedy Park/Christchurch)
              Angela Maxted & Ann Shields (Herne Bay)
              Ann Hogg & Shirley MacDonald (Otaki)
              David Beer & Maryon Beer (Alexandra)

Plate
1st          Dave Gatchell & Sheryl Parslow (Horowhenua /Wanganui)
2nd         Ron Patterson & Karen Bensdorp (Papanui /Ashburton)
3rd=       Les Clearwater & Mavis Thompson(Christchurch/Timaru)
              Grant Gardner & Phillip Parton (Kennedy Park/Christchurch)
5th=        Paul Dalebroux  & Clive Bartleet (Stanley Bay/Hibiscus)
              Graeme Morris & Margaret Penny (Masterton/Herne Bay)
              Glen Glamuzina & Diana Glamuzina (Northcote)
              Paul Stewart & Robyn Chalmers (Christchurch/Herne Bay)

Bowl
1st          Kay George & Janet Goodin (Caversham)
2nd         Linsday Hay & Sandra Hay (Alexandra)
3rd=       Keith Dixon & Chris Taylor (Christchurch)
              Brian Bradburn & Claire Bradburn (Silverstream)
5th=       Rewa Kyle & Ellen Pithie (Ashburton)
              Graham Baird & Pam Baird (Caversham)


2018 PNZ NATIONAL MIXED DOUBLES
Panmure Pioneers – 22 Oct 2018 – 32 entries

Championship
1st     Adelys Taraunu & Lani Taraunu (Panmure Pioneers)
2nd    Lani Mailei & David Peni (Panmure Pioneers)
3rd = Claire Wilson & Lee Taffard (Wanganui / Bayview)
          Yvonne Futcher & Georgio Vakauta (Wanganui / Vikings)
5th = Christine Taylor & Keith Dixon (Christchurch)
          Debby Butler & Brian Westerbeek (Kapiti / Christchurch)
          Joanne Lippard & Andre Noel (Herne Bay / Kennedy Park)
          Yvonne Bonfrer & Roger Brown (Castor Bay / Kennedy Park)

Championship Consolation
1st    Robyn Chalmers & Allan Fletcher (Herne Bay)
2nd    Angela Maxted & Bill Peachey (Hibiscus)
3rd = Karen Bensdorp & Neville Bensdorp (Ashburton)
          Naomi Paulo & Tom Paulo (Panmure Pioneers)
5th = Ann Shields & Junior Puleitu (Epsom / Vikings)
          Christine Strichen & Richard Browne (Wanganui / Ashburton)
          Joane Jones & Tiki Ruta (Vikings)
          Tasha Storey & Nico Toyne (Vikings / Hataitai)

Plate
1st     Stefany Frost & Neville Frost (Dunedin City)
2nd    Noeline Corley & David Corley (Manawatu)
3rd = Eileen Lippard & Vaughan Husband (Herne Bay / Manawatu)
          Yasmine George & Bob Bridge (Herne Bay / Panmure Pioneers)
5th = Annick LeGuen & Seti Mailei (Kapiti / Panmure Pioneers)
          Jay Newton & Charles Deane (Hibiscus)
          Marilyn Bunce & Colin Bunce (Alexandra)
          Rosalind Morton & Ian Roberts (Herne Bay)

Bowl
1st     Jean Parley & Paul Dalebroux (Stanley Bay)
2nd    Francoise Case & Clive Bartleet (Herne Bay / Hibiscus)
3rd = Diana Glamuzina & Glen Glamuzina (Panmure Pioneers)
          Michelle Maxwell & Brett  Maguire (Kapati)
5th = Mavis Thompson & Paul Tamagushiku (Timaru /Christchurch)
          Nadine Simpson & Les Clearwater (Caversham / Christchurch)
          Patricia Galbraith & John Galbraith (Masterton)
          Virginia Kirk-Smith & Thierry Pannetier (Herne Bay)


