National Results

RESULTS OF THE 2018 NATIONAL TRIPLES
Manawatu Petanque - 3/4 March 2018 – 29 Entries

CHAMPIONSHIP

1st          Nico Toyne,  Morgan Choveaux, (Hataitai) Moises Burgos (Upper Hutt)
2nd         Allan Fletcher, Pam Jenkins (Herne Bay) & Adelys Taraunu (Panmure Pioneers)
3rd =      Richard Browne (Ashburton), Brian Westerbeek (Christchurch) & Neville Frost (Dunedin City)
              Michael Rocks, Maurice Belz (Bayview) & Myles Cowper (Hataitai)
5th =      Barbara Nicholls, (Otaki), Keith Dixon & Karen Stephen (Christchurch)
              Joanne Lippard, David Lippard (Herne Bay) & Nicola Brock (Kennedy Park)
              Murray Porter, Sharon Cannon (Bayview) & Ian Baker (Herne Bay)
              Geoff Greer, Denise Bavidge & Grant Bray (Bayview)

CHAMPIONSHIP CONSOLATION

1ST        Christine Strichen, Claire Wilson (Wanganui East) & Annick Le Guen (Kapiti)
2nd        Sheryl Parslow (Wanganui East), Ann Hogg (Otaki) & Dave Gatchell (Horowhenua)
3rd =      Mark Richardson, Cathryn Lyall & Phillip Lyall (Dunedin City)
              Richard Turfrey, Paul Anderson & Trish Biddle-Amoroa (Wanganui East)
5th =      Graeme Morris (Masterton), Steve Frampton (Kapiti) & Shirley MacDonald (Otaki)
              Paul Tamagushiku, Sutima Paijit & Jared Handford (Christchurch)
              Claire Bradburn (Silverstream), Monica Smiler & Tangi Rasmussen (Naenae0
              Yvonne Futcher (Wanganui East), Kevin McFadgen (Kapiti) & David Corley (Manawatu)

PLATE

1st          Tony Gatford, Kathy Gatford & Debby Butler (Kapiti)
2nd         Vaughan Husband, Marc Khull (Manawatu) & Alan Taylor (Kapiti)              
3rd =       Glen Glamuzina (Northcote), Kevin Davis (Herne Bay) & Peter Foxall (Manawatu)
               Jean Parley (Stanley Bay), Margaret Maher (Northcote), Margaret Penny (Herne Bay)
5th =       Alan Cameron, Paul Husband & Hector MacIver (Manawatu)
               Diana Glamuzina (Northcote), Robyn Chalmers & Lidya Davis (Herne Bay)
               Sarah-Jane Wright, Dez Grant & Lee Taffard (Bayview)
               Virginia Kirk-Smith, Leslie Haines & Tricia Brown (Herne Bay)

PLATE CONSOLATION

1st          Tony Simpson (Wanganui East), Brett Maguire & Michelle Maxwell
2nd         Lindsay Hay (Alexandra), Karen Bensdorp & Neville Bensdorp (Ashburton)
3rd =       David Beer, Maryon Beer & Sandra Hay (Alexandra)
               Ralph Priddle, John Galbraith & Patricia Galbraith (Masterton)
5th          Angela Maxted (Kennedy Park), Ann Shields (Herne Bay) & Alain Coulomb (Tauranga)


2018 Men's Shooting Championship - 2-4 March at Manawatu

1st          Adelys Taraunu                 
2nd          Brian Westerbeek            
3rd          Jared Handford
4th          Michael Rocks   
5th          Nico Toyne                         
6th          Allan Fletcher                 
7th          Tony Gatford
8th          Steve Frampton
9th          Neville Bensdorp
10th        Morgan Choveaux
11th        David Beer
12th        Glen Glamuzina
13th        Mark Richardson
14th        Paul Tamagushiku
15th        Ian Baker
16th        Vaughan Husband
17th        Richard Browne
18th        Myles Cowper
19th        Kevin Davis

2018 Women's Shooting Championship - 2-4 March at Manawatu

1st         Sharon Cannon                 
2nd        Christine Strichen      
3rd         Annick LeGuen              
4th         Sutima Paijit                     
5th         Robyn Chalmers               
6th         Ann Shields                       
7th         Claire Bradburn
8th         Diana Glamuzina
9th         Angela Maxted
10th       Karen Stephen
11th       Sarah-Jane Wright
12th       Lidya Davis

2018 Men's Pointing Championship - 2-4 March at Manawatu

1st           Richard Browne
2nd          Nico Toyne                   
3rd          Allan Fletcher     
4th          Kevin Davis         
5th          Morgan Choveaux       
6th          Vaughan Husband       
7th          Ian Baker
8th          Jared Handford
9th          Tony Gatford    
10th        Keith Dixon
11th        Adelys Taraunu
12th        Myles Cowper
13th        Steve Frampton
14th        Mark Richardson
15th        Paul Tamagushiku
16th        Glen Glamuzina
17th        Michael Rocks
18th        Neville Frost
19th        David Beer
20th        Brian Westerbeek

2018 Women's Pointing Championship - 2-4 March at Manawatu

1st           Claire Bradburn                
2nd          Diana Glamuzina           
3rd          Sharon Cannon `           
4th          Sutima Paijit                 
5th          Robyn Chalmers           
6th          Claire Wilson                 
7th          Lidya Davis                        
8th          Sarah-Jane Wright     
9th          Angela Maxted


RESULTS OF THE 2018 NATIONAL WOMEN’S TRIPLES 
Manawatu Petanque – 2 March – 14 Entries

CHAMPIONSHIP
1st           Sharon Cannon (Bayview); Karen Stephen (Christchurch); Sutima Paijit (Christchurch)
2nd          Robyn Chalmers; Lidya Davis (Herne Bay); Diana Glamuzina (Northcote)
3rd =       Christine Strichen; Claire Wilson (Wang East); Annick Le Guen (Kapiti)
                Angela Maxted (Kennedy Park); Ann Shields (Herne Bay); Claire Bradburn (Silverstream)

