International Results

 


2017 Oceania Championship
Christchurch Petanque Club – 25/29 October 2017

World Qualifying Championship

1st     Tahiti
2nd    New Caledonia
3rd     Australia
4th     New Zealand 

Men's Confederation Cup

1st     Tahiti
2nd    New Caledonia
3rd     Australia

Women's Confederation Cup

1st     Wallis & Futuna
2nd    Tahiti
3rd     New Zealand

Men’s Triples Championship

1st    Jean Manea; Matau Teihira-Vaiho; Samuel Rameha (Tahiti)
2nd   Wikson Tuaiva; Damas Make; Kevin Bocahut (Tahiti)
3rd    Kalepo Toafatavao; Julio Kolotolu; Selivesetelo Maka (New Caledonia)
4th    Frederic Vencatasamy; Lionel Chazal; Pierrot Lubin (Australia)
5th    Georgio Vakauta; Adelys Taraunu; Allan Fletcher (New Zealand)
6th    Eric Leconte; Michael Lacase; Kierran Clarke (Australia)
7th    Felise Talaihagamai; Cedric Ului; Sosefo Lutovika (Wallis & Futuna)
8th    Michael Rocks; Tom Paulo; Seti Mailei (New Zealand
9th    David Leme; Toma Wai; William Laufilitoga (New Caledonia)
10th  Amole Tokotuu; Fapiano Toluafe; Thierry Richard (Wallis & Futuna)
11th  Bruno Falco; Thierry Pannetier; Ian Baker (New Zealand)

Women’s Triples Championshp

1st    Helene Aka; Vaiana Shun; Oona Estall (Tahiti)
2nd   Claire Wilson; Sharon Cannon; Christine Strichen (New Zealand)
3rd    Kathleen Wallace; Marilyn Bunce; Annick LeGuen (New Zealand)
4th    Meherio Terei; Louisette Terei; Heinui Terei (Tahiti)
5th    Debbie Rodda; Cathy Ayre; Stella Hae Jung Jang (Australia)
6th    Tautapu Tofata; Atonia Lutovika; Telesia Tufele (Wallis & Futuna)
7th    Atonia Mauligalo; Lusia Togiaki; Aloisio Savea (Wallis & Futuna)
8th    Anick Masson; Susan Begley; Chantelle McGrath (Australia)
9th    Ann Hogg; Shirley MacDonald; Claire Bradburn (New Zealand)
10th  Elise Kalu; Hnaethedone Wawanabu; Celeste Ingrid Wamowe (New Caledonia)
11th  Thiphaine Togolei; Malia Togolei; Wasako Wenemit (New Caledonia)

Oceania Men’s Doubles

1st     Samuel Ramaha & Wikson Tuaiva (Tahiti)
2nd    Kevin Bocahut & Damas Make (Tahiti)
3rd    Kalepo Toafatavao & Julio Kolotolu (New Caledonia)
4th    David Leme & Toma Wai (New Caledonia)
5th = Georgio Vakauta & Adelys Taraunu (New Zealand)
          William Laufilitoga & Selivesetelo Maka (New Caledonia)
          Lionel Chazal & Kierran Clarke (Australia)
          Jean Manea & Matau Teihira-Vaiho (Tahiti)
9th     Cedric Ului & Felise Talaihagamai (Wallis & Futuna)
10th   Allan Fletcher & Michael Rocks (New Zealand)
11th   Tom Paulo & Seti Mailei (New Zealand)
12th   Amole Tokotuu & Thierry Richard (Wallis & Futuna)
13th   Sosefo Lutovika & Fapiano Toluafe (Wallis & Futuna
14th   Frederic Vencastasamy & Eric Leconte (Australia)
15th   Pierrot Lubin & Michael Lacase (Australia)
16th   Thierry Pannetier & Ian BAKER (New Zealand)

