TransTasman Honours

Year

Location

Category

New Zealand Team

2019

Newcastle, Australia

Open won by Australia

Senior won by Australia

 

 

 

Open Women

Diana Glamuzina (Northcote); Kathleen Wallace (Alexandra); Michelle Maxwell (Kapiti); Sharon Cannon (Bayview); Trish Biddle-Amoroa (Wanganui); Yvonne Futcher (Wanganui)
Coach Graeme Morris

Open Men  Allan Fletcher (Herne Bay); Andre Noel (Kennedy Park); David Lippard (Herne Bay); Ian Baker (Herne Bay); Miles Cowper (Hataitai); Nico Toyne (Vikings)
Coach Michael Emerson
Senior Women

Angela Maxted (Herne Bay); Ann Hogg (Otaki); Anne Shields (Herne Bay); Claire Bradburn (Silverstream); Sheryl Parslow (Wanganui); Shirley MacDonald (Otaki)
Coach Murray Porter

Senior Men Bill Peachey (Hibiscus); Dave Gatchell (Horowhenua); Lee Taffard (Bayview); Paul Tamagushiku (Christchurch); Richard Swaney (Herne Bay); Tony Gatford (Kapiti)
Coach Jean Parley
2018   

 

 

Tauranga BOP
Mt Maunganui
New Zealand

Open won by Australia

Senior won by New Zealand

 

 

 

Open Women

Sharon Cannon (Bayview), Pam Jenkins (Herne Bay), Annick LeGuen (Kapiti), Sutima Paijit (Christchurch), Christine Strichen (Wanganui), Claire Wilson (Wanganui) and Jean Parley (Stanley Bay)who came in as a reserve. 
Coach Graeme Morris 

Open Men Maurice Belz (Bayview), Jared Handford Christchurch), Stephane Montel (Christchurch), Tom Paulo (Panmure pioneers), Adelys Taraunu (Panmure Pioneers), Nico Toyne (Hataitai).
Coach Andrew Mailei
Senior Women

Claire Bradburn (Silverstream), Ann Hogg (Otaki), Shirley MacDonald (Otaki), Angela Maxted (Kennedy Park), Sheryl Parslow (Wanganui),  Ann Shields (Herne Bay).
Coach Jean Parley

Senior Men

Neville Frost (Dunedin City), Dave Gatchell (Horowhenua), Bill Peachey (Hibiscus), Ray Pierce (Herne Bay), Lee Tafford (Bayview), Mervyn Wilson (St. Kilda)
Coach Murray Porter

2017

 

 

 

Eastern Suburbs Club, 

Adelaide, 
Australia

Open won by Australia

Senior won by New Zealand

 

 

 

Open Women

Sharon Cannon (Bayview),  Ann Hogg (Otaki), Annick LeGuen (Kapiti),Shirley MacDonald (Otaki), Christine Strichen (Wanganui), Claire Wilson (Wanganui).
Coach Graeme Morris

Open Men

Myles Cowper (Hataitai), Michael Rocks (Bayview), Ian Baker (Herne Bay), Richard Swaney (Herne Bay), 
Richard Browne (Ashburton), Jean-Pascal Cuer (Herne Bay)
Coach John Greig

Senior Women Ann Shields (Epsom), Claire Bradburn (Silverstream), Kay George(St. Kilda), Margaret Penny(Herne Bay)
Marilyn Bunce (Alexandra), Sheryl Parslow (Wanganui).
Coach Jean Parley
Senior Men Bill Peachey (Vikings), Dave Gatchell (Horowhenua), Mervyn Wilson (St. Kilda), Neville Frost (Dunedin City), Pete Hamilton (Wanganui), Ray Pierce (Herne Bay)
Coach Murray Porter
2016

Alexandra,
Central Otago,
New Zealand

Open won by NZ (81 vs 39 points)

Senior won by NZ (79 vs 41points) 

