2000 National Championships

National Triples Championship

Date: April 2000

Venue: Auckland

Championship

Andrew Mailei/Leilani Mailei/Seti Mailei (Mt Albert) 1;
David Lippard/Niau Ruta/Tiki Ruta (Mt Albert) 2;
Ian Baker/Alan Fletcher (Herne Bay)/Christian Fouquet (Hibiscus Coast) 3;
Denise Bavidge/Geoff Greer/Murray Porter (Bay View) 4;
David Church/Cliff Owler/Ron Sandilands (Auckland), Simon Faby/Mike Higgs/John Pettit (Auckland), Steve Lawry/Charles Peni/Georgio Vakauta (Mt Albert), Graeme Morris (Masterton)/Brian Smith/Dirk Winnie (Upper Hutt) 5 equal.

Plate

Louis Mesnage/Chris Priestley/Jorg Schulze (Auckland) 1;
Kevin Davis/Richard Goodall/Rex Wood 2;
Phil Doyle (Hataitai)/Gordon Dykes (Khandallah)/Michael Emerson (Auckland), John Kelly/Paul O'Connor/Mick Sharpe (Auckland) 3 equal;
Gesta Avaemai/Bob Edgar/Bill Lockwood (Auckland), Pam Jenkins (Auckland)/Joanne Porter/Karen Tayler (Bay View), Bernadette Lawson/Jan McHardy/Joy Saker (Kapiti), Lynette Mesnage (Hibiscus Coast)/Aussie Samuel/Ruby Vakauta 5 equal.

Bowl

Jacqui Hurst/Philippa McNiven/Michael Silver (Bay View) 1;
Charles Brock/Peter Hill/Frank Pinder 2;
Patric Barbut/Glenn Cross/Kevin McGuiness (Hamilton), Marie Fenton/Victor Fenton (Napier)/Gary Tayler (Bay View) 3 equal;
Phil Baker/Terry Lambert/Colleen Thompson (Auckland), Patrick Bon/Francesca Jarvis/Jean-Claude Rapon (Auckland), Peter de Beer/Rita de Beer/Gwen Hunter (Auckland), Andrew Findlay/Diane Findlay/Ivan Hansen (Christchurch) 5 equal.

Non-Qualifiers

Alain Coulomb/Max Davis/Harry Gosselman (Auckland), Shirley Davis/Irene Goodall/Anne Shields (Auckland), Lily Davis/Lydia Davis/Rolinka Fouquet (Auckland), Anna Faby/Pat Finlayson/Jim Shields (Auckland), Andy Gilbert/Jane Gilbert/Pauli Jalava (Rotorua), Imelda Mailei (Mt Albert)/Sue Neilson/Trevor Neilson (Rotorua), Lynn Mason/Bill Peachey/Rachel Peachey (Hibiscus Coast), Chere McMath/Norah Scott/Stan Sexton (Auckland).


National Singles Championship

Date: 21-22 October 2000

Venue: Kapiti

Championship

Georgio Vakauta (Mt Albert) 1;
Gordon Dykes (Khandallah) 2;
Neil Dykes (Khandallah) 3;
Murray Porter (Bay View) 4;
Peter Evison (Wellington, Louis Mesnage (Hibiscus Coast), Michael Rocks (Khandallah), Steve Thwaites (Christchurch) 5 equal;
Peter Ball (Kapiti), Gerald Bryan (Hataitai), Bill Peachey (Hibiscus Coast), Gerard Pinguet (Wellington), Joanne Porter (Bay View), Ron Sandilands (Cockle Bay), Gillian Smailes, Brian Smith (Upper Hutt) 9 equal.

Plate

Graeme Morris (Masterton) 1;
Bruce McLachlan (Upper Hutt) 2;
Daphne Hendrie (Hataitai), Philippa McNiven (Bay View) 3 equal;
Barbara Johnston (Masterton), Bernadette Lawton (Kapiti), Jean-Claude Rapon, Elizabeth Rocks (Khandallah) 5 equal;
Diane Findlay (Christchurch), Jacquie Hurst (Bay View), Bill Lockwood (Mt Albert), Alan McIndoe (Putaruru), Dean Norman (Khandallah), Paul O'Connor (Herne Bay), Chris Priestley (Herne Bay), Patrick Smith (Upper Hutt) 9 equal.

