2017

2017 National Senior Doubles
Tauranga/BOP Club – 2/3 December 2017 – 26 entries

Championship
1st      Mervyn Wilson & Lee Taffard (St. Kilda / Bayview)
2nd     Pete Hamilton & Kevin McFadgen (Wanganui East / Kapiti)
3rd =  Bob Bridge & Seti Mailei (Panmure Pioneers)
          Sheryl Parslow & Dave Gatchell (Wanganui East / Horowhenua)
5th =  Graeme Morris & Sharon Cannon (Masterton / Bayview)
          Ray Pierce & Ian Baker (Herne Bay)
          Shirley MacDonald & Ann Hogg (Otaki)
          Tony Gatford & Kathy Gatford (Kapiti)

Championship Consolation
1st      Grant Gardiner & Roger Brown (Kennedy Park)
2nd     Claire Bradburn & Les Clearwater (Silverstream / Christchurch)
3rd =  Neville Frost & John Targett (Dunedin City / Christchurch)
          Art Vernon & Alice Maguigan (Christchurch)
5th =  Angela Maxed & Trevor Neilson (Kennedy Park / Bayview)
          Diana Glamuzina & Imelda Mailei (Northcote / Panmure Pioneers)
          John Hayes & Josie Parkin (Tauranga)
          Margaret Maher & Ann Shields (Northcote / Herne Bay)

Plate
1st     Ros Morton & Alain Coulomb (Herne Bay / Tauranga)
2nd    Robyn Chalmers & Glen Glamuzina (Herne Bay / Northcote)
3rd     Aileen Simpson & Bev Kendall (Caversham)
4th     Maryan Kennedy & Geoffrey Herd (Tauranga)
5th     Pam Baird & Graham Baird (Caversham)

Plate Consolation
1st      Maryon Beer & David Beer (Alexandra)
2nd     Bill Peachey & Margaret Penny (Hibiscus / Herne Bay)
3rd     Shirley Madgwick & Mavis Thompson (Wanganui East / Timaru)
4th     Colin Bunce & Marilyn Bunce (Alexandra)
5th     Jan Guilford & Karen Bensdorp (Ashburton)


2017 National Doubles Championship
Kapiti Petanque Club – 11/12 November 2017 – 32 entries

CHAMPIONSHIP
1st       Jared Handford & Stephane Montel (Christchurch)
2nd      Myles Cowper & Michael Rocks (Hataitai/Bayview)
3rd =   Dez Grant & Sarah-Jane Wright (Bayview)
             Paul Tamagushiku & Sutima Paijit (Christchurch)
5th =   Brian Smith & Murray Porter (Masterton/Bayview)
             Brian Westerbeek & Richard Browne (Christchurch
             Nico Toyne & Morgan Choveaux (Hataitai)
             Steve Frampton & Ann Hogg (Kapiti/Otaki)

CHAMPIONSHIP CONSOLATION
1st       Grant Bray & Annick Le Guen (Kapiti)
2nd      Sharon Cannon & Lee Taffard (Bayview)
3rd =   Alan Taylor & Vaughan Husband (Kapiti/ Manawatu)
             Christine Strichen & Claire Wilson (Wanganui East)
5th = Geoff Greer & Denise Bavidge (Bayview)
            Karen Bensdorp & Neville Bensdorp (Ashburton)
            Phillip Lyall & Cathryn Lyall (Dunedin City)
            Ray Pierce & Ian Baker (Herne Bay)

PLATE
1st       Sheryl Parslow & Robin Johnson (Wanganui East/Hawkes Bay)
2nd      Neville Frost & Robyn Chalmers (Dunedin City/Herne Bay)
3rd =   Brett Maguire & Tony Simpson (Kapiti/Wanganui East)
             Maurice Belz & Richard Swaney (Bayview/Herne Bay)
5th =   Dave Gatchell & Debby Butler (Horowhenua/Kapiti)
             Jan Guilford & Michelle Maxwell (Ashburton/Kapiti)
             Lynne Shepherd & Moises Burgos (Kapiti/Upper Hutt)
             Tony Gatford & Kathy Gatford (Kapiti)