Oceania Women’s Doubles

1st     Atonia Lutovika & Tautapu Tofata (Wallis & Futuna)
2nd    Helene Aka & Vaiana Shun (Tahiti)
3rd     Sharon Cannon & Christine Strichen (New Zealand)
4th     Claire Wilson & Annick Le Guen (New Zealand)
5th =  Celeste Ingrid Wamowe & Hnaethedone Wawanabu (New Caledonia)
           Oona Estall & Heinui Terei (Tahiti)
           Chantelle McGrath & Cathy Ayre (Australia)
           Telesia Tufele & Aloisio Savea (Wallis & Futuna)
9th     Meherio Terei & Louisette Terei (Tahiti)
10th   Susan Begley & Debbie Rodda (Australia)
11th   Malia Togolei & Thiphaine Togolei (New Caledonia)
12th   Lusia Togiaki & Atonia Mauligalo (Wallis & Futuna)
13th   Anick Masson & Stella Hae Jung Jang (Australia)
14th   Wasako Wenemit & Elise Kalu (New Caledonia)
15th   Kathleen Wallace & Marilyn Bunce (New Zealand)
16th   Shirley MacDonald & Ann Hogg (New Zealand)

Men's Singles Championship

1st     Matau Teihira-Vaiho (Tahiti)
2nd    Samuel Rameha (Tahiti)
3rd     Toma Wai (New Caledonia)
4th     Wikson Tuaiva (Tahiti)
5th =  Michael Rocks (New Zealand)
           Damas Make (Tahiti)
           Selivesetelo Maka (New Caledonia)
           Sosefo Lutovika (Wallis & Futuna)
9th      Seti Mailei (New Zealand)
10th    Lionel Chazal (Australia)
11th    Amole Tokotuu (Wallis & Futuna)
12th    Kevin Bocahut (Tahiti)
13th    Jean Manea (Tahiti)
14th    Fapiano Toluafe (Wallis & Futuna)
15th    Eric Leconte (Australia)
16th    Bruno Falco (New Zealand)
17th    Frederic Vencatasamy (Australia)
18th    Kierran Clarke (Australia)
19th    Pierrot Lubin (Australia)
20th    Kalepo Toafatavao (New Caledonia)
21st    Georgio Vakauta (New Zealand)
22nd   Adelys Taraunu (New Zealand)
23rd    David Leme (New Caledonia)
24th    Allan Fletcher (New Zealand)
25th    Julio Kolotolu (New Caledonia)
26th    Thierry Richard (Wallis & Futuna)
27th    Tom Paulo (New Zealand)
28th    Cedric Ului (Wallis & Futuna)
29th    Felise Talaihagamai (Wallis & Futuna)
30th    Michael Lacase (Australia)
31st    William Laufilitoga (New Caledonia)

Women’s Singles Championship

1st          Tautapu Tofata (Wallis & Futuna)
2nd          Meherio Terei (Tahiti)
3rd          Vaiana Shun (Tahiti)
4th          Oona Estall (Tahiti)
5th =       Sharon Cannon (New Zealand)
                Anick Masson (Australia)
                Atonia Lutovika (Wallis & Futuna)
                Lusia Togiaki (Wallis & Futuna)
9TH         Helene Aka (Tahiti)
10th        Annick Le Guen (New Zealand) 
11th        Heinui Terei (Tahiti)
12th        Wasako Wenemit (New Caledonia) 
13th        Debbie Rodda (Australia)
14th        Celeste Ingrid Wamowe (New Caledonia)
15th        Shirley MacDonald (New Zealand)
16th        Claire Bradburn (New Zealand)
17th        Aloisio Savea (Wallis & Futuna)
18th        Louisette Terei (Tahiti)
19th        Telesia Tufele (Wallis & Futuna)
20th        Elise Kalu (New Caledonia)
21st        Thiphaine Togolei (New Caledonia)
22nd       Susan Begley (Australia)
23rd        Malia Togolei (New Caledonia)
24th        Stella Hae Jung Jang (Australia)
25th        Chantelle McGrath (Australia)
26th        Atonia Vikena (Wallis & Futuna)
27th        Hnaethedone Wawanabu (New Caledonia)
28th        Marilyn Bunce (New Zealand)
29th        Claire Wilson (New Zealand)
30th        Cathy Ayre (Australia)
31st        Christine Strichen (New Zealand)