CHAMPIONSHIP CONSOLATION
1st             Maryon Beer; Sandra Hay (Alexandra); Karen Bensdorp (Ashburton)
2nd          Mary Joblin (Wang East); Christine Daykin (Manawatu); Tangi Rasmussen (Naenae)
3rd =       Claire Matthews (Northcote); Nicola Brock (Kennedy Park); Pam Jenkins (Herne Bay)
                Virginia Kirk-Smith; Leslie Haines; Tricia Brown (Herne Bay)

PLATE   
1st          Shirley Madgwick; Beryl Cowan (Wang East); Elva Cooper (Manawatu)
2nd         Shirley MacDonald; Carolyn Graham; Ann Hogg (Otaki)
3rd         Jean Parley (Stanley Bay); Margaret Maher (Northcote); Margaret Penny (Herne Bay)
4th          Sheryl Parslow; Yvonne Futcher (Wang East); Monica Smiler (Naenae)
5th          Ngaire Eriksen; Shirley Peard; Marilyn Trembath (Horowhenua)
6th          Kathy Gatford; Michelle Maxwell; Debby Butler (Kapiti)


2017 National Senior Doubles
Tauranga/BOP Club – 2/3 December 2017 – 26 entries

Championship
1st      Mervyn Wilson & Lee Taffard (St. Kilda / Bayview)
2nd     Pete Hamilton & Kevin McFadgen (Wanganui East / Kapiti)
3rd =  Bob Bridge & Seti Mailei (Panmure Pioneers)
          Sheryl Parslow & Dave Gatchell (Wanganui East / Horowhenua)
5th =  Graeme Morris & Sharon Cannon (Masterton / Bayview)
          Ray Pierce & Ian Baker (Herne Bay)
          Shirley MacDonald & Ann Hogg (Otaki)
          Tony Gatford & Kathy Gatford (Kapiti)

Championship Consolation
1st      Grant Gardiner & Roger Brown (Kennedy Park)
2nd     Claire Bradburn & Les Clearwater (Silverstream / Christchurch)
3rd =  Neville Frost & John Targett (Dunedin City / Christchurch)
          Art Vernon & Alice Maguigan (Christchurch)
5th =  Angela Maxed & Trevor Neilson (Kennedy Park / Bayview)
          Diana Glamuzina & Imelda Mailei (Northcote / Panmure Pioneers)
          John Hayes & Josie Parkin (Tauranga)
          Margaret Maher & Ann Shields (Northcote / Herne Bay)

Plate
1st     Ros Morton & Alain Coulomb (Herne Bay / Tauranga)
2nd    Robyn Chalmers & Glen Glamuzina (Herne Bay / Northcote)
3rd     Aileen Simpson & Bev Kendall (Caversham)
4th     Maryan Kennedy & Geoffrey Herd (Tauranga)
5th     Pam Baird & Graham Baird (Caversham)

Plate Consolation
1st      Maryon Beer & David Beer (Alexandra)
2nd     Bill Peachey & Margaret Penny (Hibiscus / Herne Bay)
3rd     Shirley Madgwick & Mavis Thompson (Wanganui East / Timaru)
4th     Colin Bunce & Marilyn Bunce (Alexandra)
5th     Jan Guilford & Karen Bensdorp (Ashburton)


2017 National Doubles Championship
Kapiti Petanque Club – 11/12 November 2017 – 32 entries

CHAMPIONSHIP
1st       Jared Handford & Stephane Montel (Christchurch)
2nd      Myles Cowper & Michael Rocks (Hataitai/Bayview)
3rd =   Dez Grant & Sarah-Jane Wright (Bayview)
             Paul Tamagushiku & Sutima Paijit (Christchurch)
5th =   Brian Smith & Murray Porter (Masterton/Bayview)
             Brian Westerbeek & Richard Browne (Christchurch
             Nico Toyne & Morgan Choveaux (Hataitai)
             Steve Frampton & Ann Hogg (Kapiti/Otaki)

CHAMPIONSHIP CONSOLATION
1st       Grant Bray & Annick Le Guen (Kapiti)
2nd      Sharon Cannon & Lee Taffard (Bayview)
3rd =   Alan Taylor & Vaughan Husband (Kapiti/ Manawatu)
             Christine Strichen & Claire Wilson (Wanganui East)
5th = Geoff Greer & Denise Bavidge (Bayview)
            Karen Bensdorp & Neville Bensdorp (Ashburton)
            Phillip Lyall & Cathryn Lyall (Dunedin City)
            Ray Pierce & Ian Baker (Herne Bay)

PLATE
1st       Sheryl Parslow & Robin Johnson (Wanganui East/Hawkes Bay)
2nd      Neville Frost & Robyn Chalmers (Dunedin City/Herne Bay)
3rd =   Brett Maguire & Tony Simpson (Kapiti/Wanganui East)
             Maurice Belz & Richard Swaney (Bayview/Herne Bay)
5th =   Dave Gatchell & Debby Butler (Horowhenua/Kapiti)
             Jan Guilford & Michelle Maxwell (Ashburton/Kapiti)
             Lynne Shepherd & Moises Burgos (Kapiti/Upper Hutt)
             Tony Gatford & Kathy Gatford (Kapiti)

PLATE CONSOLATION
1st       Claire Bradburn & Shirley MacDonald (Silverstream/Otaki)
2nd      Margaret Maher & Margaret Penny (Northcote/Herne Bay)
3rd =   Ann Shields & Angela Maxted (Herne Bay/Kennedy Park)
             Diana Glamuzina & Glen Glamuzina (Northcote)
5th =   John Galbraith & Patricia Galbraith (Masterton)
             Mervyn Wilson & Kay George (St. Kilda)
             Noeline Corley & David Corley (Manawatu)
             Yvonne Futcher & Trish Amoroa-Biddle (Wanganui East)


2017 NATIONAL SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
DUNEDIN CITY PETANQUE – 7/8 OCTOBER 2017 – 38 Entries

