2020 National Championships

National Women's Triples Championship

Date: Friday, 6 March 2020

Venue: Herne Bay Petanque Club

Trophy

Karen Stephen/Chris Taylor/Sutima Paijit (Dunedin City/Christchurch) 1;
Trish Biddle-Amoroa/Michelle Maxwell/Ann Hogg (Wanganui East/Kapiti/Horowhenua) 2;
Angela Maxted/Ann Shields/Ros Morton (Herne Bay), Robyn Chalmers/Claire Bradburn/Jay Newton (Herne Bay/Silverstream/Hibiscus Coast) 3 equal.

Final on YouTube

Trophy Consolation

Joanne Lippard/Kathleen Wallace/Sharon Cannon (Herne Bay/Alexandra/Bay View) 1;
Virginia Kirk-Smith/Lesley Haines/Nicola Brock 2;
Jean Parley/Margaret Maher/Margaret Penny, Cathryn Lyall/Debbie Butler/Jan Guildford 3 equal.

Plate

Christine Strichen/Claire Wilson/Annick Le Guen 1;
Yasmin George/Lidya Davis/Annie Turner 2;
Lani Taraunu/Lani Mailei/Naomi Paulo, Karen Bensdorp/Nadine Simpson/Diana Glamuzina 3 equal.

Bowl

Maryan Kennedy/Linda Inglis/Sofima Rowley 1;
Eileen Lippard/Julie Leadbetter/Marilyn Wakefield 2.


 

National Triples Championship

Date: Saturday, 7 March & Sunday, 8 March 2020

Venue: Herne Bay Petanque Club

Trophy

Pam Jenkins/Allan Fletcher/Seti Mailei 1;
Georgio Vakauta/Tiki Ruta/Lee Tafford 2;
Andre Noel/Jared Handford/Stephane Montel, Nico Toyne/Morgan Choveaux/Moises Burgos 3 equal;
Tom Paulo/David Peni/Charles Peni, Christine Strichen/Claire Wilson/Annick Le Guen, Bruno Falco/Neville Bensdorp/Glen Glamuzina, Mark Richardson/Cathryn Lyall/Phillip Lyall 5 equal.

Final on YouTube

Trophy Consolation

Richard Browne/Brian Westerbeek/Bob Bridge 1;
Junior Purcell/David Lippard/Adelys Taraunu 2;
Robyn Chalmers/Claire Bradburn/Jay Newton, Karen Bensdorp/Nadine Simpson/Diana Glamuzina 3 equal;
Karen Stephen/Chris Taylor/Sutima Paijit, Joanne Lippard/Kathleen Wallace/Sharon Cannon, Ann Hogg/Steve Frampton/Brett McGuire, Angela Maxted/Ann Shields/Ros Morton 5 equal.

Plate

Paul Dalebroux/Leslie Haines/Bill Peachey 1;
Naomi Paulo/Lani Taraunu/Maryan Kennedy 2;
Alain Carpenter/Michelle Maxwell/Chris Murgatroyd, Virginia Kirk-Smith/Nicola Brock/Ruby Vakauta 3 equal;
Trish Biddle-Amaroa/Grant Bray/Shelton Bray, Grant Hackett/Janet Hackett/Clive Bartleet, Arnold Lander/Michael Lacoste/Brenda Reid, Lynette Gibbs/Ella Harris/Charles Deane 5 equal.

Bowl

Selwyn Sainty/Richard Swaney/Rafick Koleejan 1;
John Rowley/Linda Inglis/Bruce Inglis 2;
Clem Boer/Laurel Priestley/Mike Engle, Yasmin George/Lidya Davis/Errol Anderson 3 equal;
Debbie Butler/Vaughan Husband/Jan Guilford 5.


 

Pointing Competition

Venue: Herne Bay Petanque Club

Men’s Qualifying

  • Richard Browne 27
  • Morgan Choveaux 23
  • Vaughan Husband
  • John Rowley 20

Men’s Final

Morgan Choveaux beat Richard Browne.

Women’s Qualifying

  • Chris Taylor 31
  • Ros Morton 28
  • Maryan Kennedy 25
  • Claire Bradburn 20
  • Debby Butler 18
  • Linda Inglis 16
  • Nadine Simpson 14

Women’s Final

Chris Taylor beat Ros Morton.