Women's Pointing Championship

1st       Claire Wilson (New Zealand)
2nd      Meherio Terei (Tahiti)
3rd       Vaiana Shun (Tahiti)
4th       Telesia Tufele (Walllis & Futuna)
5th =   Chantelle McGrath (Australia)
             Elise Kalu (New Caledonia)
             Helene Aka (Tahiti)
             Oona Estall (Tahiti)
9th       Hnaethedone Wawanabu (New Caledonia)
10th     Atonia Vikena (Wallis & Futuna)
11th     Susan Begley (Australia)
12th     Atonia Lutovika (Wallis & Futuna)
13th     Lusia Togiaki (Wallis & Futuna)
14th     Marilyn Bunce (New Zealand)
15th     Sharon Cannon (New Zealand)
16th    Tautapu Tofata (Wallis & Futuna)
17th     Thiphaine Togolei (New Caledonia)
18th     Shirley MacDonald (New Zealand)
19th     Anick Masson (Australia)
20th     Debbie Rodda (Australia)
21st     Cathy Ayre (Australia)
22nd    Malia Togolei (New Caledonia)
23rd     Annick LeGuen (New Zealand)
24th     Stella Hae Jung Jang (Australia)
25th     Wasak Wenemit (New Caledonia)
26th     Celeste Ingrid Wamowe (New Caledonia)
27th     Kathleen Wallace (New Zealand)
28th     Heinui Terei (Tahiti)
29th     Louisette Terei (Tahiti)
30th     Aloisio Savea (Wallis & Futuna)
31st     Ann Hogg (New Zealand)

Women's Shooting Championship

1st      Tautapu Tofata (Wallis & Futuna)
2nd     Helene Aka (Tahiti)
3rd      Heinui Terei (Tahiti)
4th      Sharon Cannon (New Zealand)
5th =   Annick LeGuen (New Zealand)
             Elise Kalu (New Caledonia)
             Wasako Wenemit (New Caledonia)
             Malia Togolei (New Caledonia)
9th      Shirley MacDonald (New Zealand)
10th    Lusia Togiaki (Wallis & Futuna)
11th    Christine Strichen (New Zealand)
12th    Telesia Tufele (Wallis & Futuna)
13th    Vaiana Shun (Tahiti)
14th    Atonia Lutovika (Wallis & Futuna)
15th    Marilyn Bunce (New Zealand)
16th    Claire Bradburn (New Zealand)
17th    Susan Begley (Australian)
18th    Oona Estall (Tahiti)
19th    Ruby Vakauta (New Zealand)
20th    Meheri Terei (Tahiti)
21st    Aloisio Savea (Wallis & Futuna)
22nd   Celeste Ingrid Wamowe (New Caledonia)
23rd    Hnaethedone Wawanabu (New Caledonia)
24th    Anick Masson (Australia)
25th    Stella Hae Jung Jang (Australia)
26th    Thiphaine Togolei (New Caledonia)
27th    Louisette Terei (Tahiti)
28th    Chantelle McGrath (Australia)
29th    Atonia Vikena (Wallis & Futuna)
30th    Cathy Ayre (Australia)
31st    Debbie Rodda (Australia)

Men’s Pointing Championship

1st      David Leme (New Caledonia)
2nd     Matau Tehihira-Vaiho (Tahiti)
3rd      Sosefo Lutovika (Wallis & Futuna)
4th      Fapiano Toluafe (Wallis & Futuna)
5th =   Allan Fletcher (New Zealand)
            Georgio Vakauta (New Zealand)
            Wikson Tuaiva (Tahiti)
            Selivestelo Maka (New Caledonia)
9th      Amole Tokotuu (Wallis & Futuna)
10th    Fredric Vencatasamy (Australia)
11th    Pierrot Lubin (Australia)
12th    Julio Kolotolu (New Caledonia)
13th    Kalepo Toafatavao (New Caledonia)
14th    Kierran Clarke (Australia)
15th    Michael Lacase (Australia)
16th    Adelys Taraunu (New Zealand)
17th    Samuel Rameha (Tahiti)
18th    Toma Wai (New Caledonia)
19th    Michael Rocks (New Zealand)
20th    Myles Cowper (New Zealand)
21st    Lionel Chazal (Australia)
22nd   Cedric Ului (Wallis & Futuna)
23rd    Damas Make (Tahiti)
24th    Eric Leconte (Australia)
25th    Thierry Richard (Wallis & Futuna)
26th    Jean Manea (Tahiti)
27th    Tom Paulo (New Zealand)
28th    Felise Talaihagamai (Wallis & Futuna)
29th    Seti Mailei (New Zealand)
30th    William Laufilitoga (New Caledonia)
31st    Kevin Bocahut (Tahiti)