CHAMPIONSHIP
1st     Phillip Lyall (Dunedin City)
2nd    Nicolas Jegousse (Southland)
3rd = Jared Handford (Christchurch)
         Paul Tamagushiku (Papanui)
5th = Ann Hogg (Otaki)
         Bruno Falco (Christchurch)
         Erik Ross (Taieri)
         Robyn Chalmers (Herne Bay)

CHAMPIONSHIP CONSOLATION
1st     Richard Browne (Ashburton)
2nd    Mark Richardson (Dunedin City)
3rd = Shirley MacDonald (Otaki)
         Mavis Thompson (Timaru)
5th = Branko Cvjetan (Caversham)
         Jackson Gallagher (Caversham)
         Neville Frost (Dunedin City)
         Pete Hamilton (Wanganui)

PLATE
1st     David Beer (Alexandra)
2nd    Richard Hambleton (Taieri)
3rd = Kay George (St Kilda)
         Steve Frampton (Kapiti)
5th = Dave Gatchell (Horowhenua)
         Karen Stephen (Christchurch)
         Neville Bensdorp (Ashburton)
         Sharon Cannon (Bayview)

PLATE CONSOLATION
1st Claire Bradburn (Silverstream)
2nd Mervyn Wilson (St. Kilda)
3rd = Nadine Simpson (Caversham)
         Maryon Beer (Alexandra)
5th = Gretchen Preston (Taieri)
         Karen Bensdorp (Ashburton)
         Les Clearwater (Christchurch)
         Warren McConnell (Dunedin City)

BOWL
1st Julie Carrick (Caversham)
2nd Janet Goodin (Caversham)
3rd Tom Stratton (Taieri)
4th Annette Williams (Taieri)
5th Jan Guilford (Ashburton)
6th Keith Dixon (Christchurch)


Results from Day one of the 2017 National Singles in Dunedin.  top 16 into the Championship, 17-32 into Plate and 33 to 38 in the Bowl.

1. Jared Handford, Christchurch
2. Pete Hamilton, Wanganui
3. Phillip Lyall, Dunedin City
4. Bruno Falco, Christchurch
5. Paul Tamagushiku, Christchurch
6. Shirley MacDonald, Otaki
7. Nicolas Jegousse, Southland
8. Mavis Thompson, Timaru
9. Neville Frost, Dunedin City
10. Mark Richardson, Dunedin City
11. Erik Ross, Taieri
12. Richard Browne, Ashburton
13. Ann Hogg, Otaki
14. Jackson Gallagher, Caversham
15. Robyn Chalmers, Herne Bay
16. Branko Cvjetan, Caversham
17. Kay George, St. Kilda
18. Karen Stephen, Christchurch
19. Nadine Simpson, Caversham
20. Steve Frampton, Kapiti
21. Sharon Cannon, Bayview
22. Dave Gatchell, Horowhenua
23. Neville Bensdorp, Ashburton
24. David Beer, Alexandra
25. Claire Bradburn, Silverstream
26. Richard Hambleton, Taieri
27. Karen Bensdorp, Ashburton
28. Warren McConnell, Dunedin City
29. Mervyn Wilson, St. Kilda
30. Maryon Beer, Alexandra
31. Gretchen Preston, Taieri
32. Les Clearwater, Christchurch
33. Janet Goodin, Caversham
34. Julie Carrick, Caversham
35. Keith Dixon, Christchurch
36. Jan Guilford, Ashburton
37. Tom Stratton, Taieri
38. Annette Williams, Taieri


2017 NATIONAL MIXED DOUBLES
CHRISTCHURCH PETANQUE CLUB - 6/7 MAY 2017 – 29 ENTRIES

Trophy
1st    Christine Strichen (Wanganui) & Michael Rocks (Bayview)
2nd   Murray Porter & Sharon Cannon (Bayview)
3rd = Jared Handford (Christchurch) & Nicola Brock (Kennedy Park)
          Claire Wilson & Peter Hamilton (Wanganui)
5th = Neville Frost & Stefany Frost (Dunedin City)
          Richard Browne & Karen Stephen (Christchurch)
          Stephane Montel (Christchurch) & Alice Maguigan (Papanui)
          Bruno Falco & Pat O’Shea (Christchurch)

Trophy Consolation
1st    Adelys Taraunu & Lani Mailei (Panmure Pioneers)
2nd   Graeme Morris (Masterton) & Shirley MacDonald (Otaki)
3rd = Mavis Thompson (Timaru) & Brian Westerbeek (Christchurch)
          Chris Taylor & Keith Dixon (Christchurch)
5th = Marion Harrison & Jonathan Crum (Ashburton)
          Brett Maguire & Annick LeGuen (Kapiti)
          Sheryl Parslow & Dene Futcher (Wanganui)
          Les Clearwater (Christchurch) & Janet Goodin (Caversham)

Plate
1st    Margaret Penny (Herne Bay) & Paul Tamagushiku (Christchurch)
2nd   Steve Frampton (Kapiti) & Ann Hogg (Otaki)
3rd = Paul Stewart (Christchurch) & Janet Wilkinson (Papanui)
          Caroline Kinloch & Ron Paterson (Papanui)
5th    Sheryl McFadgen & Kevin McFadgen (Kapiti)
6th    Jan Guilford (Ashburton) & Goulwen Robinet (Christchurch)
7th = Marilyn Bunce & Colin Bunce (Alexandra)
          Mervyn Wilson & Kay George (St Kilda)

Consolante
1st    Sandra Hay & Lindsay Hay (Alexandra)
2nd   Margaret Maher (Northcote) & Paul Dalebroux (Stanley Bay)
3rd    Karen Bensdorp & Neville Bensdorp (Ashburton)
4th    David Beer & Maryon Beer (Alexandra)
5th    Rewa Kyle & Stephen Kyle (Ashburton)


