NZ Representatives Honours Board

TT Open Women 2017      TT Open Men 2017

TT Senior Women 2017      TT Senior Men 2017

TRANSTASMAN TEAMS 2017

PLAYERS WHO HAVE REPRESENTED NZ INTERNATIONALLY

Worlds; Oceania; Pam Pacific; Asian Games; Singapore International  (TransTasman below)

Year

Location

Tournament

New Zealand Team

2017 Auckland, NZ NZ Open  Open Team - Seti Mailei, charles Peni and Adellys Taraunu
Senior Team - Ray Pierce, Mervyn Wilson, Kay George
2016 Krabi Is., Thailand  Pan Pacific Champs Dez Grant, Sarah-Jane Wright and Lee Tafford
  Port Vila, Vanuatu Oceania Champs (Men) Georgio Vakauta, Christian Fouquet, Ian Baker, Tom Paulo, Bruno Falco, Bill Peachey and Neville Frost as a replacement player on the final day.
  Port Vila, Vanuatu Oceania Champs (Women) Sharon Cannon, Ruby Vakauta, Kathleen Wallace, Margaret Maher, Jean Parley, Claire Bradburn
2015 Bangkok, Thailand Women's World Champs Claire, Wilson, Christine Strichen, Sharon Cannon
2014 Tahiti Men's World Champs Cancelled due to Ebola
2013 France Women's World Champs Joanne Lippard, Barbara Johnston, Christine Strichen, Claire Wilson
  Wallis & Futuna Oceania Champs (men) Christian Fouquet, Mark Richardson, Bob Bridge, Bill Peachey
  Brunei Pan Pacific Champs Richard Turfrey, Mark Richardson, Ray Pierce, Yvonne Futcher, Karen Stephen, Chris Taylor
2012 Marseille, France Men's World Champs David Lippard, Christian Fouquet, Georgio Vakauta, Andre Noel
  Australia Pan Pacific Champs Christian Fouquet, Georgio Vakauta, Andre Noel, David Lippard, Joanne Lippard, Sharon Cannon, Christine Strichen, Claire Wilson
2011 Kemer, Turkey Women's World Champs Sharon Cannon, Barbara Johnston, Christine Strichen, Claire Wilson
  Suphanburi, Thailand Asian Petanque Games Sharon Cannon, Barbara Johnston, Christine Strichen, Claire Wilson
2010 Izmir, Turkey Men's World Champs Maurice Belz, David Lippard, Michael Rocks, Richard Swaney
  New Caledonia Oceania Champs (Men) Christian Fouquet, David Lippard, Michael Rocks, Ron Sandilands, Richard Swaney, Lee Taffard
  New Caledonia Oceania Champs (Women) Claire Bradburn, Barbara Johnston, Christine Strichen, Tina Targett, Christine Taylor, Claire Wilson
  Singapore Pan Pacific Champs Andre Noel, Jared Handford, David Lippard, Ian Baker, Maurice Belz, Richard Swaney
2009 Suphanburi, Thailand Women's World Champs Sharon Cannon, Barbara Johnston, Joanne Lippard, Pam Jenkins
2008 Samsun, Turkey Women's World Champs Sharon Cannon, Barbara Johnston, Laurel Priestley
  Singapore Singapore Int. Champs Roberta Campbell, Joanne Lippard, Claire Wilson, Andrew Joe, David Lippard, Andre Noel
2007 Pattaya, Thailand Mens World Champs Ron Sandilands, Murray Porter, Simon Faby
  Singapore Singapore Int. Champs Murray Porter, Ron Sandilands, Simon Faby, David Lippard, Andre Noel, Georgio Vakauta
2006 Grenoble, France Men's World Champs Ian Baker, Christian Fouquet, Michael Rocks, Dirk Winnie
  Grenoble, France Womens World Champs Sharon Cannon, Barbara Johnston, Laurel Priestley
  Singapore Singapore Int. Champs Ian Baker, Michael Rocks, Dirk Winnie
2005 Brussels, Belgium Open World Champs Christian Fouquet, David Lippard, Chris Priestley, Richard Swaney
  New Zealand Oceania Champs (Men) Tony Chin, Allan Fletcher, Christian Fouquet, Andrew Joe, David Lippard, Andre Noel, Charles Peni, Chris Priestley, Niau Ruta, Georgio Vakauta, Dirk Winnie
  New Zealand Oceania Champs (Women) Fiona Brown, Sharon Cannon, Margret Fleck, Anita Fletcher, Jane Gilbert, Barbara Johnston, Laurel Priestley, Bethne Rouse, Aussie Samuel
  Vietnam Pan Pacific Champs Ian Baker, Richard Swaney, Dirk Winnie, Sharon Cannon, Bethne Rouse
2004 Grenoble, France Open World Champs Ian Baker, Allan Fletcher, Christian Fouquet, Richard Swaney
2003 Geneva, Switzerland Open World Champs Seti Mailei, Andrew Mailei, Georgio Vakauta, Allan Fletcher
2002 Grenoble, France Open World Champs Seti Mailei, Andrew Mailei, Georgio Vakauta
  New Caledonia Oceania Champs (men) Gordon Dykes, Neil Dykes, Andy Gilbert, Michael Rocks, Ken Stentiford, Kevin Stentiford
  New Caledonia Oceania Champs (Women) Jane Gilbert, Barbara Johnston, Sue Neilson, Elizabeth Rocks, Marie Stentiford, Claire Wilson
2001 Monaco Open World Champs Louis Mesnage, Chris Priestley, Georgio Vakauta
2000 Portugal Open World Champs Seti Mailei, Andrew Mailei, Leilani Mailei
  Tahiti Oceania Champs (men) Ian Baker, Allan Fletcher, Christian Fouquet, Geoff Greer, Charles Peni, Dirk Winnie
  Tahiti Oceania Champs (Women) Denise Bavidge, Pam Jenkins, Aussie Samuel
1999 Reunion Island Open World Champs Geoff Greer, Denise Bavidge, Murray Porter
1998 Canary Islands Open World Champs Chris Priestley, Jorg Schulze, Louis Mesnage
  Australia Oceania Champs (men) Ian Baker, Allan Fletcher, Andrew Mailei, Louis Mesnage, Tiki Ruta, Jorg Schulze
  Australia Oceania Champs (Women) Lydia Davis, Gwen Hunter, Pam Jenkins, Imelda Mailei, Leilani Mailei, Aussie Samuel
1997 Montpellier, France Open World Champs Jean-Pierre Bedel, Phillippe Bourel, Pam Jenkins, Christian Fouquet, Jean Peni, Niau Ruta
1996 Essen, Germany Open World Champs Clem Boer, Steve Lawry, Laurel Priestley, Jean-Pierre Bedel, Patrick Bon, Gavin Campbell
1995 Brussels, Belgium Open World Champs Mick Sharpe, Christian Fouquet, Cam Calder