Men's Shooting Championship

1st      Toma Wai (New Caledonia)
2nd     Lionel Chazal (Australia)
3rd      Wikson Tuaiva (Tahiti)
4th      Damas Make (Tahiti)
5th =   Matau Tehihira-Vaiho (Tahiti)
             Kalepo Toafatavao (New Caledonia)
             Jean Manea (Tahiti)
             David Leme (New Caledonia)
9th      Cedric Ului (Wallis & Futuna)
10th    Kevin Bocahut (Tahiti)
11th    Sosefa Lutovika (Wallis & Futuna)
12th    Julio Kolotolu (New Caledonia)
13th    Thierry Richard (Wallis & Futuna)
14th    Samuel Rameha (Tahiti)
15th    Georgio Vakauta (New Zealand)
16th    Michael Rocks (New Zealand)
17th    Seti Mailei (New Zealand)
18th    Felise Talaihagamai (Wallis & Futuna)
19th    Michael Lacase (Australia)
20th    Fredric Vencatasamy (Australia)
21st    Selivesetelo Maka (New Caledonia)
22nd   Fapiano Tolaufe (Wallis & Futuna)
23rd    Pierrot Lubin (Australia)
24th    Kierran Clarke (Australia)
25th    Adelys Taraunu (New Zealand)
26th    Tom Paulo (New Zealand)
27th    Eric Leconte (Australia)
28th    Amole Tokotuu (Wallis & Futuna)
29th    Allan Fletcher (New Zealand)
30th    William Laufilitoga (New Caledonia)
31st    Ian Baker (New Zealand)


 

 NZ Teams results in 2017 World Singles, Doubles and Mixed Doubles

Discipline & placing after 4 rounds NZ Team  Opposing Country  Result  Opposition placing after 4 rounds
Mixed Doubles Ann Shields   Bulgaria NZ won 13-0 44
35th  Bruno Falco   Tunisia NZ lost 6-13 13
      Slovacia NZ lost 5-10 23
      Germany NZ lost 2-13 20
           
Men's Doubles Bruno Falco V Italy NZ lost 1-13 3
38th  Stephane Montel   Greece NZ lost 12-13 36
      Bulgaria NZ lost 5-11 34
      Lithuania NZ won 13-9 42
           
Men's Singles Stephane Montel V Hungary NZ won 11-8 30
32nd     Spain NZ lost 9-13 13
      Denmark NZ lost 10-12 14
      Luxemburg NZ lost 3-13 15
           
Ladies Doubles Ann Shields V Belgium 2 NZ lost 6-13 11
38th Claire Bradburn   Ukraine NZ lost 0-13 23
      Russia NZ lost 5-13 34
      Slovakia NZ won 10-9 41
           
Ladies Singles Claire Bradburn V Austria NZ lost 0-13 2
39th     Slovenia NZ lost 7-13 42
      Bulgaria NZ won 12-10 45
      Estonia NZ lost 8-9 23

RESULTS -2017  TRANS TASMAN CHALLENGE
Eastern Bay Petanque Club, Adeaide, Australia
18/19 March 2017 

OPEN TEAM RESULTS – WON BY AUSTRALIA

 

AUSTRALIA

NEW ZEALAND

 

Wins

Points

Wins

Points

Day One

 

 

 

 

Round 1 - Triples

3

9

1

3

Round 2 - Triples

2

6

2

6

Round 3 - Doubles

3

6

3

6

Round 4 - Doubles

3

6

3

6

Round 5 - Doubles

4

8

2

4

Total after day one

 

35

 