2017 NATIONAL CLUBS CHAMPIONSHIP
ROTORUA - 22/23 APRIL - 18 TEAMS OF 6

1st        Herne Bay Green (Ian Baker, Allan Fletcher, Pam Jenkins, Margaret Penny, Selwyn Sainty, Richard Swaney)
2nd       Vikings
3rd        Bay View
4th        Panmure Pioneers
5th        Wanganui East Blue
6th        Dunedin City
7th        Masterton
8th        Kapiti
9th        Herne Bay White
10th       Northcote Blue  (First in the senior competition)
11th       Hawkes Bay LTSC
12th       Wanganui East White
13th       Kennedy Park   (Second in the senior competition)
14th       Manawatu White
15th       Northcote Red
16th       Taieri
17th       Manawatu Green
18th       Hibiscus


2017 NATIONAL SHOOTING COMPETITION
HERNE BAY PETANQUE - 3-5 MARCH 2017 - 40 ENTRIES

MEN'S CHAMPION
1st     Michael Rocks (Bayview)
2nd    Dez Grant (Bayview)

WOMEN'S CHAMPION
1st     Christine Strichen (Wanganui East
2nd    Karen Stephen (Christchurch)


2017 NATIONAL TRIPLES
HERNE BAY PETANQUE – 4/5 MARCH 2017 – 22 ENTRIES

TROPHY
1st      Georgio Vakauta, Niau Ruta, Junior Puleitu (Vikings)
2nd     Allan Fletcher, Pam Jenkins, Richard Swaney (Herne Bay)
3rd =   Andre Noel (Kennedy Park), Nico Toyne (Vikings), Jared Handford (Christchurch)
            Jean-Pascal Cuer, Ian Baker, Thierry Pannetier (Herne Bay)

TROPHY CONSOLATION
5th     Charles Peni, David Peni, Tom Paulo (Panmure Pioneers)
6th     Murray Porter, Michael Rocks (Bayview), Myles Cowper (Hataitai)
7th=   Neville Frost (Dunedin City), Richard Browne, Brian Westerbeek (Christchurch)
            Dez Grant, Sarah-Jane Wright, Lee Taffard (Bayview)

PLATE
9th     Seti Mailei, Lani Mailei, Adelys Taraunu (Panmure Pioneers)
10th    Ann Hogg, (Otaki), Marilyn Bunce, Colin Bunce (Alexandra)
11th=  Graeme Morris (Masterton), Shirley MacDonald (Otaki), Steve Frampton (Kapiti)
            Clive Bartleet, Kevin Davis (Vikings), Paul Dalebroux (Stanley Bay)
13th= Laurell Priestley, Clem Boer, Selwyn Sainty (Herne Bay)
            Pete Hamilton, (Wanganui East), Ray Pierce (Herne Bay), Bill Peachey (Vikings)
            Christine Strichen, Claire Wilson (Wanganui East), Sharon Cannon (Bayview)
            Margaret Maher (Northcote), Margaret Penny (Herne Bay), Paul Tamagushiku (Christchurch)

CONSOLANTE
17th   Chris Taylor, Keith Dixon, Karen Stephen (Christchurch)
18th   Phillip Lyall, Cathryn Lyall, Kathleen Wallace (Dunedin City)
19th   Ann Shields (Epsom), Lidya Davis (Vikings), Eileen Lippard (Herne Bay)
20th   Virginia Kirk-Smith, Trisha Brown, Leslie Haines (Herne Bay)
21st   Claire Bradburn, (Silverstream), Ruby Vakauta (Vikings), Margaret Mordecai (Otaki)
22nd   Ian Roberts, Mary Robertson, Paul Bickelmann (Herne Bay)


2017 NATIONAL WOMEN’S TRIPLES
HERNE BAY PETANQUE – FRIDAY 3 MARCH 2017 – 10 ENTRIES

TROPHY
1st     Claire Mathews (Northcote), Nicola Brock (Kennedy Park), Pam Jenkins (Herne Bay)
2nd    Chris Taylor, Karen Stephen, Tina Targett (Christchurch)
3rd =  Margaret Maher (Northcote); Jean Parley (Stanley Bay), Margaret Penny (Herne Bay)
            Virginia Kirk-Smith, Trisha Brown, Leslie Haines (Herne Bay)

TROPHY CONSOLATION
4th     Diana Glamuzina, Ann-Marie Clayworth (Northcote), Robyn Chalmers (Herne Bay)
5th     Christine Strichen, Claire Wilson (Wanganui E), Sharon Cannon (Bayview)
6th =  Claire Bradburn (Silverstream), Margaret Mordecai (Otaki), Ruby Vakauta (Vikings)
            Ros Morton, Eileen Lippard (Herne Bay), Ann Shields (Epsom)

9th =  Angela Maxted (Kennedy Park), Francoise Case, Yasmin George (Herne Bay)
            Shirley MacDonald, Ann Hogg (Otaki), Marilyn Bunce (Alexandra)


2016 NATIONAL SENIOR DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP
DUNEDIN CITY PETANQUE - 3/4 DECEMBER 2016 - 24 ENTRIES

TROPHY
1st    Graeme Morris & Margaret Penny (Masterton/Herne Bay)
2nd   Warren McConnell & Sergio Salis (Dunedin City)
3rd= Bob Bridge & Ann Shields (Herne Bay/Epsom)
         Dave Gatchell & Sheryl Parslow (Horowhenua/Wanganui)

TROPHY CONSOLATION
1st    Neville Frost & Marilyn Bunce (Dunedin City/Alexandra)
2nd   Chris Taylor & Karen Stephen (Christchurch)
3rd= Ray Pierce & Aileen Simpson (Herne Bay/Caversham)
         Rewa Kyle & Stephen Kyle (Ashburton)

PLATE
1st    Shirley Macdonald & Ann Hogg (Otaki)
2nd   Pete Hamilton & Ian Baker (Wanganui/Herne Bay)
3rd= Claire Bradburn & Brian Bradburn (Silverstream)
         David Beer & Maryon Beer (Alexandra)
5th= Margaret Maher & Clive Bartleet (Northcote/Vikings)
         Keith Dixon & Les Clearwater(Christchurch)
7th= Alain Coulomb & Margaret Mordecai (Herne Bay/Otaki)
         Richard Hambleton & Annette Williams (Taieri)

