2020 National Championships

National Women's Triples Championship

Date: Friday, 6 March 2020

Venue: Herne Bay Petanque Club

Trophy

Karen Stephen/Chris Taylor/Sutima Paijit (Dunedin City/Christchurch) 1;
Trish Biddle-Amoroa/Michelle Maxwell/Ann Hogg (Wanganui East/Kapiti/Horowhenua) 2;
Angela Maxted/Ann Shields/Ros Morton (Herne Bay), Robyn Chalmers/Claire Bradburn/Jay Newton (Herne Bay/Silverstream/Hibiscus Coast) 3 equal.

Trophy Consolation

Joanne Lippard/Kathleen Wallace/Sharon Cannon (Herne Bay/Alexandra/Bay View) 1;
Virginia Kirk-Smith/Lesley Haines/Nicola Brock 2;
Jean Parley/Margaret Maher/Margaret Penny, Cathryn Lyall/Debbie Butler/Jan Guildford 3 equal.

Plate

Christine Strichen/Claire Wilson/Annick Le Guen 1;
Yasmin George/Lidya Davis/Annie Turner 2;
Lani Taraunu/Lani Mailei/Naomi Paulo, Karen Bensdorp/Nadine Simpson/Diana Glamuzina 3 equal.

Bowl

Maryan Kennedy/Linda Inglis/Sofima Rowley 1;
Eileen Lippard/Julie Leadbetter/Marilyn Wakefield 2.


 

National Triples Championship

Date: Saturday, 7 March & Sunday, 8 March 2020

Venue: Herne Bay Petanque Club

Trophy

Pam Jenkins/Allan Fletcher/Seti Mailei 1;
Georgio Vakauta/Tiki Ruta/Lee Tafford 2;
Andre Noel/Jared Handford/Stephane Montel, Nico Toyne/Morgan Choveaux/Moises Burgos 3 equal;
Tom Paulo/David Peni/Charles Peni, Christine Strichen/Claire Wilson/Annick Le Guen, Bruno Falco/Neville Bensdorp/Glen Glamuzina, Mark Richardson/Cathryn Lyall/Phillip Lyall 5 equal.

Trophy Consolation

Richard Browne/Brian Westerbeek/Bob Bridge 1;
Junior Purcell/David Lippard/Adelys Taraunu 2;
Robyn Chalmers/Claire Bradburn/Jay Newton, Karen Bensdorp/Nadine Simpson/Diana Glamuzina 3 equal;
Karen Stephen/Chris Taylor/Sutima Paijit, Joanne Lippard/Kathleen Wallace/Sharon Cannon, Ann Hogg/Steve Frampton/Brett McGuire, Angela Maxted/Ann Shields/Ros Morton 5 equal.

Plate

Paul Dalebroux/Leslie Haines/Bill Peachey 1;
Naomi Paulo/Lani Taraunu/Maryan Kennedy 2;
Alain Carpenter/Michelle Maxwell/Chris Murgatroyd, Virginia Kirk-Smith/Nicola Brock/Ruby Vakauta 3 equal;
Trish Biddle-Amaroa/Grant Bray/Shelton Bray, Grant Hackett/Janet Hackett/Clive Bartleet, Arnold Lander/Michael Lacoste/Brenda Reid, Lynette Gibbs/Ella Harris/Charles Deane 5 equal.

Bowl

Selwyn Sainty/Richard Swaney/Rafick Koleejan 1;
John Rowley/Linda Inglis/Bruce Inglis 2;
Clem Boer/Laurel Priestley/Mike Engle, Yasmin George/Lidya Davis/Errol Anderson 3 equal;
Debbie Butler/Vaughan Husband/Jan Guilford 5.


 

Pointing Competition

Venue: Herne Bay Petanque Club

Men’s Qualifying

  • Richard Browne 27
  • Morgan Choveaux 23
  • Vaughan Husband
  • John Rowley 20

Men’s Final

Morgan Choveaux beat Richard Browne.

Women’s Qualifying

  • Chris Taylor 31
  • Ros Morton 28
  • Maryan Kennedy 25
  • Claire Bradburn 20
  • Debby Butler 18
  • Linda Inglis 16
  • Nadine Simpson 14

Women’s Final

Chris Taylor beat Ros Morton.


 

Shooting Competition

Venue: Herne Bay Petanque Club

Men’s Qualifying

  • Andre Noel 36
  • Charles Peni 34
  • Brian Westerbeek 32
  • Tom Paulo 28
  • Jared Handford 28
  • Georgio Vakauta 27
  • Seti Mailei 25
  • Nico Toyne 24
  • Paul Dalebroux 22
  • Moises Burgos 22
  • David Peni 21
  • Adelys Taraunu 21
  • Chris Murgatroyd 9
  • Rafick Koleejan 8
  • Stephane Montel 6
  • Alain Carpenter 4
  • Bruce Inglis 2

Playoff: Tom Paulo beat Jared Handford.

Men’s Semi-finals

Andre Noel beat Tom Paulo;
Charles Peni beat Brian Westerbeek.

Men’s Final

Charles Peni beat Andre Noel.

Women’s Qualifying

  • Sutima Paijit 36
  • Ann Shields 21
  • Diana Glamuzina 20
  • Yasmin George 20
  • Naomi Paulo 17
  • Lani Taraunu 14
  • Karen Stephen 13
  • Robyn Chalmers 9
  • Lidya Davis 2

Women’s Semi-finals

Sutima Paijit beat Yasmin George;
Diana Glamuzina beat Ann Shields.

Women’s Final

Sutima Paijit beat Diana Glamuzina.


 

National Club Championship

Date: Saturday, 25 April & Sunday 26 April 2020

Venue: Tauranga Petanque Club

Due to Covid 19 pandemic the 2020 National Club Championship was cancelled.


 

© Copyright Petanque NZ 2020