 

Players who have Represented NZ at TransTasman

Year

Location

Category

New Zealand Team

2017

Eastern Suburbs Club, 

Adelaide,
Australia

Open won by Australia

Senior won by New Zealand

 

 

 

 

Open Women

Sharon Cannon (Bayview),  Ann Hogg (Otaki), Annick LeGuen (Kapiti),Shirley MacDonald (Otaki), Christine Strichen (Wanganui), Claire Wilson (Wanganui).
Coach Graeme Morris

Open Men

Myles Cowper (Hataitai), Michael Rocks (Bayview), Ian Baker (Herne Bay), Richard Swaney (Herne Bay), 
Richard Browne (Ashburton), Jean-Pascal Cuer (Herne Bay)
Coach John Greig

Senior Women Ann Shields (Epsom), Claire Bradburn (Silverstream), Kay George(St. Kilda), Margaret Penny(Herne Bay)
Marilyn Bunce (Alexandra), Sheryl Parslow (Wanganui).
Coach Jean Parley
Senior Men Bill Peachey (Vikings), Dave Gatchell (Horowhenua), Mervyn Wilson (St. Kilda), Neville Frost (Dunedin City), Pete Hamilton (Wanganui), Ray Pierce (Herne Bay)
Coach Murray Porter
2016

Alexandra,
Central Otago,
New Zealand

Open won by NZ (81 vs 39 points)

Senior won by NZ (79 vs 41points) 