CONSOLANTE
1st    Janet Goodin & Mavis Thompson (Caversham/Timaru T&C)
2nd   Glen Glamuzina & Karl Krupitza (Herne Bay/Caversham)
3rd= Graeme Cooper & Gretchen Preston (Taieri)
         Lindsay Hay & Sandra Hay (Alexandra)
5th= Mervyn Wilson & Kay George (St. Kilda)
         Tom Stratton & Dorothy Stratton (Taieri)
7th=  Angela Maxted & Loretta Candy (Kennedy Park)
          John Bell & Bill Walls (Caversham)


2016 NATIONAL DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP
CHRISTCHURCH PETANQUE CLUB – 5/6 NOVEMBER 2016 – 36 Entries                                     

CHAMPIONSHIP 
1              Andre Noel & Tom Paulo (Vikings)           
2              Maurice Belz & Richard Swaney (Bayview/Herne Bay)
3=            Ann Hogg & Stephen Frampton (Otaki/Kapiti)
                  Stephane Montel & Emile Ferrand (Christchurch)             
5=            Charles Peni & Adellys Taraunu  (Panmure Pioneers)
                  Georgio Vakauta & Junior Puleitu (Vikings)          
                  Sharon Cannon & Murray Porter (Bayview)         
                  Andrew Mailei & Seti Mailei (Panmure Pioneers)              

CHAMPIONSHIP CONSOLATION
9              Bruno Falco & Paul Tamagushiku (Christchurch)
10            Allan Fletcher & Pam Jenkins (Herne Bay)             
11=          Tina Targett & John Targett (Christchurch)           
                 Richard Browne & Brian Westerbeek (Christchurch)         
13=          Margaret Penny & Margaret Maher (Herne Bay/Northcote)
                 Kathleen Wallace & Neville Frost (Dunedin City)
                 Ian Baker & Ray Pierce (Herne Bay)    
                 Morgan Choveaux & Nico Toyne (Papanui/Vikings)

PLATE 
17           Myles Cowper & Michael Rocks (Hataitai/Bayview)
18           Dave Gatchell & Peter Hamilton (Horowhenua/Wanganui)
19=         Shirley MacDonald & Graeme Morris (Otaki/Masterton)
                 Jared Handford & Les Clearwater (Christchurch)
21=         Levi Booth & Bob Bridge (Herne Bay)  
                 Thierry Pannetier & Jean-Pascal Cuer (Herne Bay)        
                 Claire Wilson & Christine Strichen (Wanganui) 
                 Angela Maxted & Ann Shields (Kennedy Park/Epsom)

PLATE CONSOLATION  
25           Claire Bradburn & Brian Bradburn (Silverstream)
26           Marilyn Bunce   & Colin Bunce (Alexandra)
27=         Ellen Pithie & Jan Guilford (Ashburton) 
                 Karen Stephen  & Chris Taylor (Christchurch)
29=         Kay George & Mervyn Wilson (St. Kilda)
                 Marion Harrison & Robyn Chalmers (Ashburton/Herne Bay)  
                 Keith Dixon & Alain Carpentier (Christchurch)
                 Sandra Hay & Lindsay Hay (Alexandra)

CONSOLANTE  
33           Cathryn Lyall & Phillip Lyall (Dunedin City)           
34           Maryon Beer & David Beer (Alexandra) 
35           Ruby Vakauta & Annick LeGuen (Vikings/Kapiti)
36           Joan Instone & Janet Goodin (Caversham)            


2016 NATIONAL SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIPS
Panmure Pioneers Petanque, Auckland - 1 & 2 October 2016 - 46 Entries

TROPHY
1st           Maurice Belz Bayview Napier)
2nd          Georgio Vakauta (Vikings)
3rd =        Junior Puleitu (Vikings) and Nico Toyne (Vikings)
5th =        Allan Fletcher (Herne Bay); Bill Peachey (Vikings); Andre Noel (Vikings); Adelys Taraunu (Panmure Pioneers) 

TROPHY CONSOLATION
1st           Seti Mailei (Panmure Pioneers)
2nd          Ian Baker (Herne Bay) 
3rd =        Clive Bartleet (Vikings) and Sharon Cannon (Bayview)
5th =        Bob Bridge (Herne Bay); Tom Paulo (Vikings); Angela Maxted (Kennedy Park); Charles Peni (Panmure Pioneers)

PLATE
1st           Margaret Penny (Herne Bay) 
2nd          Pam Jenkins (Herne Bay) 
3rd =        Shirley MacDonald (Otaki) and Jean-Pascal Cuer (Herne Bay)
5th =        Ricardo Swaney (Herne Bay); Claire Bradburn (Silverstream); Pete Hamilton (Wanganui); Yasmine George (Herne Bay)

PLATE CONSOLATION
1st           Ros Morton (Herne Bay) 
2nd          Thierry Pannetier (Herne Bay)
3rd =        Raymon Pierce (Herne Bay) and Christian Willmott (Vikings)
5th =        Paul Bickelman (Herne Bay); Paul Tamagushiku (Papanui); Ann Shields (Herne Bay); Les Clearwater (Christchurch)

CONSOLANTE
1st           Ann Hogg (Otaki)
2nd          Annick Le Guen (Kapiti)
3rd           Virginia Kirk Smith (Herne Bay)
4th           Nadine Simpson (Caversham)
5th           Richard Browne (Ashburton)
6th           Margaret Maher (Northcote)
7th           Chere McMath (Vikings)
8th           Alain Coulomb (Herne Bay)
9th           Ruby Vakauta (Vikings)
10th          Steve Frampton (Kapiti)
11th          Glen Glamuzina (Herne Bay)
12th          Kevin Davis (Epsom), Auckland
13th          Roger Brown (Kennedy Park) 
DNF          Paul Dalebroux (Stanley Bay)