 

Shooting Competition

Venue: Herne Bay Petanque Club

Men’s Qualifying

  • Andre Noel 36
  • Charles Peni 34
  • Brian Westerbeek 32
  • Tom Paulo 28
  • Jared Handford 28
  • Georgio Vakauta 27
  • Seti Mailei 25
  • Nico Toyne 24
  • Paul Dalebroux 22
  • Moises Burgos 22
  • David Peni 21
  • Adelys Taraunu 21
  • Chris Murgatroyd 9
  • Rafick Koleejan 8
  • Stephane Montel 6
  • Alain Carpenter 4
  • Bruce Inglis 2

Playoff: Tom Paulo beat Jared Handford.

Men’s Semi-finals

Andre Noel beat Tom Paulo;
Charles Peni beat Brian Westerbeek.

Men’s Final

Charles Peni beat Andre Noel.

Women’s Qualifying

  • Sutima Paijit 36
  • Ann Shields 21
  • Diana Glamuzina 20
  • Yasmin George 20
  • Naomi Paulo 17
  • Lani Taraunu 14
  • Karen Stephen 13
  • Robyn Chalmers 9
  • Lidya Davis 2

Women’s Semi-finals

Sutima Paijit beat Yasmin George;
Diana Glamuzina beat Ann Shields.

Women’s Final

Sutima Paijit beat Diana Glamuzina.


 

National Club Championship

Date: Saturday, 25 April & Sunday 26 April 2020

Venue: Tauranga Petanque Club

Due to Covid 19 pandemic the 2020 National Club Championship was cancelled.


National Singles Championship

Date: Saturday, 24 October 2020

Venue: Christchurch Petanque Club

Trophy

David Lippard (Herne Bay) 1;
Andre Noel (Tauranga BOP) 2;
Sutima Paijit (Christchurch), Richard Swaney (Herne Bay) 3 equal;
Richard Browne (Christchurch), Steve Frampton (Kapiti), Stephane Montel (Christchurch), Georgio Vakauta (Vikings) 5 equal.

Final on YouTube

Trophy Consolation

Michael Emerson (Herne Bay) 1;
Annick Le Guen (Kapiti) 2;
Moises Burgos (Bay View), Jay Newton (Hibiscus Coast) 3 equal;
Sharon Cannon (Bay View), Leslie Haines (Herne Bay), Ray Pierce (Hibiscus Coast), Michael Rocks (Bay View) 5 equal.

Plate

Thierry Pannetier (Herne Bay) 1;
Christine Strichen (Wanganui East) 2
Alain Carpentier (Christchurch), Myles Cowper (Hataitai) 3 equal;
Neville Bensdorp (Christchurch), Trish Biddle-Amoroa (Wanganui East), Allan Fletcher (Herne Bay), Richard Turfrey (Wanganui East) 5 equal.

Plate Consolation

Tony Gatford (Kapiti) 1;
Paul Daelebroux (Herne Bay) 2;
Paul Tamagushiku (Christchurch), Claire Wilson (Wanganui East) 3 equal;
Claire Bradburn (Silverstream), Charles Deane (Hibiscus Coast), Rafick Koleejan (Herne Bay), Lee Taffard (Bay View) 5 equal.

Bowl

Bruno Falco (Christchurch) 1;
Bob Bridge (Herne Bay) 2;
Richard Hambleton (Taieri), Chris Murgatroyd (Tauranga BOP) 3 equal;
Les Clearwater (Christchurch), Margaret Penny (Herne Bay), Anne Shields (Herne Bay), Enoka Smiler (Naenae) 5 equal.

Bowl Consolation

Michelle Maxwell (Kapiti) 1;
Kathy Gatford (Kapiti) 2;
Debby Butler (Kapiti), Brett Maguire (Kapiti) 3 equal;
Maryan Kennedy (Tauranga BOP), Joanne Lippard (Herne Bay), Heather Matthews (Hibiscus Coast), Angela Maxted (Herne Bay) 5 equal.


National Doubles Championship

Date: Sunday, 25 October 2020

Venue: Christchurch Petanque Club

Trophy

Andre Noel (Tauranga BOP)/Georgio Vakauta (Vikings) 1;
Allan Fletcher (Herne Bay)/David Lippard (Herne Bay) 2;
Michael Emerson (Herne Bay)/Richard Swaney (Herne Bay), Jared Handford (Christchurch)/Stephane Montel (Christchurch) 3 equal;
Neville Bensdorp (Ashburton)/Bruno Falco (Christchurch), Moises Burgos (Bay View)/Lee Taffard (Bay View), Myles Cowper (Hataitai)/Michael Rocks (Bay View), Steve Frampton (Kapiti)/Annick Le Guen (Kapiti) 5 equal.