25

Day Two

 

 

 

 

Round 6 – Mixed Triples

2

6

2

6

Round 7 – Mixed Triples

2

6

2

6

Round 8 – Mixed Doubles

4

8

2

4

Round 9 – Mixed Doubles

3

6

3

6

Round 10 –Mixed Doubles

2

4

4

8

FINAL SCORE

 

65

 

55

SENIOR TEAM RESULTS – WON BY NEW ZEALAND

 

AUSTRALIA

NEW ZEALAND

 

Wins

Points

Wins

Points

Day One

 

 

 

 

Round 1 – Triples

2

6

2

6

Round 2 - Triples

2

6

2

6

Round 3 - Doubles

2

4

4

8

Round 4 - Doubles

4

8

2

4

Round 5 - Doubles

4

8

2

4

Total after day one

 

32

 

28

Day Two

 

 

 

 

Round 6 - Mixed Triples

4

12

0

0

Round 7 – Mixed Triples

1

3

3

9

Round 8 – Mixed Doubles

3

6

3

6

Round 9 – Mixed Doubles

2

4

4

8

Round 10 – Mixed Doubles

1

2

5

10

FINAL SCORE

 

59

 

61

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


2017 NZ OPEN TRIPLES, held at Herne Bay 4/5 February 2017 ( 36 entries)

TROPHY                    

1st           Joseph Tengaripa; Francios Make; Gerond Navaiterai (Tahiti)
2nd          Georgio Vakauta (Vikings); Pascal Ciaou Chin; Francis Ching (Tahiti)
3rd =       Christian U; (Pan Pioneers); Oona Estall; Heifera 2 (Tahiti)
                Asion, Heifara ; Kevin (Tahiti)
5th – 8th Oliver Do; Eric Guichet; Alred Tui (N. Caledonia)
                Myles Cowper (Haitai); Michael Rocks (Khandalla); Richard Swaney (Herne Bay)
                Tua Manaore; Aleon; Auguste (Tahiti)
                Allan Fletcher (Herne Bay); Andre Noel; Tom Paulo (Vikings) 

TROPHY CONSOLATION

1st               Charles Peni; Adelys Taraunu ; Seti Mailei (Panmure Pioneers)
2nd          Christian Lerandy; Ismael Hamblin; Michel Hamblin (N. Caledonia)
3rd =       Ian Baker; JP Cuer (Herne Bay); Dave Gatchell (Kapiti)
                Michel Carczewski; (France); Luc Berhard; Andre Deramond (Australia)
5th – 8th Margaret Maher (Northcote); Margaret Penny (Herne Bay); Jean Parley (Stanley Bay)
                Maril Moaril; Damas Tchancy; Daniel Toomaru (Tahiti)
                Bob Bridge (Herne Bay); Bill Peachey (Hib. Coast); Clive Bartleet (Vikings)
                Richard Browne; Paul Tamasushiku; Sutima Paijet (Christchurch)

PLATE
1st        Fan Fan Moarii; Joseph Teupoo; Tenake Leonard (Tahiti)
2nd       Arnaud Ernest; Eric Dubles (Australia); Jared Handford (Christchurch)
3rd        Pam Jenkins; Christian Fouquet (Herne Bay); Marie Freitas (France)
4th        Clem Boer; David Teixeira De Silva; Audrey Lefebvre (France)
5th        Maurice Belz (Bayview); Lee Tafford (Napier); Nice Toyne (Vikings)
6th          Marilyn Bunce; Colin Bunce (Alexandra); Neville Frost (Dunedin City)
7th        Laurel Priestly (Herne Bay); Nicola Brock (Vikings); Sue Begley (Australia)
8th        Ena Manuireva; Junior Puletu; Ruby Vakauta (Vikings)
9th        Grant Gardiner; Roger Brown (NZ); Trevor Robinson (England)
10th      Paul Dalebroux; Charles Parley (Stanley Bay); Ian Roberts (Herne Bay)