2018 PNZ NATIONAL DOUBLES
Panmure Pioneers – 21 Oct 2018 – 32 entries

Championship
1st     Georgio Vakauta & Junior Puleitu (Vikings)
2nd    Annick LeGuen & Seti Mailei (Kapiti / Panmure Pioneers)
3rd = Niau Ruta & Tiki Ruta (Vikings)
          Thierry Pannetier & David Lippard (Herne Bay)
5th = Diana Glamuzina & Glen Glamuzina (Panmure Pioneers)
          Joanne Lippard & Andre Noel (Herne Bay / Kennedy Park)
          Michelle Maxwell & Brett Maguire (Kapiti)
          Nico Toyne & Morgan Choveaux (Hataitai)

Championship Consolation
1st     Neville Frost & Marilyn Bunce (Dunedin City / Alexandra)
2nd    Nadine Simpson & Les Clearwater (Caversham / Christchurch)
3rd = David Peni & Tom Paulo (Panmure Pioneers)
          Richard Turfrey & Lee Taffard (Wanganui / Bayview)
5th = Allan Fletcher & Selwyn Sainty (Herne Bay)
          Grant Gardiner & Roger Brown (Kennedy Park)
          Karen Bensdorp & Neville Bensdorp (Ashburton)
          Richard Browne & Brian Westerbeek (Ashburton / Christchurch)

Plate
1st     Bob Bridge & Adelys Taraunu (Panmure Pioneers)
2nd    Claire Wilson & Christine Strichen (Wanganui)
3rd = Charles Deane & Wayne Gray (Hibiscus)
          Robyn Chalmers & Yasmine George (Herne Bay)
5th = Ann Shields & Angela Maxted (Epsom / Kennedy Park)
          Jane Gilbert & Andy Gilbert (Bayview)
          Lani Taraunu & Lani Mailei (Panmure Pioneers)
          Paul Dalebroux & Clive Bartleet (Stanley Bay / Hibiscus)

Bowl
1st     Vaughan Husband & Debby Butler (Manawatu / Kapiti)
2nd    Jay Newton & Bill Peachey (Hibiscus)
3rd = Laurel Priestley & Virginia Kirk-Smith (Herne Bay)
          Naomi Paulo & Tasha Storey (Panmure Pioneers / Vikings)
5th = Christine Taylor & Keith Dixon (Christchurch)
          John Galbraith & Patricia Galbraith (Masterton)
          Mavis Thompson & Paul Tamagushiku (Timaru / Christchurch)
          Noeline Corley & David Corley (Manawatu)

Whanau Cup (Top Family Team)
Niau Ruta & Tiki Ruta

Mark Choveaux Trophy Cup (Top South Island Team)
Neville Frost (Dunedin City) & Marilyn Bunce (Alexandra)


2018 NATIONAL SINGLES
Panmure Pioneers – 20 Oct 2018 – 47 entries

Championship
1st    Georgio Vakauta (Vikings)
2nd   Junior Puleitu (Vikings) 
3rd = Andre Noel (Kennedy Park) 
          David Lippard (Herne Bay)
5th = Adelys Taraunu (Panmure Pioneers)
          Ian Baker (Herne Bay)
          Nico Toyne (Hataitai)
          Paul Dalebroux (Stanley Bay)

Championship Consolation
1st     Bob Bridge (Panmure Pioneers)
2nd    Seti Mailei (Panmure Pioneers)
3rd = Allan Fletcher (Herne Bay)
          Tiki Ruta (Vikings)
5th = Diana Glamuzina (Panmure Pioneers)
          Morgan Choveaux (Hataitai)
          Neville Bensdorp (Ashburton)
          Vaughan Husband (Manawatu)

Plate
1st     Tom Paulo (Panmure Pioneers)
2nd    Glen Glamuzina (Panmure Pioneers)
3rd = Annick LeGuen (Kapiti)
          Niau Ruta (Vikings)
5th = Brett Maguire (Kapiti)
          Christine Taylor (Christchurch)
          Richard Browne (Ashburton)
          Thierry Pannetier (Herne Bay)

Plate Consolation
1st     Richard Swaney (Herne Bay)
2nd    Joanne Lippard (Herne Bay) 
3rd = Clive Bartleet (Hibiscus)
          Richard Turfrey (Wanganui)
5th = Ann Shields (Epsom)
          Jay Newton (Hibiscus)
          Kevin Davis (Herne Bay)
          Noeline Corley (Manawatu)