Final on YouTube

Trophy Consolation

Paul Dalebroux (Herne Bay)/Leslie Haines (Herne Bay) 1;
Alice Maguigan (Christchurch)/Sutima Paijit (Christchurch) 2;
Richard Browne (Christchurch)/Alain Carpentier (Christchurch), John Targett (Christchurch)/Tina Targett (Christchurch) 3 equal;
Trish Biddle-Amoroa (Wanganui East)/Richard Turfrey (Wanganui East), Claire Bradburn (Silverstream)/Bob Bridge (Herne Bay), Thierry Pannetier (Herne Bay)/Paul Tamagushiku (Christchurch), Christine Strichen (Wanganui East)/Claire Wilson (Wanganui East) 5 equal.

Plate

Sharon Cannon (Bay View)/Michelle Maxwell (Kapiti) 1;
Brett Maguire (Kapiti)/Alan Taylor (Kapiti) 2;
Charles Brock (Kennedy Park)/Pat O'Shea (Christchurch), Kathy Gatford (Kapiti)/Tony Gatford (Kapiti) 3 equal;
Maryan Kennedy (Tauranga BOP)/Ron Paterson (Christchurch), Rafick Koleejan (Herne Bay)/Heather Matthews (Hibiscus Coast), Arnold Lander (Tauranga BOP)/Chris Murgatroyd (Tauranga BOP), Jay Newton (Hibiscus Coast)/Ray Pierce (Hibiscus Coast) 5 equal.

Plate Consolation

Ian Baker (Herne Bay)/Pam Jenkins (Herne Bay) 1;
Karen Stephen (Christchurch)/Chris Taylor (Christchurch) 2;
Russell Grieve (Christchurch)/Nicolas Xavier (Christchurch), Angela Maxted (Herne Bay)/Ann Shields (Herne Bay) 3 equal;
David Beer (Christchurch)/Maryon Beer (Christchurch), Karen Bensdorp (Ashburton)/James Nicholson-Plank (Christchurch), Robyn Chalmers (Herne Bay)/Charles Deane (Hibiscus Coast), Enoka Smiler (Naenae)/Monica Smiler (Naenae) 5 equal.

Bowl

  1. Debby Butler (Kapiti)/Kathleen Wallace (Alexandra) 3 wins, +15
  2. Les Clearwater (Christchurch)/Nadine Simpson (Dunedin City) 2, +13
  3. Ros Morton (Herne Bay)/Ian Roberts (Herne Bay) 1, 0
  4. Jan Milford (Caversham)/Robbie Sihamau (Caversham) 0, -28

Whanau Cup

The highest placed family team.

Kathy Gatford/Tony Gatford


National Mixed Doubles Championship

Date: Monday, 26 October 2020

Venue: Christchurch Petanque Club

Trophy

Jared Handford (Christchurch)/Sutima Paijit (Christchurch) 1;
Caroline Kinloch (Christchurch)/Paul Tamagushiku (Christchurch) 2;
Moises Burgos (Bay View)/Sharon Cannon (Bay View), David Lippard (Herne Bay)/Kathleen Wallace (Alexandra) 3 equal;
Claire Bradburn (Silverstream)/Bob Bridge (Herne Bay), Debby Butler (Kapiti)/Andre Noel (Tauranga BOP), Alain Carpentier (Christchurch)/Angela Maxted (Herne Bay), Enoka Smiler (Naenae)/Monica Smiler (Naenae) 5 equal.

Final on YouTube

Trophy Consolation

Steve Frampton (Kapiti)/Annick Le Guen (Kapiti) 1;
Lee Taffard (Bay View)/Claire Wilson (Wanganui East) 2;
Richard Browne (Christchurch)/Chris Taylor (Christchurch), Maryan Kennedy (Tauranga BOP)/Georgio Vakauta (Vikings) 3 equal;
Paul Dalebroux (Herne Bay)/Leslie Haines (Herne Bay), Alice Maguigan (Christchurch)/Stephane Montel (Christchurch), Thierry Pannetier (Herne Bay)/Margaret Penny (Herne Bay), Michael Rocks (Bay View)/Christine Strichen (Wanganui East) 5 equal.