2016 NATIONAL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP
23/24 April - Rotorua - 20 teams of 6 - 17 clubs

OVERALL PLACING CLUB POINTS BUCHHOLZ POINTS SENIOR PLACING
1st Bayview  51 175.5
2nd Herne Bay Green 46.5 172.5
3rd Wanganui East 42 159
4th Masterton 37.5 169.5
5th Mange Callioux 36 184.5
6th St George 36 169.5
7th Kennedy Park 33 169 1st
8th Dunedin City 33 162
9th Christchurch 30 156
10th Herne Bay Gold 30 148.5
11th Northcote Red 28.5 133.5 2nd
12th Alexandra 27 156 3rd
13th Kapiti 27 145.5
14th Manawatu 24 145.5 4th
15th Herne Bay White 24 124.5
16th Hibiscus Coast 21 127.5 5th
17th Taieri 21 117
18th Tauranga 18 147
19th Northcote Blue 18 123 6th
20th Napier City 16.5 118.5 7th

2016 NATIONAL SHOOTING CHAMPIONS

Men - Maurice Beltz
Women - Ann Shields


2016 NATIONAL TRIPLES CHAMPIONSHIP
5/6 March - Manawatu Petanque Club - 22 entries

National 
Ranking   Overall
Points      Placing  

Championship
24            1st       Allan Fletcher, Pam Jenkins, Richard Swaney
22            2nd      Dez Grant, Sarah-Jane Wright, Lee Tafford
20            3rd=    Maurice Beltz, Miles Cowper, Michael Rocks and
20            3rd=     Claire Wilson, Sharon Cannon, Christine Strichen

Championship Consolation
18            5th      Richard Browne, Neville Frost, Brian Westerbeek
16            6th      Graeme Morris, Annick LeGuen, Pete Hamilton
14            7th=    Tina Targett, Chris Taylor, Karen Stephen and
14            7th=    Phillip Lyall, Cathryn Lyall, Kathleen Wallace

Plate
12             9th      Bob Bridge, Anne Shields, Ros Morton
10            10th     Yvonne Futcher, Ann Hogg, Paul Anderson
8              11th=   Nico Toyne, Morgan Choveaux, Grant Bray and
8              11th     Sheryl Parslow, Marilyn Bunce, Shirley MacDonald

Plate Consolation
6             13th      Kay George, John Targett, Mervyn Wilson
4             14th      Shirley Selwyn, Lew Gill, Dave Gatchell
2             15th=    Allan Taylor, Barbara Nicholls, Kathy Gatford and
2             15th=    Tony Simpson, Brett Maguire, Steve Frampton

Consolante
2              17th      David Corley, Marc Khull, Roger Ball
2              18th      Clive Bartleet, Tumua Faitale, Paul Dalebroux
2              19th      David Beer, Maryon Beer, Colin Bunce
2              20th      Diana Glamuzina, Glen Glamuzina, Tony Gatford
2              21st      Keith Dixon, Paul Tamagushiku, Richard Turfrey
2              22nd     Derek Cooper Elva Cooper, Paul Husband


2016 NATIONAL WOMEN'S TRIPLES CHAMPIONSHIP
6/7 February - Kapiti Petanque Club - 10 entries

 

Trophy
1st     Claire Wilson, Christine Strichen, Sharon Cannon
2nd    Claire Bradburn, Monica Smiler, Anne Hogg
3rd =  Jean Parley, Margaret Maher, Margaret Penny and Shirley MacDonald, Yvonne Futcher, Sheryl Parslow.
 
Trophy consolation
5th    Maryon Beer, AliceMaguigan, Sandra Hay
6th    Kathy Gatford, Jo Maxwell, Judith Williamson
7th = Tina Targett, Christine Taylor, Karan Stephen and Annick LeGuen, Ruby Vakauta, Sarah-Jane Wright
Consolante
9th    Christine Daykin, Noeline Corley, Trish Smart
10th   Linda Gazzard, Sheryl MacFadgen, Barbara Nichols

2015 NATIONAL SENIOR DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP
5/6 December - Kapiti Petanque Club - 26 entries

TROPHY 
1st      Ray Pierce (Herne Bay) & Bill Peachey (Hibiscus Coast)
2nd     Ian Baker & Bob Bridge (Herne Bay)
3rd =   Kevin McFadgen (Kapiti) & Barbara Nicholls (Hataitai)
3rd =   Graeme Morris & Brian Smith (Masterton)
5th =   Brian Frampton (Kapiti) & Shirley MacDonald (Otaki)
5th =   Kay George & Mervyn Wilson (St. Kilda)
5th =   Ann Hogg (Otaki) & Pete Hamilton (Wanganui)
5th =   Tony Gatford & Kathy Gatford (Kapiti)

TROPHY CONSOLATION
9th      Dave Gatchell (Horowhenua) & Enoka Smiler (Park Avenue)
10th    Neville Frost (Dunedin City) & John Targett (Christchurch)
11th = Clive Barleet (Vikings) & Tumua Fiatale (Panmure Pioneers)
11th = Margared Mordeai (Otaki) & Sheryl Parslow (Wanganui)
13th = Colin Bunce & Marilyn Bunce (Alexandra)
13th = Keith Dixon & Les Clearwater (Christchurch)
13th = Ros Morton (Herne Bay) & Ann Shields (Epsom)
13th = Shirley Selwyn (Wanganui) & Lew Gill (Horowhenua)

CONSOLANTE
17th    Chris Talor & Karen Stephen (Christchurch)
18th    David Beer & Maryon Beer (Alexandra)
19th    Claire Bradburn & Brian Bradburn (Silverstream)
20th    Janet Goodin (Caversham) & Mavis Thompson (Timaru)
21st    Ian Calder & Eddie Campbell (Kapiti)
22nd    Margaret Maher (Northcote) & Margaret Penny (Herne Bay)
23rd    Christine Daykin & Noeline Corley (Manawatu)
24th    Angela Maxted (Kennedy Park) & Chris Beams (Herne Bay)
25th    Alain Coulomb (Herne Bay) & Jean-Claude Rapon (Hibiscus Coast)
26th    Marc Khull & David Corley (Manawatu)