Bowl
1st     Lani Taraunu (Panmure Pioneers)
2nd    Francoise Case (Herne Bay)
3rd = Les Clearwater (Christchurch)
          Nadine Simpson (Caversham)
5th = Daivd Corley (Manawatu)
          Debby Butler (Kapiti)
          Michelle Maxwell (Kapiti)
          Rosalind Morton (Herne Bay)

Bowl Consolation
1st     Brian Westerbeek (Christchurch)
2nd    Robyn Chalmers (Herne Bay)
3rd = John Galbraith (Masterton)
          Patricia Galbraith (Masterton)
5th = Keith Dixon (Christchurch)
          Tasha Storey (Vikings)
          Yasmine George (Herne Bay)


2018 NATIONAL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS
Rotorua Petanque Terrain - 21/22 April 2018 - 20 teams

1.  Bayview White 
2.  Kapiti Blue 
3.  Herne Bay Puma  
4.  Herne Bay Red   
5.  Christchurch 
6.  Herne Bay Green  
7.  Masterton  (1st in Senior Competition) 
8.  Wanganui East Blue
9.  Dunedin City   
10. Northcote Red           
11  Taieri     
12. Wanganui East White 
13. Bay View Red  
14. Northcote Blue 
15. Tauranga BOP  
16. Hawkes Bay LTSC
17. Manawatu Green  
18. Manawatu White  
19. Hibiscus   
20. Kapiti Gold   


2018 NATIONAL TRIPLES
Manawatu Petanque - 3/4 March 2018 – 29 Entries

CHAMPIONSHIP

1st          Nico Toyne,  Morgan Choveaux, (Hataitai) Moises Burgos (Upper Hutt)
2nd         Allan Fletcher, Pam Jenkins (Herne Bay) & Adelys Taraunu (Panmure Pioneers)
3rd =      Richard Browne (Ashburton), Brian Westerbeek (Christchurch) & Neville Frost (Dunedin City)
              Michael Rocks, Maurice Belz (Bayview) & Myles Cowper (Hataitai) 
5th =      Barbara Nicholls, (Otaki), Keith Dixon & Karen Stephen (Christchurch)
              Joanne Lippard, David Lippard (Herne Bay) & Nicola Brock (Kennedy Park)
              Murray Porter, Sharon Cannon (Bayview) & Ian Baker (Herne Bay)
              Geoff Greer, Denise Bavidge & Grant Bray (Bayview)

CHAMPIONSHIP CONSOLATION

1ST        Christine Strichen, Claire Wilson (Wanganui East) & Annick Le Guen (Kapiti)
2nd        Sheryl Parslow (Wanganui East), Ann Hogg (Otaki) & Dave Gatchell (Horowhenua)
3rd =      Mark Richardson, Cathryn Lyall & Phillip Lyall (Dunedin City)
              Richard Turfrey, Paul Anderson & Trish Biddle-Amoroa (Wanganui East)
5th =      Graeme Morris (Masterton), Steve Frampton (Kapiti) & Shirley MacDonald (Otaki)
              Paul Tamagushiku, Sutima Paijit & Jared Handford (Christchurch)
              Claire Bradburn (Silverstream), Monica Smiler & Tangi Rasmussen (Naenae0
              Yvonne Futcher (Wanganui East), Kevin McFadgen (Kapiti) & David Corley (Manawatu)

PLATE

1st          Tony Gatford, Kathy Gatford & Debby Butler (Kapiti)
2nd         Vaughan Husband, Marc Khull (Manawatu) & Alan Taylor (Kapiti)               
3rd =       Glen Glamuzina (Northcote), Kevin Davis (Herne Bay) & Peter Foxall (Manawatu)
               Jean Parley (Stanley Bay), Margaret Maher (Northcote), Margaret Penny (Herne Bay)
5th =       Alan Cameron, Paul Husband & Hector MacIver (Manawatu)
               Diana Glamuzina (Northcote), Robyn Chalmers & Lidya Davis (Herne Bay)
               Sarah-Jane Wright, Dez Grant & Lee Taffard (Bayview)
               Virginia Kirk-Smith, Leslie Haines & Tricia Brown (Herne Bay)