Plate

Allan Fletcher (Herne Bay)/Joanne Lippard (Herne Bay) 1;
Les Clearwater (Christchurch)/Nadine Simpson (Dunedin City) 2;
Bruno Falco (Christchurch)/Anne Shields (Herne Bay), Kathy Gatford (Kapiti)/Tony Gatford (Kapiti) 3 equal;
Charles Brock (Kennedy Park)/Pat O'Shea (Christchurch), Robyn Chalmers (Herne Bay)/Charles Deane (Hibiscus Coast), Rafick Koleejan (Herne Bay)/Heather Matthews (Hibiscus Coast), Jan Milford (Caversham)/Robbie Sihamau (Caversham) 5 equal.

Plate Consolation

Nicky Foden (Ashburton)/Cory Harnett (Ashburton) 1;
Karen Bensdorp (Ashburton)/Neville Bensdorp (Ashburton) 2;
Ian Baker (Herne Bay)/Pam Jenkins (Herne Bay), David Beer (Christchurch)/Maryon Beer (Christchurch) 3 equal;
Richard Hambleton (Taieri)/Annette Williams (Taieri), Michelle Maxwell (Kapiti)/Alan Taylor (Kapiti), Ros Morton (Herne Bay)/Ian Roberts (Herne Bay), Jay Newton (Hibiscus Coast)/Ray Pierce (Hibiscus Coast) 5 equal.

Lanterne Rouge

Trish Biddle-Amoroa (Wanganui East)/Richard Turfrey (Wanganui East)


National Senior Doubles Championship

Date: Saturday, 5 December & Sunday, 6 December 2020

Venue: Horowhenua Petanque Club

Trophy

Sharon Cannon (Bay View)/Richard Swaney (Herne Bay) 1;
Dave Gatchell (Horowhenua)/Lee Taffard (Bay View) 2;
Paul Dalebroux (Herne Bay)/Leslie Haines (Herne Bay), Kevin McFadgen (Kapiti)/Christine Strichen (Wanganui East) 3 equal;
Denise Bavidge (Bay View)/Geoff Greer (Bay View), Alain Coulomb (Tauranga BOP)/Arnold Lander (Tauranga BOP), Murray Porter (Bay View)/Brian Smith (Bay View), Paul Tamagushiku (Christchurch)/Mervyn Wilson (Dunedin City) 5 equal.

Final on YouTube

Trophy Consolation

Claire Bradburn (Silverstream)/Bob Bridge (Herne Bay) 1;
Angela Maxted (Herne Bay)/Ann Shields (Herne Bay) 2;
Ian Baker (Herne Bay)/Barbara Parnell (Herne Bay), Jacques Calvo (Tauranga BOP)/Maryan Kennedy (Tauranga BOP) 3 equal;
David Corley (Manawatu)/Alan Frost (Manawatu), Bethne Gardner (Bay View)/Barry Hunt (Bay View), Diana Glamuzina (Northcote)/Glen Glamuzina (Northcote), Enoka Smiler (Naenae)/Monica Smiler (Naenae) 5 equal.

Plate

Robyn Chalmers (Herne Bay)/Charles Deane (Hibiscus Coast) 1;
John Galbraith (Horowhenua)/Patricia Galbraith (Horowhenua) 2;
Lydia Davis (Herne Bay)/Rafick Koleejan (Herne Bay), Carleen Fitzgerald (Horowhenua)/Ann Hogg (Horowhenua) 3 equal;
Christine Daykin (Manawatu)/Shirley Madgwick (Wanganui East), Jan Haumaha (Horowhenua)/Barbara Nicholls (Horowhenua), Virginia Kirk-Smith (Herne Bay)/Margaret Penny (Herne Bay), Jay Newton (Hibiscus Coast)/Ray Pierce (Hibiscus Coast) 5 equal.

Plate Consolation

Kathy Gatford (Kapiti)/Tony Gatford (Kapiti) 1;
Charles Brock (Kennedy Park)/Bruce Inglis (Tauranga BOP) 2;
Adrienne Gwerder (Upper Hutt)/David Gwerder (Upper Hutt), Graeme Morris (Masterton)/Lynne Shepherd (Kapiti) 3 equal;
Sue Calvo (Tauranga BOP)/Betty Geiser (Tauranga BOP), Andrea Coles (Tauranga BOP)/John Rowley (Tauranga BOP), Allan Cameron (Manawatu)/Ngaire Erikson (Horowhenua), Janet Frost (Manawatu)/Susan Gibson (Manawatu) 5 equal;
Mary Joblin (Wanganui East)/Anne Peck (Wanganui East), Noeline Corley (Manawatu)/Judith Smith (Manawatu), Adele Legge (Horowhenua)/Marilyn Trembath (Horowhenua) 9 equal.

© Copyright Petanque NZ 2021