BOWL
1st        Virgina Kirk-Smith (Herne Bay); Ann Clayworth (Northcote); Beatrice Do (N. Caledonia)
2nd       Thierry Pennetier; Selwyn Sainty (Herne Bay); Steven Frampton (Kapiti)
3rd        Kay George; Mervyn Wilson (St. Kilda); Ray Pierce (Herne Bay)
4th        Robyn Chalmers (Herne Bay); Claire Bradburn (Silverstream); Lisa Deramond (Australia)
5th        Angela Maxted (Kennedy Park); Yasmin George; Francoise Case (Herne Bay)
6th          Ann Shields (Epsom); Eileen Lippard; Ros Morton (Herne Bay)
7th        Keith Dixon (Christchurch); John Greig; Charles Brock (Kennedy Park)
8th          Nicolas Bobillet; Manu Garcia; Corentin Selbert
9th          Kevin Davis; Lidya Davis (Vikings); Norman Stanhope (Herne Bay)
10th      Withdrew - Rosette Ueva; Matui Terevaura; Elodie Vahirua (Tahiti) 


RESULTS -2016  TRANSTASMAN CHALLENGE

19/20 March 2016

Alexandra Petanque Club, New Zealand

 

OPEN TEAM RESULTS – WON BY NEW ZEALAND

 

AUSTRALIA

NEW ZEALAND

 

Wins

Points

Wins

Points

Day One

 

 

 

 

Round 1 - Triples

2

6

2

6

Round 2 - Triples

2

6

2

6

Round 3 - Doubles

2

4

4

8

Round 4 - Doubles

1

2

5

10

Round 5 - Doubles

1

2

5

10

Total after day one

8

20

18

40

Day Two

 

 

 

 

Round 6 – Mixed Triples

1

3

3

9

Round 7 – Mixed Triples

0

0

4

12

Round 8 – Mixed Doubles

4

8

2

4

Round 9 – Mixed Doubles

2

4

4

8

Round 10 –Mixed Doubles

2

4

4

8

FINAL SCORE

17

39 /120

35

81/120

 

SENIOR TEAM RESULTS – WON BY NEW ZEALAND

 

AUSTRALIA

NEW ZEALAND

 

Wins

Points

Wins

Points

Day One

 

 

 

 

Round 1 – Triples

2

6

2

6

Round 2 - Triples

2

6

2

6

Round 3 - Doubles

2

4

4

8

Round 4 - Doubles

2

4

4

8

Round 5 - Doubles

1

2

5

10

Total after day one

9

22

17

38

Day Two

 

 

 

 

Round 6 - Mixed Triples

1

3

3

9

Round 7 – Mixed Triples

2

6

2

6

Round 8 – Mixed Doubles

2

4

4

8

Round 9 – Mixed Doubles

1

2

5

10

Round 10 – Mixed Doubles

2

4

4

8

FINAL SCORE

17

41/120

35

79/


RESULTS   2016 OCEANIA CHAMPIONSHIP
Port Vila, Vanuatu - 9-12 March 2016

Men's Competition
Pointing
1st  New Zealand (Georgio Vakauta); 2nd Vanuatu; 3rd New Caledonia
Shooting
1st New Caledonia; 2nd Vanuatu; 3rd New Caledonia
Singles
1st Vanuatu; 2nd Vanuatu; 3rd Tahiti
Doubles
1st Wallis & Futuna; 2nd Tahiti; 3rd New Caledonia
Triples
1st Tahiti; 2nd Wallis & Futuna; 3rd New Caledonia

Overall 
1st   Vanuatu
2nd  Tahiti
3rd   Wallis & Futuna
4th   New Caledonia
5th   New Zealand
6th   Australia 

Women's Competition
Pointing
1st Vanuatu; 2nd New Caledonia; 3rd Tahiti (Jean Parley of NZ 4th)
Shooting
1st New Caledonia; 2nd New Caledonia; 3rd Tahiti (Sharon Cannon of NZ 4th)
Singles
1st Tahiti; 2nd New Caledonia; 3rd Tahiti
Doubles
1st Tahiti; 2nd Tahiti; 3rd New Caledonia 
Triples
1st New Zealand (Jean Parley, Margaret Maher & Claire Bradburn); 2nd Wallis & Futuna; 3rd New Caledonia 