Open Women Sharon Cannon, Annick LeGen, Christine Strichen, Claire Wilson, Ruby Vakauta, Kathleen Wallace
Coach Michael Rocks
Open Men Christian Fouquet, Georgio Vakauta, Junior Puleitu, Bruno Falco, Richard Browne, Stephane Montel
Coach John Greig
Senior Women Claire Bradburn, Marilyn Bunce, Kay George, Shirley MacDonald, Margaret Maher, Sheryl Parslow
Coach Jean Parley
Senior Men Ray Pierce, Pete Hamilton, Neville Frost, Graeme Morris, Lewis Gill, Bill Peachey
Coach Murray Porter
2015

Avoca, 
Australia

Open won by NZ 

Senior won by NZ 

Open Women Sharon Cannon, Annick LeGuen, Angela Maxted, Christine Strichen, Ruby Vakauta, Claire Wilson
Coach Michael Rocks
Open Men Ian Baker, Christian Fouquet, Dez Grant, Andre Noel, Tom Paulo, Junior Puleitu.
Coach John Greig
Senior Women Claire Bradburn, Marilyn Bunce, Kay George, Shirley MacDonald, Margaret Maher, Ann Shields
Coach Jean Parley
Senior Men Clive Bartleet, Charles Brock, Colin Bunce, John Hudson, Trevor Neilson, Ray Pierce
Coach Murray Porter
2014

Rotorua, 
New Zealand

Open won by NZ

Senior won by Aust 

 

Open Women Sharon Cannon, Yvonne Futcher, Annick LeGuen, Angela Maxted, Christine Strichen, Claire Wilson
Open Men Bob Bridge, Christian Fouquet, Dez Grant, Simon Hurley, Bill Peachey, Mark Richardson
Senior Women Claire Bradburn, Janet Goodin, Shirley MacDonald, Ros Morton, Shirley Selwyn, Ann Shields
Senior Men Alain Coulomb, Neville Frost, Pete Hamilton, Bob McCarthy, Graeme Morris, Ray Pierce
2013

Lake McQuarie, 
Australia

Open won by NZ

Senior won by NZ

Youth won by Aust

Open Women Christine Strichen, Barbara Johnston, Joanne Lippard, Claire Wilson, Sharon Cannon, Tina Targett
Open Men Alan Heron, Dez Grant, Mark Richardson, Christian Fouquet, Bob Bridge, Bill Peachey
Senior Women Margaret Maher, Janet Goodin, Anne Shields, Margaret Mordecai, Shirley MacDonald, Marilyn Bunce
Senior Men Peter Hamilton, Andrew Findlay, Ralph Priddle, Graeme Morris, Bob McCarthy, Neville Frost
Youth Sarah Lyall, Andrew Townshend, Cewade DeThierry, Dylan Ripokoi
2012

Wanganui, 
New Zealand

Open won by NZ 

Senior won by NZ

Open Women Christine Strichen, Barbara Johnston, Joanne Lippard
Sharon Cannon, Claire Wilson, Pam Jenkins 
Open Men David Lippard, Richard Swaney, Michael Rocks, Allan Fletcher, Georgio Vakauta, Andre Noel
Senior Women Shirley MacDonald, Marilyn Bunce, Janet Goodin, Margaret Maher, Ann Shields, Shirley Selwyn
Senior Men Charles Brock, Neville Frost, Graeme Morris, Ralph Priddle, Clive Bartleet, Bob Bridge
2011

Melbourne, 
Australia

Open won by NZ

Senior won by NZ

Open Women Christine Strichen, Christine Taylor, Barbara Johnston, Sharon Cannon, Claire Wilson, Yvonne Futcher
Open Men David Lippard, Ian Baker, Christian Fouquet, Lee Taffard, Richard Swaney, Michael Rocks
Senior Women Claire Bradburn, Marilyn Bunce, Diane Findlay, Margaret Maher, Joan Miller, Shirley Selwyn
Senior Men Charles Brock, Neville Frost, Pete Hamilton, Graeme Morris, Ralph Priddle, John Targett
2010

Auckland,
New Zealand

Open won by NZ

Senior won by NZ

Open Women Sharon Cannon, Pam Jenkins, Barbara Johnston, Christine Strichen, Tina Targett, Christine Taylor
Open Men Maurice Belz, Christian Fouquet, David Lippard, Michael Rocks, Ron Sandilands, Richard Swaney
Senior Women Marilyn Bunce, Diane Findlay, Joan Miller, Margaret Maher, Jean Parley, Shirley Selwyn
Senior Men Bob Bridge, Charles Brock, Pete Hamilton, Rex Hayes, Graeme Morris, Bill Peachey
2009