PLATE CONSOLATION
1st       Claire Bradburn & Shirley MacDonald (Silverstream/Otaki)
2nd      Margaret Maher & Margaret Penny (Northcote/Herne Bay)
3rd =   Ann Shields & Angela Maxted (Herne Bay/Kennedy Park)
             Diana Glamuzina & Glen Glamuzina (Northcote)
5th =   John Galbraith & Patricia Galbraith (Masterton)
             Mervyn Wilson & Kay George (St. Kilda)
             Noeline Corley & David Corley (Manawatu)
             Yvonne Futcher & Trish Amoroa-Biddle (Wanganui East)


2017 NATIONAL SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
DUNEDIN CITY PETANQUE – 7/8 OCTOBER 2017 – 38 Entries

CHAMPIONSHIP
1st     Phillip Lyall (Dunedin City)
2nd    Nicolas Jegousse (Southland)
3rd = Jared Handford (Christchurch)
         Paul Tamagushiku (Papanui)
5th = Ann Hogg (Otaki)
         Bruno Falco (Christchurch)
         Erik Ross (Taieri)
         Robyn Chalmers (Herne Bay)

CHAMPIONSHIP CONSOLATION
1st     Richard Browne (Ashburton)
2nd    Mark Richardson (Dunedin City)
3rd = Shirley MacDonald (Otaki)
         Mavis Thompson (Timaru)
5th = Branko Cvjetan (Caversham)
         Jackson Gallagher (Caversham)
         Neville Frost (Dunedin City)
         Pete Hamilton (Wanganui)

PLATE
1st     David Beer (Alexandra)
2nd    Richard Hambleton (Taieri)
3rd = Kay George (St Kilda)
         Steve Frampton (Kapiti)
5th = Dave Gatchell (Horowhenua)
         Karen Stephen (Christchurch)
         Neville Bensdorp (Ashburton)
         Sharon Cannon (Bayview)

PLATE CONSOLATION
1st Claire Bradburn (Silverstream)
2nd Mervyn Wilson (St. Kilda)
3rd = Nadine Simpson (Caversham)
         Maryon Beer (Alexandra)
5th = Gretchen Preston (Taieri)
         Karen Bensdorp (Ashburton)
         Les Clearwater (Christchurch)
         Warren McConnell (Dunedin City)

BOWL 
1st Julie Carrick (Caversham)
2nd Janet Goodin (Caversham)
3rd Tom Stratton (Taieri)
4th Annette Williams (Taieri)
5th Jan Guilford (Ashburton)
6th Keith Dixon (Christchurch)


Results from Day one of the 2017 National Singles in Dunedin.  top 16 into the Championship, 17-32 into Plate and 33 to 38 in the Bowl.

1. Jared Handford, Christchurch
2. Pete Hamilton, Wanganui
3. Phillip Lyall, Dunedin City
4. Bruno Falco, Christchurch 
5. Paul Tamagushiku, Christchurch
6. Shirley MacDonald, Otaki
7. Nicolas Jegousse, Southland
8. Mavis Thompson, Timaru
9. Neville Frost, Dunedin City
10. Mark Richardson, Dunedin City
11. Erik Ross, Taieri
12. Richard Browne, Ashburton
13. Ann Hogg, Otaki
14. Jackson Gallagher, Caversham
15. Robyn Chalmers, Herne Bay
16. Branko Cvjetan, Caversham
17. Kay George, St. Kilda
18. Karen Stephen, Christchurch
19. Nadine Simpson, Caversham
20. Steve Frampton, Kapiti
21. Sharon Cannon, Bayview
22. Dave Gatchell, Horowhenua
23. Neville Bensdorp, Ashburton
24. David Beer, Alexandra
25. Claire Bradburn, Silverstream
26. Richard Hambleton, Taieri
27. Karen Bensdorp, Ashburton
28. Warren McConnell, Dunedin City
29. Mervyn Wilson, St. Kilda
30. Maryon Beer, Alexandra
31. Gretchen Preston, Taieri
32. Les Clearwater, Christchurch
33. Janet Goodin, Caversham
34. Julie Carrick, Caversham
35. Keith Dixon, Christchurch
36. Jan Guilford, Ashburton
37. Tom Stratton, Taieri
38. Annette Williams, Taieri