Overall 
1st    Tahiti
2nd   New Caledonia
3rd=  New Zealand and Vanuatu
5th    Wallis & Futuna
5th    Australia


 

RESULTS - 2016  NZ OPEN TRIPLES
Herne Bay - 30-31 January 2016 - 24 Teams entered 

TROPHY
1st     Jared Handforth, Arnaud Ernest & Eric Dubles 
2nd    Georgio Vakauta, Andre Noel & Tom Paulo 
3rd=   Pete Hamilton, Michael Rocks & Myles Cowper
           Heifara Chin Siaou, Rainui Tauiva & Robert Tumg
5th=   Christian Fouquet, Thibault Marty & Sylvain Karim
           Seti Mailai, David Peni & Charles Peni
           Allan Fletcher, Richard Swaney, Niau Ruta
           Joseph Tevpoo, Francis Williams & Robert U

TROPHY CONSOLATION
1st    Iwan Le Moigne, Maurice Belz & Lee Tafford 
2nd   Albert Hargous, Naril Moaril & Alphonse Noaril 
3rd=  Allan Maruae, Allan Maruae 2 & Raihere Teuanui
          Francis Ching, Bernard Yao & Martial
5th=  Pam Jenkins, Steve Lawry & Junior Puleitu
          Ian Baker, Raymon Pierce & Bob Bridge
          Selwyn Sainty, Thierry Pannetier & Bill Peachey
          August Lai, Milton Lo & Maurice Tim Yen (defaulted)

PLATE
1st    Robert Tupuhoe, Keoki Tupuhoe & Tefaatana Moetutu Titioro
2nd   Bruno Falco, Stephane Montel & Emile Farrand 
3rd=  Marilyn Bunce, Colin Bunce, Richard Browne
          Christian Fuchon, Raymon Teremata & Lauren Yen Kway

BOWL
1st    Paul Tamagushiku, Alain Carpentier & Nicolas Xavier
2nd   Clive Bartleet, Tumua Faitele & Paul Dalebroux
3rd=  Kevin Davis, Ian Roberts & Bruce Cooper
          Nicolas Bobillet, Celbert Corentin & Ashley Welsh


RESLULTS - 2016  NZ OPEN WOMEN'S DOUBLES
Herne Bay 30-31 January 2016 - 18 Teams entered

Top NZ Women’s Award - Christine Strichen & Claire Wilson
Top NZ Senior Women’s Award - Margaret Maher & Jean Parley
Special Junior Team Award – Renee Noel, Lisandra Solis & Catherine Sainty

TROPHY
1st     Christine Strichen & Claire Wilson 
2nd    Margaret Maher & Jean Parley
3rd=   Tumata Pere & Naomi Ader
           Vaiata Ebb & Sylvie Jennins

TROPHY CONSOLATION
1st    Shirley MacDonald & Ann Hogg
2nd   Ariadne Ernest & Sue Bagley
3rd=  Sharon Cannon & Annick LeGuen
          Fay Tikey & Renee Noel (Junior)

PLATE
1st     Yasmine George & Annie Turner
2nd    Francoise Case & Diana Glamuzina
3rd=   Ann Shields & Angela Maxted
           Ros Morton & Trish Ritman

BOWL
1st     Claire Bradburn & Catherine Maher
2nd    Lisandra Solis & Catherine Sainty (Juniors)
3rd=   Ann Clayworth & Claire Matthews
           Virginia Kirk-Smith & Eileen Lippard

BOWL CONSOLANTE
1st    Lidya Davis & Sonia Paquet
2nd   Ella Harris & Julie Leadbeater 

 


RESULTS -2015  TRANS TASMAN CHALLENGE
21/22 March 2015

 Pyrenees Petanque Club, Australia

OPEN TEAM RESULTS – WON BY NEW ZEALAND

 

AUSTRALIA

NEW ZEALAND

 

Wins

Points

Wins

Points

Day One

 

 

 

 

Round 1 - Triples

2

6

2

6

Round 2 - Triples

1

3

3

9

Round 3 - Doubles

1

2

5

10

Round 4 - Doubles

2

4

4

8

Round 5 - Doubles

3

6

3

6

Total after day one

21

17 

39

Day Two

 

