Format for the National Events

28 Oct 2019

Notice of Format for the National Events.   All games will be timed except the Championship Final.   Quarter and Semi final times may be extended on the day, based on the time events start.   It is anticipated that the finals for each event will start around 4-4.30pm

Singles

4 rounds of Swiss at 40 min plus one end and a further end if drawn, will provide seeding for the elimination section.   Players will then be divided into groups of 8 for elimination in the various sections.   Top 8 will play 1 round of elimination in the Championship and then the 4 losing players will play for the Championship Consolation.  

Sections and for 64 players are: 
Championship (4) (trophies 1st, 2nd, 3rd=)
Championship Consolation (4) (medals 1st, 2nd, 3rd =)
Plate (8) (medals 1st, 2nd, 3rd=)
Bowl (8) (badges 1st, 2nd)
Division 4 (8) (badges 1st, 2nd)
Division 5 (8) (badges 1st, 2nd)
Division 6 (8) (badges 1st, 2nd)
Division 7 (8) (badges 1st, 2nd)
Division 8 (8) (badges 1st, 2nd)

Top Youth Player (medal 1st)

Doubles

4 rounds of Swiss at 50 min plus one end and a further end if drawn, will provide seeding for the elimination section.   Players will then be divided into groups of 8 for elimination in the various sections as per above.   

Sections for 48 players are: 
Championship (4) (trophies 1st, 2nd, 3rd=)
Championship Consolation (4) (medals 1st, 2nd, 3rd=)
Plate (8) (medals 1st, 2nd, 3rd=)
Bowl (8) (badges 1st, 2nd)
Division 4 (8) (badges 1st, 2nd) 
Division 5 (8) (badges 1st, 2nd)
Division 6 (8) (badges 1st, 2nd)

Mixed Doubles

4 rounds of Swiss at 50 min plus one end and a further end if drawn, will provide seeding for the elimination section.   Players will then be divided into groups of 8 for elimination in the various sections as per above.   

Sections for 50 players are: 
Championship (4) (trophies 1st, 2nd, 3rd=)
Championship Consolation (4) (medals 1st, 2nd, 3rd=)
Plate (8) (medals 1st, 2nd, 3rd=)
Bowl (8) (badges 1st, 2nd)
Division 4 (8) (badges 1st, 2nd)
Division 5 (8) (badges 1st, 2nd)
Division 6 (6) (badges 1st, 2nd)
Division 7 (4) (badges 1st, 2nd)

© Copyright Petanque NZ 2021