2015 NATIONAL DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP
7/8 NOVEMBER - Herne Bay - 34 entries

singles for website                 plate for website             winner for website                     consolation for website

National 
Ranking   Overall
Points      Placing  
  

TROPHY
24          1st      Georgio Vakauta & Junior Purcell (Vikings)
22          2nd     Seti & Leilani Mailei (Panmure Pioneers)
20          3rd=    Charles & David Peni (Panmure Pioneers)
20          3rd=    Bruno Falco (Christchurch) & Richard Browne (Ashburton)
18          5th=    Ian Baker & Bob Bridge (Herne Bay)
18          5th=    Andre Noel & Tom Paulo (Vikings)
18          5th=    Pam Jenkins & Christian Fouquet (Herne Bay)
18          5th=    Alain Coulomb & Françoise Case (Herne Bay)

TROPHY CONSOLATION
16          9th      Allan Fletcher & Richard Swaney (Herne Bay)
15          10th    Graeme Morris (Masterton) & Neville Frost (Dunedin)
14          11th=  Brian & Claire Bradburn (Silverstream)
14          11th=  Margaret Maher (Northcote) & Margaret Penny (Herne Bay)
13          13th=  Brett Maguire & Kevin McFadgen (Kapiti)
13          13th=  Ruby Vakauta (Vikings) & Annick LeGuen (Kapiti)
13          13th=  Clive Bartleet (Vikings) & Tumua Faitele (Panmure Pioneers)
13          13th=  Jean-Pascal Cuer & Thierry Pannetier (Herne Bay)

PLATE
12          17th    Shirley Macdonald & Ann Hogg (Otaki)
10          18th    Pete Hamilton (Wanganui) & Dave Gatchell (Horowhenua)
8            19th=  Selwyn Sainty (Herne Bay) & Steve Lawry (Vikings)
6            19th=  John Hudson & Josie Parkin (Tauranga)
4            21st =  Cathryn & Phillip Lyall (Dunedin)
2            21st =  Jean Parley (Stanley Bay) & Angela Maxted (Kennedy Park)
2            21st =  Niau & Tiki Ruta (Vikings)
2            21st =  Ann Clayworth & Claire Matthews (Northcote)

PLATE CONSOLATION
2            25th    Ann Shields (Epsom) & Sandy Austin (Herne Bay)
2            26th    Paul Bickelmann (Herne Bay) & Ena Manuireva (Vikings)
2            27th=  Keith Dixon & Les Clearwater (Christchurch)
2            27th=  Diana & Glen Glamuzina (Herne Bay)
2            29th=  Kevin & Lidya Davis (Vikings)
2            29th=  Bruce Cooper & Barrie Clayworth (Northcote)
2            29th=  Ros Morton (Herne Bay) & Eileen Lippard (Kennedy Park)
2            29th=  Mervyn Wilson & Kay George (St Kilda)

CONSOLANTE
2            33rd    Bill Peachey (Vikings) & Raymon Pierce (Herne Bay)
2            34th    Warren McConnell & Kathleen Wallace (Dunedin)


2015 NATIONAL SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
3/4 October 2015 - Horowhenua - 56 entries

National    Overall
Ranking     Place
Points 

TROPHY 
24            1       Georgio Vakauta (Vikings)
22            2       Nicolas Jegousse (Upper Hutt)
20            3=     Junior Purcell (Vikings)
20            3=     Michael Rocks (Bay View)
18            5=     Claire Wilson (Masterton)
18            5=     Peter Hamilton (Wanganui East)
18            5=     Sharon Cannon (Bay View)
18            5=     Shirley MacDonald (Otaki)

TROPHY CONSOLATION
16            9       Tom Paulo (Vikings)
15            10     Graeme Morris (Masterton)
14            11=   Gordon Ogden (Napier)
14            11=   Ray Pierce (Vikings)
13            13=   Annick Le Guen (Kapiti)
13            13=   Bob Bridge (Herne Bay)
13            13=   Christine Strichen (Wanganui East)
13            13=   Lewis Gill (Horowhenua)

PLATE
12            17     Kevin McFadgen (Kapiti)
10            18     Jean-Pascal Cuer (Herne Bay)
8              19=   Dez Grant (St. George)
8              19=   Enoka Smiler (Park Ave)
6              21=   Claire Bradburn (Silverstream)
6              21=   Colin Bunce (Alexandra)
6              21=   Dave Gatchell (Horowhenua)
6              21=   Yvonne Futcher (Wanganui East)

PLATE CONSOLATION
4            25      Allan Fletcher (Herne Bay)
2            26      Tony Simpson (Wanganui East)
2            27=    Tony Gatford (Kapiti)
2            27=    Marc Khull (Manawatu)
2            29=    Ann Hogg (Otaki))
2            29=    Margaret Maher (Northcote)
2            29=    Margaret Mordecai (Otaki)
2            29=    Sarah Jane Wright (St. George)

CONSOLANTE
2           33       Phillip Lyall (Dunedin City)
2           34       Marilyn Bunce (Alexandra)
2           35       Richard Browne (Christchurch)
2           36       Richard Turfrey (Wanganui East)
2           37       Sandra Hay (Alexandra)
2           38       Grant Bray (Kapiti)
2           39       David Beer (Alexandra)
2           40       Sheryl Parslow (Wanganui East)
2           41       Keith Dixon (Christchurch)
2           42       Alain Coulomb (Herne Bay)
2           43       Monica Smiler (Park Ave)
2           44       Lindsay Hay (Alexandra)
2           45       Chris Taylor (Christchurch)
2           46       Thierry Pannetier (Herne Bay)
2           47       Steve Frampton (Hataitai)
2           48       Dene Futcher (Wanganui East)
2           49       Eddie Campbell (Kapiti)
2           50       Trish Smart (Manawatu)
2           51       Maryon Beer (Alexandra)
2           52       Ken Haywood (Wanganui East)
2           53       Brett Maguira (Kapiti)
2           54       Alan Taylor (Kapiti)
2           55       Barbara Nicholls (Hataitai)
2           56       Ruby Vakauta (Vikings)