Sydney,                         Australia 

Open won by NZ 

Senior won by NZ

Open Women Sharon Cannon, Pam Jenkins, Barbara Johnston, Joanne Lippard, Laurel Priestley, Claire Wilson
Open Men Ian Baker, Maurice Belz, Christian Fouquet, David Lippard, Andre Noel, Dirk Winnie
Senior Women Marilyn Bunce, Diane Findlay, Margaret Maher, Joan Miller, Sue Neilson, Jean Parley
Senior Men Bob Bridge, Andrew Findlay, Rex Hayes, Graeme Morris, Bill Peachey, Malcolm Pfhalert
2008

Christchurch, 
New Zealand

Open won by NZ

Senior won by NZ

Open Women Claire Bradburn, Lorraine Gibbons, Jayne Heron, Helene Hay, Monica Smiler, Sarah-Jane Wright
Open Men Clem Boer, Christian Fouquet, Harry Gosselman, David Lippard, Andre Noel, Dirk Winnie
Senior Women Kath Alison, Diane Findlay, Margaret Maher, Joan Miller, Jean Parley, Sue Neilson
Senior Men Kaye Alison, Bob Bridge, Andrew Findlay, Rex Hayes, Trevor Neilson, Malcolm Pfhalert
2008

Auckland,
New Zealand 

Youth won by NZ

Youth Female Nicola Brock, Nikki Winnie, Sarah Jane Copeland, Jamie Richardson, Amy Beatson, Kelsey Bradshaw, Sarah Lyall
Youth Male Jared Hanford, Nick Toyne, Cewade de Thierry, Alex Sainty, King Inia
2007

Melbourne,
Australia

Open won by Aust

Senior won by Aust

Open Women Nicola Brock, Sharon Cannon, Barbara Johnston, 
Open Men Ian Baker, Maurice Belz, Christian Fouquet, Andre Noel, Ron Sandilands, Dirk Winnie
Senior Women Claire Bradburn, Diane Findlay, Dawn Gardner, Margaret Maher, Joan Miller, Jean Parley
Senior Men Dave Bosley, Charles Brock, Rex Hayes,Terry Lambert, Bill Peachey, Ralph Priddle
2006

Levin,
New Zealand

Open won by NZ

Senior won by NZ

Open Women Roberta Campbell, Sharon Cannon, Joanne Evans, Barbara Johnston, Laurel Priestley, Bethne Rouse
Open Men Ian Baker, Christian Fouquet, David Lippard, Michael Rocks, Richard Swaney, Dirk Winnie
Senior Women Claire Bradburn, Marie Fenton, Dawn Gardner, Pat Jamieson, Margaret Maher, Jean Parley
Senior Men Doug Hay, Rex Hayes, Reed Jamieson, Terry Lambert, Trevor Neilson, Bill Peachey
2005

Sydney, 
Australia

Open won by Aust

Senior won by Aust

Open Women Sharon Cannon, Anita Fletcher, Claire Matthews, Bethne Rouse
Open Men Ian Baker, Tony Chin, Christian Fouquet, David Lippard, Chris Priestley, Michael Rocks, Steve Thwaites, Dirk Winnie
Senior Women Claire Bradburn, Diane Findlay, Bernadette Lawton, Margaret Maher, Jean Parley, Ann Shields, Anne Sinclair, Lynn Mason
Senior Men Alain Coulomb, Ivan Hansen, Terry Lambert, Louis Mesnage, Bill Peachey, Jim Shields
2004

Clareville,
New Zealand

Won by Aust

Women Denise Bavidge, Sharon Cannon
Men Geoff Greer, Murray Porter, Michael Rocks, Niau Ruta, Ron Sandilands, Dirk Winnie
2003

Melbourne,
Australia

Won by NZ

Women Denise Bavidge, Sharon Cannon, Pam Jenkins, Aussie Samuel
Men Geoff Greer, Michael Rocks