Open Women Sharon Cannon, Annick LeGen, Christine Strichen, Claire Wilson, Ruby Vakauta, Kathleen Wallace
Coach Michael Rocks
Open Men Christian Fouquet, Georgio Vakauta, Junior Puleitu, Bruno Falco, Richard Browne, Stephane Montel
Coach John Greig
Senior Women Claire Bradburn, Marilyn Bunce, Kay George, Shirley MacDonald, Margaret Maher, Sheryl Parslow
Coach Jean Parley
Senior Men Ray Pierce, Pete Hamilton, Neville Frost, Graeme Morris, Lewis Gill, Bill Peachey
Coach Murray Porter
2015

Avoca,
Australia

Open won by NZ 

Senior won by NZ 

Open Women Sharon Cannon, Annick LeGuen, Angela Maxted, Christine Strichen, Ruby Vakauta, Claire Wilson
Coach Michael Rocks
Open Men Ian Baker, Christian Fouquet, Dez Grant, Andre Noel, Tom Paulo, Junior Puleitu.
Coach John Greig
Senior Women Claire Bradburn, Marilyn Bunce, Kay George, Shirley MacDonald, Margaret Maher, Ann Shields
Coach Jean Parley
Senior Men Clive Bartleet, Charles Brock, Colin Bunce, John Hudson, Trevor Neilson, Ray Pierce
Coach Murray Porter
2014

Rotorua,
New Zealand

Open won by NZ

Senior won by Aust 

 

Open Women Sharon Cannon, Yvonne Futcher, Annick LeGuen, Angela Maxted, Christine Strichen, Claire Wilson
Open Men Bob Bridge, Christian Fouquet, Dez Grant, Simon Hurley, Bill Peachey, Mark Richardson
Senior Women Claire Bradburn, Janet Goodin, Shirley MacDonald, Ros Morton, Shirley Selwyn, Ann Shields
Senior Men Alain Coulomb, Neville Frost, Pete Hamilton, Bob McCarthy, Graeme Morris, Ray Pierce
2013

Lake McQuarie,
Australia

Open won by NZ

Senior won by NZ

Youth won by Aust

Open Women Christine Strichen, Barbara Johnston, Joanne Lippard, Claire Wilson, Sharon Cannon, Tina Targett
Open Men Alan Heron, Dez Grant, Mark Richardson, Christian Fouquet, Bob Bridge, Bill Peachey
Senior Women Margaret Maher, Janet Goodin, Anne Shields, Margaret Mordecai, Shirley MacDonald, Marilyn Bunce
Senior Men Peter Hamilton, Andrew Findlay, Ralph Priddle, Graeme Morris, Bob McCarthy, Neville Frost
Youth Sarah Lyall, Andrew Townshend, Cewade DeThierry, Dylan Ripokoi
2012

Wanganui,
New Zealand

Open won by NZ 

Senior won by NZ

Open Women Christine Strichen, Barbara Johnston, Joanne Lippard
Sharon Cannon, Claire Wilson, Pam Jenkins 
Open Men David Lippard, Richard Swaney, Michael Rocks, Allan Fletcher, Georgio Vakauta, Andre Noel
Senior Women Shirley MacDonald, Marilyn Bunce, Janet Goodin, Margaret Maher, Ann Shields, Shirley Selwyn
Senior Men Charles Brock, Neville Frost, Graeme Morris, Ralph Priddle, Clive Bartleet, Bob Bridge
2011

Melbourne,
Australia

Open won by NZ

Senior won by NZ

Open Women Christine Strichen, Christine Taylor, Barbara Johnston, Sharon Cannon, Claire Wilson, Yvonne Futcher
Open Men David Lippard, Ian Baker, Christian Fouquet, Lee Taffard, Richard Swaney, Michael Rocks
Senior Women Claire Bradburn, Marilyn Bunce, Diane Findlay, Margaret Maher, Joan Miller, Shirley Selwyn
Senior Men Charles Brock, Neville Frost, Pete Hamilton, Graeme Morris, Ralph Priddle, John Targett
2010