2017 NATIONAL MIXED DOUBLES
CHRISTCHURCH PETANQUE CLUB - 6/7 MAY 2017 – 29 ENTRIES

Trophy
1st    Christine Strichen (Wanganui) & Michael Rocks (Bayview)
2nd   Murray Porter & Sharon Cannon (Bayview)
3rd = Jared Handford (Christchurch) & Nicola Brock (Kennedy Park) 
          Claire Wilson & Peter Hamilton (Wanganui)
5th = Neville Frost & Stefany Frost (Dunedin City)
          Richard Browne & Karen Stephen (Christchurch)
          Stephane Montel (Christchurch) & Alice Maguigan (Papanui)
          Bruno Falco & Pat O’Shea (Christchurch)

Trophy Consolation
1st    Adelys Taraunu & Lani Mailei (Panmure Pioneers)
2nd   Graeme Morris (Masterton) & Shirley MacDonald (Otaki)
3rd = Mavis Thompson (Timaru) & Brian Westerbeek (Christchurch)
          Chris Taylor & Keith Dixon (Christchurch)
5th = Marion Harrison & Jonathan Crum (Ashburton)
          Brett Maguire & Annick LeGuen (Kapiti)
          Sheryl Parslow & Dene Futcher (Wanganui)
          Les Clearwater (Christchurch) & Janet Goodin (Caversham)

Plate 
1st    Margaret Penny (Herne Bay) & Paul Tamagushiku (Christchurch)
2nd   Steve Frampton (Kapiti) & Ann Hogg (Otaki) 
3rd = Paul Stewart (Christchurch) & Janet Wilkinson (Papanui)
          Caroline Kinloch & Ron Paterson (Papanui)
5th    Sheryl McFadgen & Kevin McFadgen (Kapiti)
6th    Jan Guilford (Ashburton) & Goulwen Robinet (Christchurch)
7th = Marilyn Bunce & Colin Bunce (Alexandra)
          Mervyn Wilson & Kay George (St Kilda)

Consolante
1st    Sandra Hay & Lindsay Hay (Alexandra)
2nd   Margaret Maher (Northcote) & Paul Dalebroux (Stanley Bay)
3rd    Karen Bensdorp & Neville Bensdorp (Ashburton)
4th    David Beer & Maryon Beer (Alexandra)
5th    Rewa Kyle & Stephen Kyle (Ashburton)


2017 NATIONAL CLUBS CHAMPIONSHIP
ROTORUA - 22/23 APRIL - 18 TEAMS OF 6

1st        Herne Bay Green (Ian Baker, Allan Fletcher, Pam Jenkins, Margaret Penny, Selwyn Sainty, Richard Swaney)
2nd       Vikings
3rd        Bay View
4th        Panmure Pioneers
5th        Wanganui East Blue
6th        Dunedin City
7th        Masterton
8th        Kapiti
9th        Herne Bay White
10th       Northcote Blue  (First in the senior competition)
11th       Hawkes Bay LTSC
12th       Wanganui East White
13th       Kennedy Park   (Second in the senior competition)
14th       Manawatu White
15th       Northcote Red
16th       Taieri
17th       Manawatu Green
18th       Hibiscus


2017 NATIONAL SHOOTING COMPETITION
HERNE BAY PETANQUE - 3-5 MARCH 2017 - 40 ENTRIES

MEN'S CHAMPION
1st     Michael Rocks (Bayview)
2nd    Dez Grant (Bayview)