Bowl

Colin Johnston (Putaruru) 1;
Jan McHardy (Kapiti) 2;
Ian Baine (Park Avenue), Ted Creagh (Napier) 3 equal;
Helen Ball (Kapiti), Rex Hayes (Kapiti), Tony Millar (Khandallah), Michael Silver (Bay View) 5 equal;
Dawn Gardner (Napier), Shirley Hayes (Kapiti), John Mason (Kapiti), Don Pettet (Wellington), Harl Stevens (Kapiti), Peter van Heusden (Khandallah), Alan Ward (Putaruru), John Yellowlees (Christchurch) 9 equal.

Non-Qualifiers

Dawn Beaton (Masterton), Matthew Bradbury (Hataitai), Andrew Findlay (Christchurch), Colin Gooch (Upper Hutt).


National Doubles Championship

Date: 25-26 November 2000

Venue: Christchurch

Championship

Charles Peni/Georgio Vakauta (Mt Albert) 1;
Christian Fouquet (Herne Bay)/Niau Ruta (Mt Albert) 2;
Neil Satherley/Steve Thwaites (Christchurch) 3;
Chris Priestly/Jorge Schulze (Herne Bay) 4;
Denise Bavidge/Geoff Greer (Bay View), Cam Calder/Louis Mesnage (Hibiscus Coast), Gordon Dykes/Neil Dykes (Khandallah), Sue Neilson/Trevor Neilson (Rotorua) 5 equal;
Matthew Bradbury/Eric Herbert (Hataitai), Terry Holt/Mark Stewart (Caversham), Barbara Johnston/Graeme Morris (Masterton), John Maxwell/Gary Tayler (Bay View), Malcolm Pfahlert/Michael Poff (Christchurch), Elizabeth Rocks/Michael Rocks (Khandallah), Aussie Samuel/Ruby Vakauta (Mt Albert), Dafyd Smith/John Yellowlees (Christchurch) 9 equal.

Plate

Mark Choveaux/Warren McConnell (Caversham) 1;
Brian Smith/Dirk Winnie (Khandallah) 2;
Michael Emerson/John White (Herne Bay), Wayne McDonald/Bill Peachey (Hibiscus Coast) 3 equal;
Robin Adamson/Billie Sepsey, Clem Boer/Laurel Priestly (Herne Bay), Branko Cvjetan/Anne Sinclair (Caversham), Jim Fitzpatrick/ Pam Jenkins (Herne Bay) 5 equal;
Adrian Barnes/Ben Walsh (Marlborough Boys College), Glen Clark/Paul Tamagushiku (Christchurch), Barry Kendall/Mark Richardson (Caversham), Bernadette Lawton/Jan McHardy (Kapiti), Philippa McNiven/Joanne Porter (Bay View), Barbara Parker/Don Rutherford, Murray Porter/Karen Tayler (Bay View), Nathan Wickman/Jeremy Williams (Marlborough Boys College) 9 equal.

Bowl

Ivan Hansen/Don Ross (Christchurch) 1;
Andrew Findlay/Diane Findlay (Christchurch) 2;
Terry Doyle/Bruce Hoffman, Pat Jamieson/Reed Jamieson (Christchurch) 3 equal;
Ian Baine/Jean Baine (Park Avenue), Michael Barick/Bob Watson, Jacquie Hurst/Michael Silver (Bay View), Tony Millar/Peter van Heusden (Khandallah) 5 equal;
Jeanette Brittan/Pam Bernal, Lenore Buchanan/Stuart Buchanan, Janet Goodin/Bev Kendall (Caversham), Toni MacLennan/Kaye Moodie, Robert Moon/Valerie Moon, Elizabeth Stent/Victor Stent, Tommy Werry/Barbara Whittington (Park Avenue) 9 equal.

© Copyright Petanque NZ 2020