 

 

 

Round 6 - Triples

1

3

3

9

Round 7 - Triples

2

6

2

6

Round 8 – Mixed Doubles

4

8

2

4

Round 9 – Mixed Doubles

4

8

2

4

Round 10 – Mixed Doubles

3

6

3

6

FINAL SCORE

23 

52/120

29 

68/120 

SENIOR TEAM RESULTS – WON BY NEW ZEALAND

 

AUSTRALIA

NEW ZEALAND

 

Wins Points Wins Points

Day One

 

 

 

 

Round 1 - Triples

1

3

3

9

Round 2 - Triples

2

6

2

6

Round 3 - Doubles

4

8

2

4

Round 4 - Doubles

1

2

5

10

Round 5 - Doubles

3

6

3

6

Total after day one

11 

25

15 

35

Day Two

 

 

 

 

Round 6 - Triples

1

3

3

9

Round 7 - Triples

3

9

1

3

Round 8 – Mixed Doubles

3

6

3

6

Round 9 – Mixed Doubles

3

6

3

6

Round 10 – Mixed Doubles

4

8

2

4

FINAL SCORE

25 

57/120

27 

63/120

 

RESULTS - 2015 NZ INTERNATIONAL OPEN TRIPLES
24/25 January 2015 - Herne Bay - 16 Entries

Trophy
1st      Heifara Siaou Chin; Mike Harry & Robert Tumg (Tahiti)
2nd     Ian Baker (Herne Bay); Myles Cowper (Hataitai) & Michael Rocks (Khandallah) (Top NZ Team)
3rd=    Alphonse Moarii; Naru Moaru & Joseph Teupoo (Tahiti)
3rd=    Seti Mailei; Charles Peni & David Peni (Panmure Pioneers) 
5th=    Francis Ching; Harry Shing Soi (Tahiti) & Georgio Vakauta (Vikings)
5th=    Jean-Pascal Cuer; Thierry Pannetier & Margaret Penny (Herne Bay)
5th=    Andre Noel; Tom Paulo &Junior Purcell (Vikings)
5th=    Oliver Do (Panmure Pioneers) & Arnaud Dubczuk (Vikings) & Selwyn Sainty (Herne Bay)

Trophy Consolation
9th      Jean Teraihoaru; Robert U & Tua (Tahiti)
10th     Laurent Foissard (Australia); Pam Jenkins & Richard Swaney (Herne Bay)
11th=   Charles Brock (Vikings); John Greig (Kennedy Park) & John Taylor (Northcote)
11th=   Christian Fuchon; Pascal Siaou Chin & Raymond Teremate (Tahiti) 
13th=   Clive Bartleet; Bill Peachey & Ray Pierce (Vikings)
13th=   Maurice Beltz (Bay View; Bob Bridge (Masterton) & Lee Taffard (Bay View)
13th=   Yves Hapairai; Albert Hargous & Laurent Yew Kway (Tahiti)
13th=   Anastasea Darbinian; Sasha Darbinian & Adeline Deramond (Australia) (Top Junior Team)

Shooting Competition
Robert U (Tahiti)


RESULTS - 2015 NEW ZEALAND INTERNATIONAL WOMEN'S OPEN DOUBLES
24/25 January 2015 - 8 Entries

Trophy
1st      Margaret Maher (Northcote) & Jean Parley (Stanley Bay) (Top NZ Team)
2nd     Tumata Pere & Rosette Ueva (Tahiti) 
3rd=    Francoise Case & Kim Douglas (Australia)
3rd=    Ann Clayworth/Claire Matthews (Northcote)

Trophy Consolation
5th     Eileen Lippard (Kennedy Park) & Ros Morton (Herne Bay)
6th     Angela Maxted (Kennedy Park) & Ann Shields (Epsom) 
7th=   Renee Noel (Vikings) & Catherine Sainty (Herne Bay) (Top Junior Team)
7th=   Lisa Deramond (Australia) & Chere McMath (Vikings)

Shooting Competition
Eileen Lippard (Kennedy Park)