2015 NATIONAL CLUBS CHAMPIONSHIP
25/26 April 2015 - Rotorua - 15 Entries

PLACING
1st        Herne Bay Green
2nd       Vikings Maroon
3rd        Herne Bay Gold
4th        Panmure Pioneers
5th        Christchurch
6th        Dunedin City
7th        St George
8th        Bay View
9th        Masterton
10th      Wanganui East
11th      Mange Calliux
12th      Kapiti
13th      Vikings White
14th      Tauranga
15th      Alexandra


 

RESULTS - 2015 NATIONAL TRIPLES CHAMPIONSHIP 
6/7 March 2015 - Christchurch - 18 Entries

National     Overall
Ranking      Placing
Points  

TROPHY
24             1st       Bob Bridge (Masterton), Ray Pierce (Vikings), Ian Baker (Herne Bay)
22             2nd      Christine Strichen (Wanganui East), Claire Wilson (Masterton), Sharon Cannon (Bay View)
20             3rd=     Murray Porter (Bay View), Pete Hamilton (Wanganui East), John Greig (Kennedy Park)
20             3rd=     John Targett, Mark Richardson, Brian Westerbeek (Christchurch)

TROPHY CONSOLATION
18            5th       Bruno Falco, Stephane Montel, Emile Ferrand (Christchurch)
16            6th       Kathleen Wallace, Cathryn Lyall, Phillip Lyall (Dunedin City)
14            7th=     Art Vernon (Papanui), Andrew Findlay, Les Clearwater (Christchurch)
14            7th=     Chris Taylor, Tina Target, Karen Stephen (Christchurch)

CONSOLANTE
12            9th        Claire Bradburn, Brian Bradburn (Silverstream), Graeme Morris (Masterton)
10            10th      Richard Browne (Christchurch), Neville Frost, Warren McConnell (Dunedin City)
8              11th      Alain Carpentier, Goulven Robinet, Nicolas Xavier (Christchurch)
6              12th      Mavis Thompson (Timaru), Janet Goodin, Robbie Sihamau (Caversham)
4              13th      Sandra Hay, Lindsay Hay, David Beer (Alexandra)
2              14th      Angela Maxted (Kennedy Park), Ruby Vakauta (Vikings), Annick Le Guen (Kapiti)
2              14th      Kay George, Mervyn Wilson (St. Kilda), Roy Harry-Young (Caversham)
2              16th      Shannon Crequeur, Emily Hickman, Dion Biggs (Ashburton) (Youth Champions)
2              17th      Margaret Mordecai (Otaki), Shirley MacDonald (Horowhenua), Sheryl Parslow (Wanganui East)
2              18th      Keith Dixon (Christchurch), Marilyn Bunce, Colin Bunce (Alexandra)


RESULTS - 2015 NATIONAL WOMEN'S TRIPLES CHAMPIONSHIP
7/8 February 2015 - Stanley Bay - 7 Entries

PLACING 

TROPHY
1st         Sharon Cannon, Christine Strichen (Wanganui East), Claire Wilson (Masterton)
2nd        Ella Harris (Northcote), Eilleen Lippard (Kennedy Park), Sheryl Parslow (Wanganui East)
3rd=       Marilyn Bunce (Alexandra), Francoise Case (Herne Bay), Shirley MacDonald (Horowhenua)
3rd=       Anne Clayworth, Julie Leadbetter, Claire Matthews (Northcote)

TROPHY CONSOLATION
5th        Catherine Maher (Hataitai), Margaret Maher (Northcote), Jean Parley (Stanley Bay)
6th        Claire Bradburn (Silverstream), Angela Maxted (Kennedy Park), Ruby Vakuata (Vikings)
7th        Ros Morton, Ann Shields (Herne Bay), Margaret Penny (Vikings)


 

  

RESULTS - 2014 NATIONAL SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
4/5 October 2014 - Christchurch - 34 Entries

National Ranking
Points
 Overall
Place 
 
24 1st Stephane Montel  (Christchurch)
22 2nd Shirley MacDonald (Horowhenua)
20 3rd= Bob Bridge (Herne Bay)
20 3rd=  Phillip Lyall (Dunedin City)
18 5th= Ray Pierce (Vikings)
18 5th=  Richard Browne (Ashburton)
18 5th=  Brian Westerbeek (Christchurch)
18 5th=  Marilyn Bunce (Alexandra)
16 9th Bob McCarthy (Otaki)
15 10th Neville Frost (Dunedin City)
14 11th= Warren McConnell (Dunedin CIty)
14 11th=  Claire Wilson (Masterton)
13 13th= Robert Cumming (Tauranga BOP)
13 13th=  Peter Hamilton (Wanganui East)
13 13th=  Emile Ferrand (Christchurch)
13 13th=  John Hudson (Tauranga BOP)
12 17th Mark Richardson (Christchurch)
10 18th Christine Strichen (Wanganui East)
8 19th Bruno Falco (Christchurch)
6 20th Chris Taylor (Christchurch)
4 21st Les Clearwater (Christchurch)
2 22nd Claire Bradburn (Silverstream)
2 23rd Richard Turfrey (Wanganui East)
2 24th Andrew Findlay (Christchurch)
2 25th Margaret Penny (Vikings)
2 26th Josie Parkin (Tauranga BOP)
2 27th Mavis Thompson (Timaru T&CC)
2 28th Margaret Maher (Northcote)
2 29th Karen Stephen (Christchurch)
2 30th Colin Bunce (Alexandra)
2 31st John Taylor (Northcote)
2 32nd Margaret Mordecai (Otaki)
2 33rd Keith Dixon (Christchurch)
2 34th Stephanie McDonald (Christchurch)