Auckland,
New Zealand

Open won by NZ

Senior won by NZ

Open Women Sharon Cannon, Pam Jenkins, Barbara Johnston, Christine Strichen, Tina Targett, Christine Taylor
Open Men Maurice Belz, Christian Fouquet, David Lippard, Michael Rocks, Ron Sandilands, Richard Swaney
Senior Women Marilyn Bunce, Diane Findlay, Joan Miller, Margaret Maher, Jean Parley, Shirley Selwyn
Senior Men Bob Bridge, Charles Brock, Pete Hamilton, Rex Hayes, Graeme Morris, Bill Peachey
2009

Sydney,                         Australia 

Open won by NZ 

Senior won by NZ

Open Women Sharon Cannon, Pam Jenkins, Barbara Johnston, Joanne Lippard, Laurel Priestley, Claire Wilson
Open Men Ian Baker, Maurice Belz, Christian Fouquet, David Lippard, Andre Noel, Dirk Winnie
Senior Women Marilyn Bunce, Diane Findlay, Margaret Maher, Joan Miller, Sue Neilson, Jean Parley
Senior Men Bob Bridge, Andrew Findlay, Rex Hayes, Graeme Morris, Bill Peachey, Malcolm Pfhalert
2008

Christchurch,
New Zealand

Open won by NZ

Senior won by NZ

Open Women Claire Bradburn, Lorraine Gibbons, Jayne Heron, Helene Hay, Monica Smiler, Sarah-Jane Wright
Open Men Clem Boer, Christian Fouquet, Harry Gosselman, David Lippard, Andre Noel, Dirk Winnie
Senior Women Kath Alison, Diane Findlay, Margaret Maher, Joan Miller, Jean Parley, Sue Neilson
Senior Men Kaye Alison, Bob Bridge, Andrew Findlay, Rex Hayes, Trevor Neilson, Malcolm Pfhalert
2008

Auckland,
New Zealand 

Youth won by NZ

Youth Female Nicola Brock, Nikki Winnie, Sarah Jane Copeland, Jamie Richardson, Amy Beatson, Kelsey Bradshaw, Sarah Lyall
Youth Male Jared Hanford, Nick Toyne, Cewade de Thierry, Alex Sainty, King Inia
2007

Melbourne,
Australia

Open won by Aust

Senior won by Aust

Open Women Nicola Brock, Sharon Cannon, Barbara Johnston, 
Open Men Ian Baker, Maurice Belz, Christian Fouquet, Andre Noel, Ron Sandilands, Dirk Winnie
Senior Women Claire Bradburn, Diane Findlay, Dawn Gardner, Margaret Maher, Joan Miller, Jean Parley
Senior Men Dave Bosley, Charles Brock, Rex Hayes,Terry Lambert, Bill Peachey, Ralph Priddle
2006

Levin,
New Zealand

Open won by NZ

Senior won by NZ

Open Women Roberta Campbell, Sharon Cannon, Joanne Evans, Barbara Johnston, Laurel Priestley, Bethne Rouse
Open Men Ian Baker, Christian Fouquet, David Lippard, Michael Rocks, Richard Swaney, Dirk Winnie
Senior Women Claire Bradburn, Marie Fenton, Dawn Gardner, Pat Jamieson, Margaret Maher, Jean Parley
Senior Men Doug Hay, Rex Hayes, Reed Jamieson, Terry Lambert, Trevor Neilson, Bill Peachey
2005

Sydney,
Australia

Open won by Aust

Senior won by Aust

Open Women Sharon Cannon, Anita Fletcher, Claire Matthews, Bethne Rouse
Open Men Ian Baker, Tony Chin, Christian Fouquet, David Lippard, Chris Priestley, Michael Rocks, Steve Thwaites, Dirk Winnie
Senior Women Claire Bradburn, Diane Findlay, Bernadette Lawton, Margaret Maher, Jean Parley, Ann Shields, Anne Sinclair, Lynn Mason
Senior Men Alain Coulomb, Ivan Hansen, Terry Lambert, Louis Mesnage, Bill Peachey, Jim Shields
2004

Clareville,
New Zealand

Won by Aust

Women Denise Bavidge, Sharon Cannon
Men Geoff Greer, Murray Porter, Michael Rocks, Niau Ruta, Ron Sandilands, Dirk Winnie
2003

Melbourne,
Australia

Won by NZ

Women Denise Bavidge, Sharon Cannon, Pam Jenkins, Aussie Samuel
Men Geoff Greer, Michael Rocks