PLATE CONSOLATION

1st          Tony Simpson (Wanganui East), Brett Maguire & Michelle Maxwell
2nd         Lindsay Hay (Alexandra), Karen Bensdorp & Neville Bensdorp (Ashburton)
3rd =       David Beer, Maryon Beer & Sandra Hay (Alexandra)
               Ralph Priddle, John Galbraith & Patricia Galbraith (Masterton)
5th          Angela Maxted (Kennedy Park), Ann Shields (Herne Bay) & Alain Coulomb (Tauranga)


2018 Men's Shooting Championship - 2-4 March at Manawatu

1st          Adelys Taraunu                 
2nd          Brian Westerbeek            
3rd          Jared Handford
4th          Michael Rocks   
5th          Nico Toyne                         
6th          Allan Fletcher                  
7th          Tony Gatford
8th          Steve Frampton
9th          Neville Bensdorp
10th        Morgan Choveaux
11th        David Beer
12th        Glen Glamuzina
13th        Mark Richardson
14th        Paul Tamagushiku
15th        Ian Baker
16th        Vaughan Husband
17th        Richard Browne
18th        Myles Cowper
19th        Kevin Davis

2018 Women's Shooting Championship - 2-4 March at Manawatu

1st         Sharon Cannon                 
2nd        Christine Strichen      
3rd         Annick LeGuen              
4th         Sutima Paijit                     
5th         Robyn Chalmers               
6th         Ann Shields                       
7th         Claire Bradburn
8th         Diana Glamuzina
9th         Angela Maxted
10th       Karen Stephen
11th       Sarah-Jane Wright
12th       Lidya Davis

2018 Men's Pointing Championship - 2-4 March at Manawatu

1st           Richard Browne
2nd          Nico Toyne                   
3rd          Allan Fletcher      
4th          Kevin Davis          
5th          Morgan Choveaux       
6th          Vaughan Husband        
7th          Ian Baker
8th          Jared Handford
9th          Tony Gatford    
10th        Keith Dixon
11th        Adelys Taraunu
12th        Myles Cowper
13th        Steve Frampton
14th        Mark Richardson
15th        Paul Tamagushiku
16th        Glen Glamuzina
17th        Michael Rocks
18th        Neville Frost
19th        David Beer
20th        Brian Westerbeek

2018 Women's Pointing Championship - 2-4 March at Manawatu

1st           Claire Bradburn                
2nd          Diana Glamuzina           
3rd          Sharon Cannon `           
4th          Sutima Paijit                  
5th          Robyn Chalmers            
6th          Claire Wilson                 
7th          Lidya Davis                        
8th          Sarah-Jane Wright      
9th          Angela Maxted


2018 NATIONAL WOMEN’S TRIPLES 
Manawatu Petanque – 2 March – 14 Entries

CHAMPIONSHIP
1st           Sharon Cannon (Bayview); Karen Stephen (Christchurch); Sutima Paijit (Christchurch)
2nd          Robyn Chalmers; Lidya Davis (Herne Bay); Diana Glamuzina (Northcote)
3rd =       Christine Strichen; Claire Wilson (Wang East); Annick Le Guen (Kapiti)
                Angela Maxted (Kennedy Park); Ann Shields (Herne Bay); Claire Bradburn (Silverstream)

CHAMPIONSHIP CONSOLATION
1st             Maryon Beer; Sandra Hay (Alexandra); Karen Bensdorp (Ashburton)
2nd          Mary Joblin (Wang East); Christine Daykin (Manawatu); Tangi Rasmussen (Naenae)
3rd =       Claire Matthews (Northcote); Nicola Brock (Kennedy Park); Pam Jenkins (Herne Bay)
                Virginia Kirk-Smith; Leslie Haines; Tricia Brown (Herne Bay)

PLATE    
1st          Shirley Madgwick; Beryl Cowan (Wang East); Elva Cooper (Manawatu)
2nd         Shirley MacDonald; Carolyn Graham; Ann Hogg (Otaki)
3rd         Jean Parley (Stanley Bay); Margaret Maher (Northcote); Margaret Penny (Herne Bay)
4th          Sheryl Parslow; Yvonne Futcher (Wang East); Monica Smiler (Naenae)
5th          Ngaire Eriksen; Shirley Peard; Marilyn Trembath (Horowhenua)
6th          Kathy Gatford; Michelle Maxwell; Debby Butler (Kapiti)

© Copyright Petanque NZ 2019