WOMEN'S CHAMPION
1st     Christine Strichen (Wanganui East
2nd    Karen Stephen (Christchurch)


2017 NATIONAL TRIPLES
HERNE BAY PETANQUE – 4/5 MARCH 2017 – 22 ENTRIES

TROPHY
1st      Georgio Vakauta, Niau Ruta, Junior Puleitu (Vikings)
2nd     Allan Fletcher, Pam Jenkins, Richard Swaney (Herne Bay)
3rd =   Andre Noel (Kennedy Park), Nico Toyne (Vikings), Jared Handford (Christchurch)
            Jean-Pascal Cuer, Ian Baker, Thierry Pannetier (Herne Bay)

TROPHY CONSOLATION
5th     Charles Peni, David Peni, Tom Paulo (Panmure Pioneers)
6th     Murray Porter, Michael Rocks (Bayview), Myles Cowper (Hataitai)
7th=   Neville Frost (Dunedin City), Richard Browne, Brian Westerbeek (Christchurch)
            Dez Grant, Sarah-Jane Wright, Lee Taffard (Bayview)

PLATE
9th     Seti Mailei, Lani Mailei, Adelys Taraunu (Panmure Pioneers)
10th    Ann Hogg, (Otaki), Marilyn Bunce, Colin Bunce (Alexandra)
11th=  Graeme Morris (Masterton), Shirley MacDonald (Otaki), Steve Frampton (Kapiti)
            Clive Bartleet, Kevin Davis (Vikings), Paul Dalebroux (Stanley Bay)
13th= Laurell Priestley, Clem Boer, Selwyn Sainty (Herne Bay)
            Pete Hamilton, (Wanganui East), Ray Pierce (Herne Bay), Bill Peachey (Vikings)
            Christine Strichen, Claire Wilson (Wanganui East), Sharon Cannon (Bayview)
            Margaret Maher (Northcote), Margaret Penny (Herne Bay), Paul Tamagushiku (Christchurch)

CONSOLANTE
17th   Chris Taylor, Keith Dixon, Karen Stephen (Christchurch) 
18th   Phillip Lyall, Cathryn Lyall, Kathleen Wallace (Dunedin City)
19th   Ann Shields (Epsom), Lidya Davis (Vikings), Eileen Lippard (Herne Bay)
20th   Virginia Kirk-Smith, Trisha Brown, Leslie Haines (Herne Bay)
21st   Claire Bradburn, (Silverstream), Ruby Vakauta (Vikings), Margaret Mordecai (Otaki)
22nd   Ian Roberts, Mary Robertson, Paul Bickelmann (Herne Bay)


2017 NATIONAL WOMEN’S TRIPLES
HERNE BAY PETANQUE – FRIDAY 3 MARCH 2017 – 10 ENTRIES

TROPHY
1st     Claire Mathews (Northcote), Nicola Brock (Kennedy Park), Pam Jenkins (Herne Bay)
2nd    Chris Taylor, Karen Stephen, Tina Targett (Christchurch)
3rd =  Margaret Maher (Northcote); Jean Parley (Stanley Bay), Margaret Penny (Herne Bay)
            Virginia Kirk-Smith, Trisha Brown, Leslie Haines (Herne Bay)

TROPHY CONSOLATION
4th     Diana Glamuzina, Ann-Marie Clayworth (Northcote), Robyn Chalmers (Herne Bay)
5th     Christine Strichen, Claire Wilson (Wanganui E), Sharon Cannon (Bayview)
6th =  Claire Bradburn (Silverstream), Margaret Mordecai (Otaki), Ruby Vakauta (Vikings)
            Ros Morton, Eileen Lippard (Herne Bay), Ann Shields (Epsom)

9th =  Angela Maxted (Kennedy Park), Francoise Case, Yasmin George (Herne Bay)
            Shirley MacDonald, Ann Hogg (Otaki), Marilyn Bunce (Alexandra)


 

 


 

© Copyright Petanque NZ 2019